वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) अपनी रजत जयंती मनाएगी; श्री पीयूष गोयल समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
क्यूसीआई ने गुणवत्ता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए एक बड़ा अभियान-'गुणवत्ता से आत्मनिर्भर भारत' शुरू किया
05 OCT 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद कल नई दिल्ली के अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में भारत की विकास यात्रा जिसे गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के साथ तेज गति मिली है, साझा करने वाले एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के साथ अपनी रजत जयंती मनाने के लिए तैयार है। नीति निर्माण, शासन और गुणवत्ता से जुड़े दिग्गज एक मंच पर एक साथ आएंगे और भारत और उत्कृष्टता के मेल का, जो गुणवत्ता और निरंतरता के साथ और मजबूत हो गया है, उत्सव मनाएंगे और उसकी सराहना करेंगे।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। श्री सुरेश प्रभु, पूर्व वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री अमिताभ कांत, जी20 में भारत के शेरपा, श्री अनुराग जैन, सचिव, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग और श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, सीएमडी, भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन और पूर्व वाणिज्य सचिव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में 'मेक इन इंडिया' को सामर्थ्य देने वाले गुणवत्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र; गति, पैमाने, डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से 2047 तक भारत के विकास लक्ष्य को हासिल करने और 'हील इन इंडिया- हील बाए इंडिया' पहल पर पैनल चर्चा होगी। क्यूसीआई के द्वारा अपने भागीदारों के साथ स्थापित कई पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से भारत के गुणवत्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वालों को भी सम्मान दिया जाएगा।
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद की स्थापना 1997 में भारत सरकार और भारतीय उद्योग से प्रतिनिधि के रूप में तीन प्रमुख उद्योग संघों यानी एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से की गई थी। श्री रतन टाटा इसके पहले अध्यक्ष थे।
पिछले 25 वर्षों में, क्यूसीआई ने मान्यता और गुणवत्ता संवर्धन के कार्यों को संभालने के लिए विभिन्न बोर्ड जैसे- एनएबीएल, एनएबीएच, एनएबीसीबी, एनएबीईटी और एनबीक्यूपी बनाए हैं। सरकार द्वारा इसे दिए गए जनादेश के अनुसार, क्यूसीआई ने वैश्विक परिदृश्य में प्रवेश करना शुरू कर दिया और मंचों और संगठनों के साथ सदस्यता स्थापित की, जिन्होंने यह तय किया कि व्यापार और कारोबार को वैश्विक वातावरण में कैसे संचालित किया जाना है। क्यूसीआई और एनएबीएल क्रमशः आईएएफ और आईएलएसी के सदस्य और बाद में एपीएसी और एपीएलएसी जैसे क्षेत्रीय निकायों के सदस्य बन गए। इससे भारत में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन से संबंधित आर्थिक गतिविधियों के परिणामों की दुनिया भर से समानता सुनिश्चित हुई।
सरकार द्वारा घोषित योजनाओं में तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन में वास्तविक वृद्धि वर्ष 2015 के बाद हुई, जब सरकार ने क्यूसीआई जैसे संगठनों पर तेजी से भरोसा करना शुरू कर दिया ताकि क्यूसीआई के दायरे में मान्यता प्राप्त संगठनों के माध्यम से बिना किसी डर या पक्ष के स्वतंत्र प्रतिक्रिया का एक स्तर प्रदान किया जा सके। कई सरकारी विभागों ने एनएबीएल और एनएबीसीबी मान्यता प्राप्त संगठनों द्वारा किए जाने वाले परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन के लिए अब नियम बनाए हैं। यह देश की नीति में एक बड़ा बदलाव है जहां तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसियों को आंकड़े एकत्र करने और विश्लेषण करने और आम लोगों के कल्याण और नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में आई दरारों को भरने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, क्यूसीआई ने भारत के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले 25 वर्षों में क्यूसीआई की यात्रा के बारे में पूरे उत्साह के साथ बात करते हुए, क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई कहते हैं, "क्यूसीआई को अपने विभिन्न मान्यता बोर्डों के माध्यम से इस उपलब्धि को पाने में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का गर्व है और इसके द्वारा भारत के नागरिकों को मिलने वाली सेवाओं के मूल्यांकन और माप से वो गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन जीने में सक्षम होते हैं। क्यूसीआई को उम्मीद है कि वह 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए अग्रणी रहकर उसके विकास में और भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा।
क्यूसीआई के महासचिव डॉ आर पी सिंह ने टिप्पणी की, "हम उस चरित्र पर गर्व करते हैं जिसे हमने यहां क्यूसीआई में बढ़ावा दिया है - निडरता, दूरदर्शिता, नेतृत्व और बेहतर कल के लिए बदलाव लाना। हमने अपने काम में तेजी के साथ, उच्च और बेहतर विश्वसनीयता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल किया है। हम राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता के बीच के अंतर को दूर करना चाहते हैं और भारत को गुणवत्ता में अग्रणी बनाना चाहते हैं।"
भारत जिस गुणवत्ता और उत्कृष्टता पर पूरा जोर दे रहा है उसकी यात्रा का जश्न मनाने के लिए, क्यूसीआई ने एक बड़ा अभियान-गुणवत्ता से आत्मनिर्भरता: भारत का गुणवत्ता आंदोलन शुरू किया है। अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत के गुणवत्ता केंद्रों का जश्न मनाना, भारत की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और लोगों को उन कई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देना है जिन्हें भारत अपने सभी नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अपना रहा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India (QCI) to celebrate its Silver Jubilee; Shri Piyush Goyal to be the Chief Guest at the celebration
QCI launches a marquee campaign–‘Gunvatta Se Atmanirbharta’ to celebrate India’s commitment to quality
05 OCT 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India is set to celebrate its Silver Jubilee tomorrow at the Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi with a special event intended to share India’s journey of growth, accelerated by the enhancement of quality. Stalwarts in policymaking, governance, and quality will come together on one platform to applaud and celebrate India’s tryst with excellence, rooted in quality and consistency.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles will be the Chief Guest at the event. Other eminent personalities such as Shri Suresh Prabhu, Former Commerce & Industry Minister, Government of India, Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s Sherpa to G20, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CMD, India Trade Promotion Organization and Former Commerce Secretary and other dignitaries will take part in the celebration.
The event will comprise of panel discussions on the quality ecosystem being an enabler for ‘Make in India’, achieving India’s growth vision for 2047 through speed, scale, digitalization & quality, and discussion on the ‘Heal in India-Heal by India’ initiative. Excellent contributors to India’s quality ecosystem will also be recognized through several awards instituted by QCI with its partners.
Quality Council of India was set up in 1997, jointly by the Government of India and the Indian Industry represented by the three premier industry associations i.e. Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), with Mr Ratan Tata as its first Chairman.
Over the past 25 years, QCI has created various boards viz- NABL, NABH, NABCB, NABET and NBQP to take over the functions of accreditation and quality promotion. As per the mandate given to it by the government, QCI started venturing out into the global scenario and established memberships with forums and organisations that decided about how the business and trade was to be conducted in a globalised environment. QCI and NABL became members of IAF and ILAC respectively and subsequently to the regional bodies like APAC and APLAC. This ensured global equivalence of outcomes of quality assurance related economic activities in India.
The real growth in the third-party assessment across schemes promulgated by the government came after the year 2015, when government increasingly started relying on organisations like QCI to provide a layer of independent feedback without any fear or favour through organisations accredited under the ambit of QCI. Many government departments have now created regulations which provide for testing, inspection, and certification to be done by NABL and NABCB accredited organisations. This has been a major shift in the policy of country where third party agencies are given the responsibilities to collect and analyse data and fill the gaps in implementation of various schemes for the welfare of common people and quality of life of the citizens
Since its establishment, QCI has played a pivotal role in India’s economic growth. Speaking fondly about the journey of QCI in the last 25 years, Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairperson, QCI says, “QCI is proud to have played a part in making this happen through its various accreditation boards and through its assessment and measurement of services delivered to the citizens of India, enabling them to lead quality lives.” QCI hopes to play an even bigger role in the growth of India by leading it to become a developed economy by 2047.
Dr R. P. Singh, Secretary General, QCI comments, “We take pride in the character that we have fostered here at QCI - of fearlessness, of vision, of leadership and of making a difference for a better tomorrow. We have inculcated technology in our work for faster, higher and better credibility. We want to remove the distinction between national and international quality, and make India a forerunner in quality.”
To celebrate the journey of quality and excellence that India stands for, QCI has launched a marquee campaign–Gunvatta Se Atmanirbharta: India’s quality movement. The campaign aims to celebrate India’s quality hubs, create awareness about India’s landmark achievements and inform people about the many initiatives that India is embracing with an aim to enhance the quality of lives of all our citizens.