Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development and peace in J&K is top priority of PM Modi led government: Ramdas Athawale
J&K is and was the integral part of India says the Minister.
07 OCT 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that development and peace in Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of the Prime Minister Modi led government which is evident now with the visit of lakhs of tourists this year and the beginning of investment processes in thousands of crores in different sectors in Jammu and Kashmir for the welfare of the people. The Minister said this while interacting with the media during a press briefing held at Srinagar.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the peaceful atmosphere, which is now prevalent in J&K under the present government, has been able to attract lakhs of tourists which is a positive sign and will create job opportunities for the youth of J&K besides infrastructure development in the tourism sector.
Sh. Athawale said that the government wants to create more employment opportunities for the youth of J&K by attracting private sector investment. Many private sector investors have come to Jammu and Kashmir and will invest thousands of crores of rupees for the welfare of the Union Territory, the minister added.
Saying that J&K is and was the integral part of India, Sh. Athawale said that it is in the interest of Pakistan to improve relations with India for peace to prevail and for its own development.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that from last many years, the gates of development have opened for J&K which is evident from the fact that all the centrally sponsored schemes and programmes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, MUDRA, PM Ujjwala Yojana, Scholarship Schemes for Students, Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes are now implemented in J&K.
Shri Athawale further said that hundred percent implementation of many central schemes in J&K is witness to the fact that Govt. of India is steadfast to provide social stability at all fronts be that housing, livelihood etc. to the people of J&K.
The Minister Informed that under PM Narendra Modi implementation of the social welfare schemes has picked up pace in Jammu and Kashmir which is evident from the fact that under PM Jan Dhan Yojana, between 2014-2022 (September), 26 lakh accounts have been opened in J&K, under PM Ujjwala Yojana between 2016-22 (September), 12 lakh 43 thousand gas connections have been allotted to the beneficiaries, under PM Awas Yojana (Urban) between 2015-22 (September), 15 thousand houses have been constructed in J&K, under PM Awas Yojana (Rural), ninety thousand houses have been constructed, under PM Jan Arogya Yojana, 05 lakh 09 thousand have been benefited in J&K and under Ujala Yojana, 85 lakh LED bulbs have been issued in J&K. The Minister informed that between 2019-22 (September), 1720 De-addiction centers have been either funded or established under Financial Assistance for the establishment of De-addiction centers out of which 12 have been either funded or established in Jammu and Kashmir.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास और शांति प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता: रामदास अठावले
मंत्री ने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत का अभिन्न अंग है और था
07 OCT 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास और शांति प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, जो अब इस वर्ष लाखों पर्यटकों की यात्रा तथा लोगों के कल्याण के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हजारों करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रक्रियाओं की शुरुआत से स्पष्ट होता है। मंत्री ने यह बात श्रीनगर में आयोजित प्रेस वार्ता में मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान कही।
श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर में जो शांतिपूर्ण माहौल है, वह लाखों पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने में सक्षम है। यह एक सकारात्मक संकेत है, जो पर्यटन क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना के विकास के अलावा जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगा।
श्री अठावले ने कहा कि सरकार निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करके जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करना चाहती है। मंत्री ने कहा कि कई निजी क्षेत्र के निवेशक जम्मू-कश्मीर आ रहे हैं, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के कल्याण के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेंगे।
यह व्यक्त करते हुए कि जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत का अभिन्न अंग है और था, श्री अठावले ने कहा कि शांति बनाए रखने और अपने विकास के लिए भारत के साथ संबंध सुधारना पाकिस्तान के हित में है।
श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि पिछले कई वर्षों से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए विकास के द्वार खुले हैं जो इस बात से स्पष्ट है कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, जन धन योजना, मुद्रा, पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना, छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना जैसी केंद्र प्रायोजित सभी योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम एवं अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाएं अब जम्मू-कश्मीर में लागू की गई हैं।
श्री अठावले ने आगे कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में कई केंद्रीय योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन इस बात का गवाह है कि भारत सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को आवास, आजीविका आदि सभी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक स्थिरता प्रदान करने के लिए दृढ़ है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में जम्मू-कश्मीर में सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आई है, जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में पीएम जन धन योजना के तहत 2014-2022 (सितंबर) के बीच, 26 लाख खाते खोले गए हैं; पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत, 2016-22 (सितंबर) के बीच लाभार्थियों को 12 लाख 43 हजार गैस कनेक्शन आवंटित किए गए हैं; पीएम आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत, 2015-22 (सितंबर) के बीच जम्मू-कश्मीर में 15 हजार घरों का निर्माण किया गया है; पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के तहत 90 हजार घरों का निर्माण किया गया है, पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत, जम्मू-कश्मीर में 05 लाख 09 हजार लोगों को लाभ मिला है और उजाला योजना के तहत, जम्मू-कश्मीर में 85 लाख एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए हैं। मंत्री ने बताया कि 2019-22 (सितंबर) के बीच, नशामुक्ति केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के तहत 1720 नशामुक्ति केंद्रों को या तो वित्त पोषित किया गया है या स्थापित किया गया है, जिनमें से जम्मू-कश्मीर में 12 केन्द्रों को या तो वित्त पोषित किया गया है या स्थापित किया गया है।