Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma visits SFURTI Mela at Dilli Haat
Around 100 artisans from 28 States are participating in SFURTI Mela
04 OCT 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, visited the SFURTI Mela at INA Dilli Haat in New Delhi today along with the Secretary, MSME Shri B. B. Swain and interacted with the artisans.
The SFURTI Mela, a National level exhibition of traditional products from SFURTI clusters is being organized for the first time, commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 1st to 15th October.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Verma said that it is a matter of pride that we are citizens of a country with such rich and diverse traditional art and culture. Promoting such traditional products from across the country and providing the artisans exposure to new avenues for marketing and sales is the prime objective of the SFURTI Mela.
MSME Secretary, Shri B.B. Swain also expressed his confidence that the exposure of the artisans during this mela will go a long way in encouraging them to diversify their products and expand their business.
On the occasion, a cultural programme was also organized which exhibited the rich heritage of Indian Folk Dance from across the country.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म,लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने दिल्ली हाट में स्फूर्ति मेले का दौरा किया
स्फूर्ति मेले में 28 राज्यों के लगभग 100 कारीगर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं
04 OCT 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म,लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईएनए दिल्ली हाट में स्फूर्ति मेले का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने एमएसएमई के सचिव श्री बीबी स्वैन और कारीगरों के साथ बातचीत की।
1 से 15 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में पहली बार स्फूर्ति समूहों के पारंपरिक उत्पादों की एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी स्फूर्ति मेले का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर श्री वर्मा ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि हम ऐसी समृद्ध और विविध पारंपरिक कला व संस्कृति वाले देश के नागरिक हैं। इस स्फूर्ति मेले का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूरे देश से ऐसे पारंपरिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना और कारीगरों को विपणन व बिक्री के लिए नए रास्ते उपलब्ध कराना है।
एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बीबी स्वैन ने भी इस पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मेले के दौरान कारीगरों की प्रदर्शनी उन्हें अपने उत्पादों में विविधता लाने और अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
इस अवसर पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया. इसमें पूरे देश से भारतीय लोक नृत्य की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया।