Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development and peace in J&K is top priority of PM Modi led government: Ramdas Athawale
J&K is and was the integral part of India says the Minister.
07 OCT 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that development and peace in Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of the Prime Minister Modi led government which is evident now with the visit of lakhs of tourists this year and the beginning of investment processes in thousands of crores in different sectors in Jammu and Kashmir for the welfare of the people. The Minister said this while interacting with the media during a press briefing held at Srinagar.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the peaceful atmosphere, which is now prevalent in J&K under the present government, has been able to attract lakhs of tourists which is a positive sign and will create job opportunities for the youth of J&K besides infrastructure development in the tourism sector.
Sh. Athawale said that the government wants to create more employment opportunities for the youth of J&K by attracting private sector investment. Many private sector investors have come to Jammu and Kashmir and will invest thousands of crores of rupees for the welfare of the Union Territory, the minister added.
Saying that J&K is and was the integral part of India, Sh. Athawale said that it is in the interest of Pakistan to improve relations with India for peace to prevail and for its own development.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that from last many years, the gates of development have opened for J&K which is evident from the fact that all the centrally sponsored schemes and programmes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, MUDRA, PM Ujjwala Yojana, Scholarship Schemes for Students, Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes are now implemented in J&K.
Shri Athawale further said that hundred percent implementation of many central schemes in J&K is witness to the fact that Govt. of India is steadfast to provide social stability at all fronts be that housing, livelihood etc. to the people of J&K.
The Minister Informed that under PM Narendra Modi implementation of the social welfare schemes has picked up pace in Jammu and Kashmir which is evident from the fact that under PM Jan Dhan Yojana, between 2014-2022 (September), 26 lakh accounts have been opened in J&K, under PM Ujjwala Yojana between 2016-22 (September), 12 lakh 43 thousand gas connections have been allotted to the beneficiaries, under PM Awas Yojana (Urban) between 2015-22 (September), 15 thousand houses have been constructed in J&K, under PM Awas Yojana (Rural), ninety thousand houses have been constructed, under PM Jan Arogya Yojana, 05 lakh 09 thousand have been benefited in J&K and under Ujala Yojana, 85 lakh LED bulbs have been issued in J&K. The Minister informed that between 2019-22 (September), 1720 De-addiction centers have been either funded or established under Financial Assistance for the establishment of De-addiction centers out of which 12 have been either funded or established in Jammu and Kashmir.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ: ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ
07 OCT 2022 1:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੁਧਾਰਣਾ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦਵਾਰ (ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ) ਖੁੱਲੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮੁਦ੍ਰਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੋਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2014-2022 (ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 26 ਲੱਖ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; ਪੀਐੱਮ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 2016-22 (ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਲੱਖ 43 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 2015-22 (ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 90 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 05 ਲੱਖ 09 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 85 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2019-22 (ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1720 ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।