امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے راجوری میں ایک جلسہ عام سے خطاب کیا
04 OCT 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نومی کے پر مسرت موقع پر، جناب امت شاہ نے ویشنو دیوی مندر میں ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے پوجا کی
جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی جناب مودی کی ترجیح ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ترقیاتی کام تیزی سے ہو رہے ہیں اور یہاں کے لوگوں کا جناب مودی کے تئیں بے پناہ محبت اور اعتماد، حکومت کو جموں کشمیر اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے
پہاڑی اور گجر بکروال برادری ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی حفاظت کے لیے چٹان کی طرح کھڑی رہی ہے اور ہم وطن سلامتی کی اس ناقابل تسخیر دیوار کی بنیاد پر سکون کی نیند سو سکتے ہیں
مہاراجہ ہری سنگھ کے یوم پیدائش پر سرکاری تعطیل کا اعلان کرکے، جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ان کے تعاون کو یاد کیا گیا ہے
آرٹیکل 370 اور 35A کو ہٹانے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے دبے ہوئے طبقات، دلتوں، قبائلیوں اور پہاڑیوں کو ان کے حقوق دیے ہیں
ستر سال تک یہاں تین خاندانوں نے حکومت کی اور جمہوریت کو اپنے تک محدود رکھا، لیکن، 2014 میں نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، جموں و کشمیر کی حکمرانی اب پنچایت کی سطح پر تیس ہزار عوامی نمائندوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے
پہلے جموں و کشمیر کی پہاڑیوں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ نا انصافی ہوئی، انھیں ریزرویشن نہیں ملا، وزیر اعظم نے آرٹیکل 370 ہٹا کر ریزرویشن کا راستہ صاف کیا
جسٹس شرما کمیشن سے متعلق انتظامی کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد گرجر، بکروال اور پہاڑیوں کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ ملے گا
نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں پہلے سے بیس ہزار سے زیادہ گھروں کو بجلی فراہم کی ہے
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار صحیح معنوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے پہاڑی علاقے میں نشستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
تین خاندانوں نے اپنے اقتدار کے دوران بدعنوانی میں ملوث ہونے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی، جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں
جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت سب سے بڑا روزگار فراہم کرنے والا شعبہ ہے، جنوری 2022 سے اب تک 1.62 کروڑ سیاح جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں، یہ آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے
پونچھ، راجوری، جموں اور وادی سمیت جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف علاقوں میں سیاحت سے زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار ملتا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہشت گردوں اور علیحدگی پسندوں کے خلاف سخت مہم شروع کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے
سال 2006 سے 2013 کے درمیان دہشت گردی کے 4,766 واقعات ہوئے جبکہ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد دہشت گردی کے واقعات 4,766 سے کم ہو کر 2019 سے 2022 تک صرف 721 رہ گئے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اب جموں و کشمیر محفوظ ہے
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں پتھر کی جگہ لیپ ٹاپ دینے کو یقینی بنایا، روزگار فراہم کیا گیا، یہ بہت اہم تبدیلی ہے
یہ کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں جا سکتا تھا کہ راجوری میں میڈیکل کالج بنے گا، آج یہاں میڈیکل کالج کھول کر جناب مودی نے نہ صرف یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹر بننے کا موقع دیا ہے بلکہ اس علاقے کے مکینوں کا مفت علاج بھی کیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے راجوری میں ایک جلسہ عام سے خطاب کیا۔ نومی کے مبارک موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے ویشنو دیوی مندر میں پوجا کی اور ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے دعا کی۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سمیت کئی معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ راجوری میں یہ زبردست ریلی ان لوگوں کا جواب ہے جنھوں نے دعویٰ کیا تھا کہ اگر دفعہ 370 کو ہٹایا جاتا ہے تو جموں و کشمیر میں تشدد ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تئیں لوگوں کی بے پناہ محبت اور اعتماد حکومت کو جموں و کشمیر میں لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہاڑی اور گجر بکروال برادری کے لوگ ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی حفاظت کے لیے چٹان کی طرح کھڑے رہے ہیں اور تمام ہندوستانی سلامتی کی ایسی ناقابل تسخیر دیوار کے وجود کی وجہ سے سکون کی نیند سوتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے مہاراجہ ہری سنگھ کے تعاون کو یاد کیا ہے اور ان کی سالگرہ کو سرکاری تعطیل کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے خطے کی ترقی کو اپنی اولین ترجیح میں رکھا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 70 سال تک تین خاندانوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں حکومت کی اور جمہوریت کو اپنے خاندانوں میں ہی محدود رکھا۔ لیکن، 2014 سے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، 2014 میں پنچایتی انتخابات کرائے گئے اور اس کے بعد 2019 میں تحصیل اور ضلع پنچایتی انتخابات کرائے گئے، اور اب جموں و کشمیر کی حکمرانی، جو پہلے تین خاندانوں تک محدود تھی، اب اس میں 30 ہزار افراد شامل ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 5 اگست 2019 کو ایک اہم فیصلہ لیا اور آرٹیکل 370 اور 35A کو ہٹا دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے سے جموں و کشمیر میں دبے ہوئے طبقات، دلتوں، قبائلیوں اور پہاڑی لوگوں کو ان کے حقوق مل گئے ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اب کوئی بھی لوگوں کے حقوق کو دبا نہیں سکتا کیونکہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ جمہوریت تین خاندانوں میں محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ 30 ہزار لوگ اس کا حصہ بنتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد وزیر اعظم مودی نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ جلد از جلد انتخابات کرائے جائیں گے اور اس کے لیے حد بندی ضروری تھی۔ پہلے کی حد بندی کمیشن کے قواعد کے مطابق نہیں کی گئی تھی بلکہ صرف تین خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کی گئی تھی۔ لیکن اب آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ایک حقیقی حد بندی مکمل ہو گئی ہے اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں سیٹیں بڑھائی گئی ہیں۔ حد بندی کے عمل کو شروع کرکے وزیر اعظم مودی نے راجوری، پونچھ، ڈوڈہ اور کشتواڑ میں لوگوں کے ساتھ انصاف کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں انسداد بدعنوانی بیورو بنایا گیا، وِسل بلور ایکٹ نافذ کیا گیا، موبائل کے ذریعے شکایت کا اندراج UMANG کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا، ویجیلنس دفاتر کھولے گئے اور الیکٹرانک ویجیلنس کلیئرنس سسٹم بھی نصب کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت جموں و کشمیر میں روزگار کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور جنوری 2022 سے اب تک 1.62 کروڑ سیاحوں نے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا ہے جو کہ آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت نے جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف خطوں بشمول پونچھ، راجوری، جموں اور وادی میں سب سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 70 سال سے لوگ جموں و کشمیر سے بین الاقوامی پروازوں کا مطالبہ کر رہے تھے۔ اس مقبول مطالبہ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سری نگر سے شارجہ کے لیے براہ راست پرواز شروع کی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے سری نگر اور جموں سے رات کے وقت کوئی پرواز نہیں تھی، وزیر اعظم مودی نے شہر سے رات کی پروازیں شروع کی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے دہشت گردوں اور علیحدگی پسندوں کے خلاف مسلسل مہم شروع کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات کی تعداد میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے۔ 2006 اور 2013 کے درمیان دہشت گردی کے واقعات کی تعداد 4,766 تھی جب کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد 2019 سے 2022 کے عرصے میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات 4,766 سے کم ہو کر صرف 721 رہ گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہلاکتوں میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر اب محفوظ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پہلے پتھراؤ کی خبریں آتی تھیں، لیکن اب ایسا ہوتا ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں پتھر کی جگہ لیپ ٹاپ دیے ہیں، انھیں روزگار فراہم کیا ہے اور یہ تبدیلی جموں و کشمیر کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے راجوری میں میڈیکل کالج کا کوئی تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتا تھا۔ لیکن، آج یہاں ایک میڈیکل کالج کھول کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف اس جگہ کے نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹر بننے کا موقع دیا ہے، بلکہ اس جگہ کے تمام باشندوں کو مفت صحت کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی ہیں، تاکہ اس علاقے کے لوگوں کو اب علاج کے لیے جموں نہیں جانا پڑے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ کٹھوعہ، ڈوڈہ، اننت ناگ، بارہمولہ میں بھی میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے 2000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پہلی بار جموں و کشمیر کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں 20,000 سے زیادہ گھروں کو بجلی فراہم کی ہے۔ 