Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates Jabalpur - Indore - Jabalpur and Indore - Gwalior - Indore flights route
The routes will be operated by Alliance Air thrice a week
04 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Minister of State Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.) inaugurated Jabalpur - Indore - Jabalpur & Indore - Gwalior - Indore flights route in the presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.
The flights will operate under the following schedule:
The enhanced air connectivity will encourage tourism, trade and other economic activities in the state. It will also improve the ease of living for the people in the region.
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that it is a matter of great joy that the three major cities of Madhya Pradesh are being connected by air route on a single day. The Ministry of Civil Aviation is working to help these cities make the full use of their growth potential. The Minister assured that the infrastructure development projects going on in these cities will be completed as per timelines.
Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.) congratulated the people of Indore, Gwalior, and Jabalpur and said that the increasing number of flights have given wings to the aspirations of the people.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan appreciated the Ministry of Civil Aviation for enhancing air connectivity in the state and assured cooperation by the state government in the developmental work.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri. Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri. Tulsi Silawat, Minister of Water Resources Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri. Shankar Lalwani Member of Parliament (LS), Shri. Rakesh Singh, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri. Vivek Tankha Member of Parliament (RS). In addition, Smt. Usha Padhee, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri. Vikram Dev Dutt, CMD, AIAH, Shri. Vineet Sood, CEO, Alliance Air and other dignitaries from MoCA were also present.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधीया यांच्या हस्ते, जबलपूर - इंदूर - जबलपूर आणि इंदूर ग्वाल्हेर - इंदूर विमानसेवेचे उद्घाटन
अलायन्स एअर द्वारे, या मार्गांवर आठवड्यातून तीनदा या सेवा चालवल्या जातील
04 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री, ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया आणि राज्यमंत्री जनरल विजय कुमार सिंह (निवृत्त) यांनी मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज जबलपूर - इंदूर - जबलपूर आणि इंदूर ग्वाल्हेर - इंदूर फ्लाइट मार्गाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
या विमानसेवा खालील वेळापत्रकाप्रमाणे चालणार आहेत:
या वाढीव हवाई वाहतूक संपर्कामुळे राज्यातील पर्यटन, व्यापार आणि इतर आर्थिक घडामोडींना चालना मिळेल. यामुळे या भागातील लोकांच्या राहणीमानातही सुधारणा होईल.
या उद्घाटन समारंभात बोलतांना, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया म्हणाले की, मध्य प्रदेशातील तीन प्रमुख शहरे एकाच दिवशी हवाई मार्गाने जोडली जात आहेत ही आनंदाची बाब आहे.नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय या शहरांना त्यांच्या विकास क्षमतांचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्यास वाव देत आहे, असं ते म्हणाले. या शहरांमध्ये सुरू असलेले पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचे प्रकल्पनियोजित वेळेत पूर्ण केले जातील, असे आश्वासन सिंधीया यांनी यावेळी दिले.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल विजय कुमार सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनी इंदूर, ग्वाल्हेर आणि जबलपूरच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन केले. वाढत्या हवाई वाहतूक सुविधांनी लोकांच्या आकांक्षांना पंख दिले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाला, खासदार विवेक शेजवलकर, मध्यप्रदेशातील मंत्री, प्रद्युमन सिंह तोमर, . तुलसी सिलवट, खासदार शंकर लालवाणी राकेश सिंग, विवेक तांखा उपस्थित होते. तसेच,नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव उषा पाध्ये, एआयएएचचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विक्रम देव दत्त, अलायन्स एअरचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकरी विनीत सूद आणि MoCA चे इतर मान्यवर देखील उपस्थित होते.