संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने आईएमसी 2022 में "प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में उभरते रुझान" पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
तकनीकी, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को देखते हुए साझेदारों के हितों को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता है : डॉ. पीडी वाघेला
तकनीकी विकास के साथ प्रसारण सेवाओं को और समावेशी बनाने में सुधार किया जा सकता है : श्री के राजारामन
प्रसारण में तकनीकी विकास के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए प्रतिमान स्थापित कर रास्ते खोले जा सकते हैं : श्री अपूर्व चंद्र
03 OCT 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2022 में देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। इसी साल भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने भी अपनी स्थापना के 25 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। अपनी रजत जयंती समारोह मनाते हुए ट्राई की ओर से आज इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के मंच पर "प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में उभरते रुझान" पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। इस क्षेत्र में हाल के तकनीकी विकास और उनके प्रभाव को लेकर संगोष्ठी में चर्चा की गई।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीडी वाघेला ने संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर तमिल नाडु सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल सेवा मंत्री श्री टी मनो थंगराज, एमआईबी के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र और डीओटी सचिव श्री के राजारमन की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में ट्राई के सचिव श्री वी रघुनंदन ने रेखांकित किया कि आज की संगोष्ठी ट्राई के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नियामक ढांचे में आवश्यक परिवर्तन को पहचानने के लिए नई मंत्रणा और चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए थी।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव श्री राजारमन ने महामारी के दौरान प्रसारण क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तकनीकी विकास के साथ प्रसारण सेवाओं की मजबूती और समावेशन में और सुधार किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा एमआईबी के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने प्रसारण में तकनीकी विकास के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए प्रतिमान स्थापित कर रास्ते खोलने को की ओर रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में आभासी संवाद से आकर्षक तरीके से शिक्षा देने का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने नीतिगत मुद्दों और इस तरह के नए विकास से उपजी चुनौतियों को उठाया। उन्होंने इसी हिसाब से कानूनी और नियामक व्यवस्था के आधुनिकीकरण करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
ट्राई की सदस्य सुश्री मीनाक्षी गुप्ता ने भाषण देते हुए मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में चलन को लेकर फोटो (स्नैपशॉट) पेश किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल मीडिया के उत्थान को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र की गतिशीलता में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में ट्राई के अध्यक्ष
डॉ पीडी वाघेला ने संगोष्ठी की पृष्ठभूमि सबके सामने रखी। उन्होंने तकनीकी, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के आलोक में साझेदारों के हितों को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में कुछ उभरती तकनीकियों पर प्रकाश डाला। जैसे मेटावर्स, 5जी प्रसारण, एक से अधिक स्क्रीन पर समान सामग्री और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की मदद से स्वचालित रूप से पत्रकारिता आदि। ट्राई के चेयरमैन का मानना है कि नियामक ढांचे को कई चरणों में और आसान बनाने की गुंजाइश है।
इस संगोष्ठी में विचार-विमर्श को दो सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। पूर्वाह्न सत्र में समान अवसर, रैखिक प्रसारण को विनियमित करने, नए युग की सामग्री लिखने वालों और ऐसी नीति जिसका लाभ सभी को आसानी से मिल सके उसे सक्षम बनाने एवं नियामक ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दूसरे सत्र में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में रेडियो प्रसारण की भूमिका, रेडियो प्रसारण और मीडिया व मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में हाल के घटनाक्रमों को देखते हुए समाभिरूपता के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाले मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया।
उद्योग और अन्य साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग से काम करने के लिए ट्राई की अगुआई में संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि नियामक ढांचा नए तकनीकी विकास और उनको अपनाने में बाधा नहीं डालता है।
संगोष्ठी न केवल नियामक व्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण से बल्कि समग्र रूप से साझेदारों के रूझानों की मूलभूत समझ को विकसित करने और वर्तमान व्यवस्था पर उनके प्रभाव पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने में सफल रही।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI organises seminar on “Emerging Trends in Broadcasting Sector” at IMC 2022
Need to balance interests of stakeholders in the light of technological, economic and social developments - Dr. PD Vaghela
With technological developments, affordability of broadcasting services and inclusion can be further improved - Shri K Rajaraman
New paradigms and avenues in various sectors could be opened up with technological developments in broadcasting - Shri Apurva Chandra
03 OCT 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2022, when the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has also completed 25 years of its existence. In continuance of its silver jubilee celebrations, on the esteemed platform provided by the India Mobile Congress, TRAI today organized a seminar on “Emerging Trends in Broadcasting Sector”. This seminar had been organized in the backdrop of the recent technological developments in the sector and their impact.
The seminar was inaugurated by Chairman, TRAI, