Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspects the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta
04 OCT 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspected the South Block premises in New Delhi on 4th October 2022, as part of monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta being conducted by Ministry of Defence. He administered an oath on Swachhta to the officials of Ministry of Defence and sanitation staff and felicitated the Swachhta veers for their commendable efforts in keeping the premises neat and tidy.
Raksha Mantri said that the cleanliness drive started by Mahatma Gandhi has been transformed into a nationwide movement under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, by taking it to every nook and corner of the country. Compared to earlier times, the cities and villages in the country are more clean today after the launch of Swachhta movement which enhanced awareness among the people.
The Special Campaign 2.0 of the Ministry of Defence is being carried out from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022 with emphasis on field/outstation offices under the Ministry. Special focus is on space management and enhancement of work place experience. Offices responsible for public interface and service delivery are given preference.
During the Special Campaign 1.0 on Swachhata, a record number of 44276 files were reviewed and 16696 files were weeded out in the Ministry of Defence. 833 outdoor cleanliness campaigns were conducted, 187790 sq. ft of space was freed and a revenue of 2.09 crore was generated from the sale of office scrap during the campaign.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति का निरीक्षण किया
04 OCT 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के अंतर्गत रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 4 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में साउथ ब्लॉक परिसर का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय और स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई और परिसर को साफ-सुथरा रखने में उनके सराहनीय प्रयासों के लिए स्वच्छता वीरों को सम्मानित किया।
रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी द्वारा शुरू किया गया स्वच्छता अभियान देश के कोने-कोने तक ले जाकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में तब्दील हो गया है। पहले के समय की तुलना में देश में आज शहरों और गाँवों में स्वच्छता आंदोलन के शुभारंभ के बाद से अधिक स्वच्छ हैं, जिसने लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाई है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 2.0 दिनांक 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से दिनांक 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक मंत्रालय के तहत फील्ड / बाहरी कार्यालयों पर ध्यान देते हुए चलाया जा रहा है। अंतरिक्ष प्रबंधन और कार्य स्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। सार्वजनिक इंटरफेस और सेवा वितरण के लिए जिम्मेदार कार्यालयों को वरीयता दी जाती है।
स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 1.0 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 44276 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और रक्षा मंत्रालय में 16696 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। अभियान के दौरान 833 आउटडोर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, 187790 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई और कार्यालय के कबाड़ की बिक्री से 2.09 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया ।