Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoU signed between Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and NAFED to boost International Year of Millets (IYOM)-2023
04 OCT 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited in New Delhi yesterday to boost the initiative visioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Millets towards celebration of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Both organizations will work together for the promotion and marketing of millet-based products, keeping in view the initiative of “International Year of Millets (IYOM)-2023” proposed by the Government of India to the United Nations, which is to be celebrated across the world. As India is gearing up to bring millet back on the global map, they will build support and organize, promote, market, and forge effective market linkages for millet-based products to maximize the value capture and millet-based commodities across the country.
DA&FW and NAFED will collaborate in key areas like facilitating advisory support to manufacturers/processors of millet-based products to develop value-added millet-based commodities; on-boarding of start-ups, inclusive of start-ups empanelled with Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR); formation of FPOs specifically for developing a range of millet-based products; promote and market millet-based products through the network of NAFED Bazaar Stores and other institutions linked with NAFED as well as installation of Millet based Vending Machines at various locations across Delhi-NCR; and dispensing millet-based products that shall assist in establishing the focus on millet-based commodities.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स (आईवाईओएम)-2023 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग एवं भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
04 OCT 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स (आईवाईओएम)-2023 के उत्सव के लिए मोटे अनाजों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना वाली पहल को बढ़ावा देने के निमित्‍त कल नई दिल्ली में कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग तथा भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र को प्रस्तावित इस ‘‘इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स (आईवाईओएम)-2023" की पहल को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों संगठन मिलेट्स (मोटे अनाज) आधारित उत्पादों के प्रचार और विपणन के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। आईवाईओएम-2023 पूरे विश्‍व में मनाया जाएगा। भारत विश्‍व मानचित्र पर पोषक अनाजों को वापस लाने के लिए कमर कस रहा है। ये संगठन पूरे देश में अधिकतम मूल्य निर्माण और मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्‍पादों के लिए समर्थन, संगठित प्रचार, बाजार और प्रभावी बाजार संबंध स्थापित करेंगे।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग और नेफेड कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों जैसे मूल्यसंवर्धित मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्‍पादों के निर्माताओं/प्रोसेसरों को परामर्श सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराना, इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ मिलेट्स रिसर्च (आईआईएमआर) के पैनल में शामिल स्टार्ट-अप्स सहित अन्‍य स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स की ऑन-बोर्डिंग, विशेष रूप से मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए एफपीओ का गठन, नेफेड बाजार भंडारण और नेफेड से जुड़े अन्य संस्थानों के साथ-साथ दिल्‍ली और एनसीआर के विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर मोटे अनाज आधारित वेंडिंग मशीनों की स्‍थापना के माध्‍यम से मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा देना, विपणन करना तथा मोटे अनाज आधारित वस्तुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सहयोग और सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।