75 سال بعد علاقے کے گھروں میں بجلی پہنچی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے 3.80 لاکھ گھروں میں بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ترقیاتی پیکج کے تحت بہت کام ہوا ہے۔ ان میں 624 میگا واٹ کیرو ایچ ای پی پروجیکٹ، 540 میگاواٹ کار ایچ ای پی پروجیکٹ اور شاہ پور کنڈی ایریگیشن اینڈ پاور پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں میں ایمس، آئی آئی ٹی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن وغیرہ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں میڈیکل کالج اور جی ایم سی ادارے بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ آزادی کے پہلے 72 سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی صنعتی سرمایہ کاری آئی جبکہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے صنعتی پالیسی کے اعلان کی وجہ سے صرف 3 سالوں میں 2019 سے اب تک 56,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر خطے کی ترقی وزیر اعظم مودی کی ترجیح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے جموں و کشمیر کے پہاڑی لوگوں کے ساتھ نا انصافی کی گئی تھی، کیونکہ انھیں کوئی ریزرویشن نہیں ملا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹا کر ریزرویشن کا راستہ صاف کیا۔ ریزرویشن پر غور کرنے کے لیے جسٹس شرما کا کمیشن بنایا گیا تھا، جس نے پہاڑی، بکروال اور گرجر لوگوں کو ریزرویشن دینے کے لیے اپنی سفارشات بھیجی ہیں۔ ان سفارشات کا انتظامی عمل ختم ہوتے ہی گوجر، بکروال اور پہاڑی لوگوں کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ ملنے والا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی توانائی جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی محبت سے بڑھی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چند لوگ خطے میں امن نہیں چاہتے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی اس خطے کو ترقی دینا چاہتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ پیر پنجال کی یہ پہاڑیاں صدیوں سے لوگوں نے محفوظ کی ہیں اور ان کے آباؤ اجداد نے ہندوستان کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنا خون بہایا ہے۔ آج ملک کے دیگر حصوں کی طرح راجوری اور پونچھ کے نوجوانوں کو بھی روزگار ملنا چاہیے، اس خطے میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا چاہیے، لوگوں کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ ملنا چاہیے اور اس علاقے سے ایم ایل اے اور ایم پی منتخب ہونے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جموں و کشمیر کی ہمہ گیر ترقی چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے عوام سے جموں و کشمیر کو تین خاندانوں کی حکمرانی سے آزاد کرانے اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے پر زور دیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed a public meeting in Rajouri, Jammu and Kashmir today
On the auspicious occasion of Navami, Shri Amit Shah offered his prayersat the Vaishno Devi temple for the progress and prosperity of the country
The development of Jammu and Kashmir is a priority for Shri Modi, due to which development work is taking place rapidly and the immense love and trust of the people here towards Shri Modi,motivates the government to work for the welfare of the people of Jammu & Kashmir
The Pahari and Gurjar-Bakarwal community have always stood like a rock to protect India and countrymen are able to sleep peacefullyon the basis of this impenetrable wall of security
By declaring a State holiday on the birthday of Maharaja Hari Singh, his contribution has been rememberedunder the leadership of Shri Modi
After the removal of Articles 370 and 35A, Prime Minister Modi has given the Depressed Classes, Dalits, Tribalsand Pahadis of Jammu & Kashmir their Rights
For 70 years, three families ruled here and kept democracy confined to themselves, but, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, the governance of Jammu and Kashmir has now reached 30,000 people's representatives at the Panchayat level
Earlier, there was injustice with people from the hills of Jammu and Kashmir, they did not get Reservation, the Prime Minister cleared the way for Reservation by removing Article 370
After the administrative work related with the Justice SharmaCommission is completed Gurjars, Bakarwals and Paharis will receive the benefits of Reservation
In 72 years investment of Rs. 15,000 crore came into industry in Jammu and Kashmir, whereas from 2019 till present an investment of Rs. 56,000 crore has been made
Narendra Modi has provided electricity for the first to more than 20,000 house in the hilly areas of Jammu and Kashmir
After Independence, for the first time in the true sense, there has been an increase in the number of seats in the hilly region of Jammu and Kashmir
Three families left no stone unturned to indulge in corruption during the time they were in power, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi government has taken many steps to control corruption
Tourism is the biggest employer in Jammu and Kashmir, since January, 2022 till date, 1.62 crore tourists have visited Jammu and Kashmir, this is the highest in 75 years of Independence
Poonch, Rajouri, Jammu and various regions of Jammu and Kashmir including the Valley get maximum employment from tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a tough campaign against terrorists and separatists, as a result of which terrorist incidents have significantly reduced in Jammu and Kashmir
There were 4,766 terrorist incidents between 2006 and 2013 while after the abrogation of Article 370, terrorist incidents decreased from 4,766 to just 721 in 2019 to 2022, which shows that now Jammu and Kashmir is safe
04 OCT 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has ensured that stones in the hands of the youth are replaced with laptops, employment has been provided, this is a very important change
It could never have been imagined that a medical college would come up in Rajouri, today by opening a medical college here, Shri Modi has not only given a chance to the youth here to become doctors, but has also provided free treatment for residents of this area
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed a public meeting in Rajouri, in Jammu and Kashmir today. On the auspicious occasion of Navmi, Shri Amit Shah offered his prayers at the Vaishno Devi temple and prayed for the progress and prosperity of the country. Several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this massive rally in Rajouri is a response to those who claimed that if Article 370 is removed, there will be violence in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the immense love and trust of the people towards Prime Minister Narendra Modi motivates the government to work for the welfare of the people in J&K. He said that the people of Pahari and Gurjar-Bakarwal community have always stood like a rock to protect India and all Indians sleep peacefully because of the existence of such an impenetrable wall of security.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha has remembered the contribution of Maharaja Hari Singh and declared his birthday as a State holiday. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put the development of the region as his top priority. Shri Shah said that for 70 years, three families ruled in J&K and restricted democracy within their families. But, since 2014, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Panchayat elections were conducted in 2014 and thereafter Tehsil and District Panchayat elections were conducted in 2019, and now the governance of Jammu and Kashmir, which was earlier restricted within three families, now includes 30 thousand people.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi took an important decision on August 5, 2019 and removed Article 370 and 35A. He said that with the removal of Article 370, depressed classes, Dalits, Tribals and hill people have got their rights in J&K. The Home Minister said that now no one can suppress the rights of people as Prime Minister Modi has ensured that democracy is not restricted within three families, but 30 thousand people become part of it. Shri Shah said that after the abrogation of Article 370, Prime Minister Modi had promised that elections will be held at the earliest and for this delimitation was necessary. The earlier delimitation was not done as per the rules of the commission, but to benefit only the three families. But now for the first time after Independence, a real delimitation has been completed and seats have been increased in the hill areas. By initiating the delimitation process, Prime Minister Modi has ensured justice to the people in Rajouri, Poonch, Doda and Kishtwar. He said that the three families left no stone unturned in indulging in corruption during their rule. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi is giving free health facilities up to Rs.five lakh to 27 lakh families of Jammu and Kashmir, which these three families never provided in the last 70 years as they were corrupt and grabbed money coming from Delhi.
The Union Home Minister said that to control corruption, the Anti-Corruption Bureau was created in Jammu and Kashmir, Whistleblower Act was implemented, complaint registration via mobile was initiated through UMANG, 'SatarkNagrik' mobile application was launched, Vigilance offices have been opened and Electronic Vigilance Clearance System has also been installed. He said that tourism is the biggest source of employment in Jammu and Kashmir and since January, 2022 till date, 1.62 crore tourists have visited Jammu and Kashmir, which is the highest in 75 years of Independence. He said that tourism has generated maximum employment in various regions of Jammu and Kashmir including Poonch, Rajouri, Jammu and the Valley. Shri Shah said that for 70 years the people had been demanding international flights from Jammu and Kashmir. Fulfilling this popular demand, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started direct flight from Srinagar to Sharjah. Earlier there was no flight during the night from Srinagar and Jammu, Prime Minister Modi has started night flights from the city.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a continuous campaign against terrorists and separatists, as a result of which the number of terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir has come down drastically. The number of terrorist incidents between 2006 and 2013 was 4,766 whereas after the abrogation of Article 370, terrorist incidents in the period from 2019 to 2022 have come down from 4,766 to just 721. Along with this, there is a decrease in the casualties of the security personnel. This shows that Jammu and Kashmir is now safe. The Union Home Minister said that earlier there were reports of stone pelting, but now this does happen because the Prime Minister has replaced stones in the hands of the youth with laptops, has provided them employment and this change is very important for Jammu and Kashmir.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that earlier no one could have imagined a medical college in Rajouri. But, today by opening a medical college here, Prime Minister Modi has not only given an opportunity to the youth of this place to become doctors, but has also provided free healthcare to all the residents of this place, so that the people in the region would no longer have to go to Jammu for treatment. Along with this, medical colleges have also been opened in Kathua, Doda, Anantnag, Baramulla. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Government of India spent Rs. 139 crore for the medical college in Rajouri only. With an expenditure of Rs. 480 crore the work of construction of Rajouri, Dhannamandi and Surankot Road has also been furthered. Under the Border Area Development Execution Plan, the Prime Minister has allocated Rs. 21 crore and initiated 28 schemes. Under the Pradhan MantriGraminSadakYojana, 3,167 km of roads have been constructed. Prime Minister Modi has also allocated Rs. 1,337 crore for the four laning of the Jammu-Poonch highway.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has provided electricity for the first time to more than 20,000 houses in the hilly areas of Jammu and Kashmir. After 75 years, electricity has reached homes in the region. Electricity has been ensured to 3.80 lakh houses across Jammu and Kashmir. A lot of work has been done under the Prime Minister's Development Package. These include 624 MW Kiru HEP project, 540 MW Kar HEP project and ShahpurKundi Irrigation and Power Project. Shri Shah said that AIIMS, IIT, Indian Institute of Management, Indian Institute of Mass Communication etc. have been set up in Jammu. Medical colleges and GMC institutions have also been built here. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that in the first 72 years of Independence, industrial investment of Rs. 15,000 crore came into Jammu and Kashmir, whereas due to the announcement of anIndustrial Policy by Prime Minister Modi, in just 3 years from 2019 till now an investment of Rs. 56,000 crore has been ensured and this will provide employment to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir. Many support groups, more than 4,500 youth clubs and many other plans have also been formed. About two lakh people have been provided homes in Jammu and Kashmir. Work has been done to ensure tap water to five lakh houses. PoshanAbhiyan, MatruVandanaYojana and Health Mission have also been taken forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development of Jammu and Kashmir region is a priority for Prime Minister Modi. He said that earlier injustice was meted out to the Pahari people of Jammu and Kashmir, as they did not get any Reservation. The Prime Minister cleared the way for reservation by removing Article 370. Justice Sharma's commission was formed to consider Reservation, which has sent its recommendations to give reservation to the Pahari, Bakarwal and Gurjar people. As soon as the administrative process of these recommendations is over, Gurjar, Bakarwal and Pahari people are going to get the benefits of reservation. The Union Home Minister said that the energy of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is boosted by the love of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. The Home Minister said that a few people do not want peace in the region. He said that Prime Minister Modi wants to develop this region as he knows that these hills of PirPanjal have been protected by the people for centuries, and their ancestors have shed their blood to protect the borders of India. Today, like the rest of the country, the youth of Rajouri and Poonch should also be employed, entrepreneurship should be promoted in the region, people should get the benefit of Reservation and MLAs and MPs should be elected from the region. He said that Prime Minister Modi wants holistic development of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Amit Shah called upon the people to liberate Jammu and Kashmir from the rule of three families and support the vision of Prime Minister Modi.