Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development and peace in J&K is top priority of PM Modi led government: Ramdas Athawale
J&K is and was the integral part of India says the Minister.
07 OCT 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that development and peace in Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of the Prime Minister Modi led government which is evident now with the visit of lakhs of tourists this year and the beginning of investment processes in thousands of crores in different sectors in Jammu and Kashmir for the welfare of the people. The Minister said this while interacting with the media during a press briefing held at Srinagar.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the peaceful atmosphere, which is now prevalent in J&K under the present government, has been able to attract lakhs of tourists which is a positive sign and will create job opportunities for the youth of J&K besides infrastructure development in the tourism sector.
Sh. Athawale said that the government wants to create more employment opportunities for the youth of J&K by attracting private sector investment. Many private sector investors have come to Jammu and Kashmir and will invest thousands of crores of rupees for the welfare of the Union Territory, the minister added.
Saying that J&K is and was the integral part of India, Sh. Athawale said that it is in the interest of Pakistan to improve relations with India for peace to prevail and for its own development.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that from last many years, the gates of development have opened for J&K which is evident from the fact that all the centrally sponsored schemes and programmes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, MUDRA, PM Ujjwala Yojana, Scholarship Schemes for Students, Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes are now implemented in J&K.
Shri Athawale further said that hundred percent implementation of many central schemes in J&K is witness to the fact that Govt. of India is steadfast to provide social stability at all fronts be that housing, livelihood etc. to the people of J&K.
The Minister Informed that under PM Narendra Modi implementation of the social welfare schemes has picked up pace in Jammu and Kashmir which is evident from the fact that under PM Jan Dhan Yojana, between 2014-2022 (September), 26 lakh accounts have been opened in J&K, under PM Ujjwala Yojana between 2016-22 (September), 12 lakh 43 thousand gas connections have been allotted to the beneficiaries, under PM Awas Yojana (Urban) between 2015-22 (September), 15 thousand houses have been constructed in J&K, under PM Awas Yojana (Rural), ninety thousand houses have been constructed, under PM Jan Arogya Yojana, 05 lakh 09 thousand have been benefited in J&K and under Ujala Yojana, 85 lakh LED bulbs have been issued in J&K. The Minister informed that between 2019-22 (September), 1720 De-addiction centers have been either funded or established under Financial Assistance for the establishment of De-addiction centers out of which 12 have been either funded or established in Jammu and Kashmir.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాని మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వానికి జమ్మూ&కాశ్మీర్‌లో అభివృద్ధి మరియు శాంతి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యత: రాందాస్ అథవాలే
జమ్మూ&కాశ్మీర్‌ భారతదేశంలో అంతర్భాగమని మరోసారి స్పష్టం చేసిన మంత్రి
07 OCT 2022 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో అభివృద్ధి మరియు శాంతికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోందని లక్షలాది మంది పర్యాటకుల సందర్శనతో పాటు ప్రజాసంక్షేమం కోసం వివిధ రంగాలలో వేల కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులే ఆ విషయాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే అన్నారు. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని శ్రీనగర్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు.
ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్‌లో నెలకొని ఉన్న శాంతియుత వాతావరణం..లక్షలాది మంది పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షించగలిగిందని, ఇది సానుకూల సంకేతమని అలాగే పర్యాటక రంగంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధితో పాటు జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్ యువతకు ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పిస్తామని శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే అన్నారు. .
ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం ద్వారా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ యువతకు మరిన్ని ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించాలని ప్రభుత్వం కోరుకుంటోందని శ్రీ అథవాలే చెప్పారు. చాలా మంది ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడిదారులు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌కు వచ్చారని, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత సంక్షేమం కోసం వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టనున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ భారతదేశంలోని అంతర్భాగమని ఇక్కడ శాంతి నెలకొనేందుకు దాని స్వంత అభివృద్ధి కోసం భారత్‌తో సంబంధాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడం పాకిస్థాన్‌కు శ్రేయస్కరమని శ్రీ అథవాలే అన్నారు.
శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే మాట్లాడుతూ..గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అభివృద్ధికి ద్వారాలు తెరుచుకున్నాయని, ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన, జన్ ధన్ యోజన, ముద్ర, పిఎం ఉజ్వల యోజన, స్కాలర్‌షిప్ వంటి అన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలను బట్టి అది స్పష్టమవుతోందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు మరియు ఇతర వెనుకబడిన తరగతుల సంక్షేమ పథకాలు ఇప్పుడు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అమలు చేయబడుతున్నాయని తెలిపారు.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలకు గృహాలు, జీవనోపాధి మొదలైన అన్ని రంగాలలో సామాజిక స్థిరత్వాన్ని అందించడానికి భారతదేశం దృఢంగా ఉందని జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో అనేక కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను వంద శాతం అమలు చేయడమే సాక్ష్యమని శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే చెప్పారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ అమలు చేస్తున్న సామాజిక సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో వేగవంతమైందని ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ ధన్ యోజన కింద 2014-2022 (సెప్టెంబర్) మధ్య కాలంలో 26 లక్షల ఖాతాలు తెరవడం ద్వారా స్పష్టమవుతోందని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. పిఎం ఉజ్వల యోజన కింద 2016-22 (సెప్టెంబర్) మధ్య లబ్ధిదారులకు 12 లక్షల 43 వేల గ్యాస్ కనెక్షన్లు కేటాయించబడ్డాయి, పిఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన (అర్బన్) కింద 2015-22 (సెప్టెంబర్) మధ్య జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో 15 వేల ఇళ్లు నిర్మించబడ్డాయి, పీఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన (గ్రామీణ) కింద తొంభై వేల ఇళ్లు నిర్మించబడ్డాయి, పీఎం జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన కింద జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్‌లో 05 లక్షల 09 వేలు మరియు ఉజాలా యోజన కింద జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్‌లో 85 లక్షల ఎల్‌ఈడీ బల్బులు అందిచ చేయబడ్డాయి. 2019-22 (సెప్టెంబర్) మధ్య కాలంలో 1720 డి-అడిక్షన్ సెంటర్‌లస్థాపన కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయం కింద నిధులు సమకూర్చబడ్డాయి లేదా స్థాపించబడ్డాయి. వాటిలో 12 జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్‌లో నిధులు సమకూర్చబడ్డాయి లేదా స్థాపించబడ్డాయి.