Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG and Sahakar Bharati organise ‘Vishaal Kisan Sammelan’ with over 200 farmers in Sonipat
DG, NMCG exhorted farmers to shift to Natural Farming to contribute to the cause of rejuvenation of Ganga and its tributaries
05 OCT 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Sahakar Bharati organised ‘Vishaal Kisan Sammelan’ workshop on 4th October 2022 in Bayanpur village, Sonipat, Haryana as part of the targeted campaign under Namami Gange Programme and Arth Ganga to promote Natural Farming amongst the farmers in the Ganga Basin. More than 200 farmers took part in the workshop presided over by Director General, NMCG Shri G. Asok Kumar. Representatives from Sahakar Bharati, State and District Level officials and NMCG officials also took part in the event.
DG, NMCG participated in a plantation activity organised during the workshop and visited a stall of local organic products put up by the local people of Bainyapur Lehrada Village on main Rohtak Road to showcase the importance of ‘Natural Farming’. A farm visit to Gurukul Farms in Kurukshetra was also organised where NMCG officials learned about the various technologies being used for Natural Farming.
This is the third interaction with farmers in the Ganga Basin in the past few weeks including workshops in Shirdi, Maharashtra and Bulandshahar in Uttar Pradesh on 19th August and 5th September 2022 respectively. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NMCG and Sahakar Bharation 16th August 2022 in the presence of the Hon. Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to achieve the vision of a sustainable and viable economic development by public participation, creation and strengthening of local cooperatives towards realizing the mandate of Arth Ganga, that aims to link people with the river through a “bridge of economics”. Some of the major objectives the MoU envisages include identification of 75 villages in five states on the main stem to be designated as ‘Sahakar Ganga Grams’, promote natural farming among the farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in States along Ganga and generate ‘More net-Income Per Drop’, facilitate marketing of natural farming/organic produce under brand Ganga through creation of market linkages, promote people-river connect through economic bridge etc.
Addressing the gathering, DG, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar gave an overview of the emerging water scarcity, especially groundwater, in the country and emphasized on Natural Farming, espoused by the Hon. Prime Minister during the first meeting of Arth Ganga in Kanpur in 2019, as a remedy to address the issues of water scarcity and water contamination, eventually contributing to rejuvenation of Ganga and its tributaries.
“In order to ensure food security in India, a Green Revolution was witnessed in the 1960s in which farmers were the most important contributors and the country is indebted to the farmers, especially from Haryana and Punjab, for ensuring we are all well-fed,” Shri Kumar said, adding, “However, despite opposition, the use of tube wells and bore wells also increased around that time and groundwater extraction was preferred over canal irrigation due to various reasons.” Shri Kumar added that the extraction of groundwater and extensive use of technology and pesticides resulted in water scarcity and contamination and most importantly, we lost touch with nature. “The friendly bacteria have vanished, so have the earthworms and soil quality is deteriorating due to use of pesticides giving way to various diseases,” he said, adding, “In view of this, the Hon. Prime Minister, has been emphasizing on shifting to Natural Farming and depend on the wisdom of our ancestor for water management and food cultivation.”
Shri Kumar gave an overview of the Namami Gange Programme espoused by the Hon. Prime Minister in 2014 with a budget outlay of Rs. 20000 crores. He informed the gathering about the positive impact Namami Gange has brought about in water quality of River Ganga and the thriving biodiversity is a testament to the Nirmalta and Aviralta of River Ganga. Explaining the Arth Ganga concept, Shri Kumar said that Natural Farming is one of the most important components of Arth Gang and, therefore, NMCG has joined hands with Sahakar Bharati to interact and promote ‘Natural Farming’ amongst the farmers in the Ganga Basin and hold training programmes on how to get ‘More Net-income Per Drop’ through ‘Natural Farming’.
