Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspects the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta
04 OCT 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspected the South Block premises in New Delhi on 4th October 2022, as part of monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta being conducted by Ministry of Defence. He administered an oath on Swachhta to the officials of Ministry of Defence and sanitation staff and felicitated the Swachhta veers for their commendable efforts in keeping the premises neat and tidy.
Raksha Mantri said that the cleanliness drive started by Mahatma Gandhi has been transformed into a nationwide movement under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, by taking it to every nook and corner of the country. Compared to earlier times, the cities and villages in the country are more clean today after the launch of Swachhta movement which enhanced awareness among the people.
The Special Campaign 2.0 of the Ministry of Defence is being carried out from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022 with emphasis on field/outstation offices under the Ministry. Special focus is on space management and enhancement of work place experience. Offices responsible for public interface and service delivery are given preference.
During the Special Campaign 1.0 on Swachhata, a record number of 44276 files were reviewed and 16696 files were weeded out in the Ministry of Defence. 833 outdoor cleanliness campaigns were conducted, 187790 sq. ft of space was freed and a revenue of 2.09 crore was generated from the sale of office scrap during the campaign.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी स्वच्छतासंबंधी विशेष मोहीम 2.0 च्या कामकाजाचे परीक्षण केले
04 OCT 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी आज, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीच्या साऊथ ब्लॉक परिसरात, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या स्वच्छतासंबंधी विशेष मोहीम 2.0 च्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. यावेळी त्यांनी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांना स्वच्छतेची शपथ दिली तसेच हा परिसर स्वच्छ आणि नीटनेटका ठेवण्यासाठी परिश्रम घेणाऱ्या स्वच्छता वीरांचा सत्कार केला.
महात्मा गांधी यांनी सुरू केलेली स्वच्छता मोहीम, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचली असून ती आता देशव्यापी चळवळ झाली आहे, असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. स्वच्छता मोहिमेमुळे लोकांमध्ये स्वच्छतेविषयी जागृती झाल्याने आधीच्या तुलनेत आता देशातील शहरे आणि गावे अधिक स्वच्छ झालेली दिसत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेली ही स्वच्छता विशेष मोहीम 2.0, 2 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत, मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या क्षेत्रीय तसेच बाह्य कार्यालयांमध्ये विशेषत्वाने राबवली जाते आहे. यामध्ये कार्यालयाच्या जागेचे व्यवस्थापन आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी स्वच्छतेबाबत जागृतीवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाते आहे. त्याचबरोबर जनतेशी थेट संपर्क येणाऱ्या आणि सेवा देणाऱ्या कार्यालयांकडे प्राधान्याने लक्ष दिले जाते आहे.
स्वच्छता विषयक विशेष मोहीम 1.0 मध्ये, संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील 44,276 फायलींचे विक्रमी पुनरावलोकन करण्यात आले आणि 16,696 फायली निकाली काढण्यात आल्या. कार्यालयाबाहेर 833 स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबविण्यात आल्या, तर या मोहिमेदरम्यान 1,87,790 चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी करण्यात आली आणि कार्यालयातील भंगार विक्रीतून 2.09 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल प्राप्त झाला.