श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार, आई.ए.एस. द्वारा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम में महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण
04 OCT 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार, वरिष्ठ आई.ए.एस. अधिकारी, तमिलनाडु कैडर (1992 बैच) द्वारा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में दिनांक 04.10.2022 को महानिदेशक के पद पर कार्यभार ग्रहण किया गया। कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम में महानिदेशक के पद पर प्रभार लेने से पूर्व डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार, आई.ए.एस. इलेक्ट्रानिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में अपर सचिव के पद पर सेवाएं प्रदान कर चुके हैं।
इन्हें जिला एवं राज्य स्तरीय संगठनों के संचालन और प्रबंधन का काफी अनुभव है। इन्होंने तमिलनाडु सरकार के सूक्ष्म , लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय तथा युवा कल्याण व खेलकूद विकास विभाग में प्रधान सचिव के रूप में भी कार्य संभाला है।
डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के मसाचूसेट्स प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान से इंटरनेशनल इकनोमिक डेव्लपमेंट एंड रीजनल प्लानिंग में पीएचडी, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली से मैनेजमेंट और सिस्टम में एम.टेक तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में बी.टेक हैं। एक प्रभावशाली और शानदार शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि होने के साथ-साथ, वे एक सफल लेखक भी है, इन्होंने एक पुस्तक लिखने के साथ ही, अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं में कई शोध पत्र और प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों और पत्रिकाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति से संबन्धित लेख लिखे हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Rajendra Kumar takes over the charge of Director General, ESIC
ESIC should look after the workers well and provide the best quality services to them: DG ESIC
04 OCT 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, a senior IAS officer from Tamil Nadu Cadre (Batch : 1992) took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters on 04.10.2022 in New Delhi. Before assuming the charge of Director General, ESIC, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, IAS has served as an Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeiTY) in the Government of India.
Upon taking charge he chaired a meeting of the senior officers and said that ESIC should look after the workers well and provide the best quality services to them so as to make a positive impact on the society. He stressed upon improving its service delivery mechanism, by augmenting technology and ensuring adequate presence across the country.
Dr Rajendra Kumar has got vast experience of governance and management of District & State level Organisations. He has also served as the Principal Secretary in the Departments of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Youth Welfare & Sports Development in the Government of Tamil Nadu.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, has a Ph. D in International Economic Development and Regional Planning from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, an M. Tech in Management and Systems from Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and a B.tech in Civil Engineering from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. Besides having an impressive and stupendous academic background, he is also a prolific writer having published a book, several research papers in international journals and articles on technology and policy in leading newspapers and magazines to his credit.