Talking about some novel initiatives undertaken by National Water Mission during his tenure as the Managing Director, Shri Kumar said that a meeting with 1500 farmers was organised in Kurukshetra as part of the ‘Sahi Fasal’ initiative that aimed to nudge farmers to shift to maize cultivation from paddy for better profit and less water usage. Another initiative was ‘Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls’ launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on the occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021 emphasizing on the harvesting of rainwater at the very place where it falls. He added that an urgent need to shift to rainwater harvesting from conventional approach of building dams is now being felt to ensure a water-secured future for our future generations.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी और सहकार भारती ने सोनीपत में 200 से अधिक किसानों के साथ 'विशाल किसान सम्मेलन' का आयोजन किया
एनएमसीजी के डीजी ने किसानों से गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के कायाकल्प में योगदान के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ बढ़ने का आह्वान किया
05 OCT 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और सहकार भारती ने 4 अक्टूबर 2022 को नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम और अर्थ गंगा के तहत हरियाणा के सोनीपत जिले के बयांपुर गांव में 'विशाल किसान सम्मेलन' कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य गंगा बेसिन में किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना था। एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित कार्यशाला में 200 से अधिक किसानों ने हिस्सा लिया। सहकार भारती के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों और एनएमसीजी के अधिकारियों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान एनएमसीजी के डीजी ने एक वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि में हिस्सा लिया और मुख्य रोहतक रोड पर बयांपुर लेहरदा गांव के लोगों द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व को समझाने वाले स्थानीय जैविक उत्पादों के स्टॉल को भी देखा। कुरुक्षेत्र में गुरुकुल फॉर्म का भी दौरा किया गया, जहां एनएमसीजी के अधिकारियों ने प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली विभिन्न तकनीकों के बारे में जाना।
पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में गंगा बेसिन में किसानों के साथ यह तीसरा संवाद है। शिरडी, महाराष्ट्र और यूपी के बुलंदशहर में क्रमश: 19 अगस्त और 5 सितंबर 2022 को कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। 16 अगस्त 2022 को केंद्रीय मंत्री माननीय श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की उपस्थिति में एनएमसीजी और सहकार भारती के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसका उद्देश्य अर्थ गंगा के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में जनभागीदारी, स्थानीय सहकारी समितियों के निर्माण और उनके सशक्तीकरण के द्वारा एक सतत और व्यवहार्य आर्थिक विकास के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करना है। अर्थ गंगा के तहत 'अर्थशास्त्र के पुल' के माध्यम से लोगों को गंगा से जोड़ना है। एमओयू के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में 'सहकार गंगा ग्राम' स्थापित करने के लिए पांच राज्यों में 75 गावों की पहचान, किसानों व गंगा के किनारे वाले राज्यों में एफपीओ और सहकारी समितियों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना और 'प्रति बूंद अधिक आय' उत्पन्न करना, बाजार को जोड़कर गंगा ब्रांड के तहत प्राकृतिक खेती/जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन की सुविधा प्रदान करना, आर्थिक सेतु के माध्यम से लोगों और नदी के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए एनएमसीजी के डीजी श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने देश में पानी की कमी, विशेष रूप से भूजल में गिरावट पर चिंता जताई। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती पर जोर दिया, जिसकी चर्चा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कानपुर में 2019 में हुई अर्थ गंगा की पहली बैठक में की थी, जो पानी की कमी और जल प्रदूषण को दूर करने के उपाय के रूप में अंतत: गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के कायाकल्प में योगदान देती है।
श्री कुमार ने कहा, 'भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1960 के दशक में हरित क्रांति हुई थी जिसमें किसानों का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान था और देश विशेष रूप से हरियाणा और पंजाब के किसानों का ऋणी है, जिन्होंने सबको भोजन सुनिश्चित किया।' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विरोध के बावजूद आसपास के ट्यूबवेल और बोरवेल का उपयोग बढ़ता गया और कई कारणों से नहर से सिंचाई की तुलना में भूजल निकासी को प्राथमिकता दी गई। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि भूजल निकासी और प्रौद्योगिकी व कीटनाशकों के व्यापक इस्तेमाल से पानी की कमी हुई और प्रदूषण बढ़ा। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात कि हम प्रकृति से दूर होते गए। उन्होंने कहा, 'मित्र माने जाने वाले बैक्टीरिया नष्ट हो गए और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग के कारण केंचुए और मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट आई, जिससे कई तरह के रोग बढ़े।' उन्होंने कहा, 'ऐसे में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री प्राकृतिक खेती और जल प्रबंधन व खाद्यान्न की खेती के लिए हमारे पूर्वजों के तरीके अपनाने पर जोर दे रहे हैं।'
श्री कुमार ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 20000 करोड़ के बजट के साथ 2014 में शुरू किए गए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने लोगों को नमामि गंगे के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में बताया, जिससे गंगा नदी के जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है और नदी की निर्मलता व अविरलता के साथ जैव विविधता बेहतर हो रही है। अर्थ गंगा की अवधारणा के बारे में बताते हुए श्री कुमार ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती अर्थ गंगा के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है और इसलिए एनएमसीजी ने गंगा बेसिन में किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और संवाद करने के लिए सहकार भारती के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इसके साथ ही प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से प्रति बूंद अधिक आय करने की जानकारी दी जा रही है।
प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की कुछ नई पहलों के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री कुमार ने कहा कि 'सही फसल' पहल के तहत कुरुक्षेत्र में 1500 किसानों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य ज्यादा लाभ पाने और कम पानी का इस्तेमाल कर धान की बजाय मक्के की खेती करने के लिए प्रेरित करना था। एक अन्य पहल बारिश की बूंदों का इस्तेमाल करने को लेकर थी, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व जल दिवस पर 22 मार्च 2021 को 'कैच द रेन' के रूप में शुरू किया था। इसके तहत बारिश की बूंदों का उसी स्थान पर संग्रहण करने पर जोर दिया जाता है जहां वह गिरती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए जल-सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अब बांधों के निर्माण के पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण से वर्षा जल संचयन की ओर बढ़ने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।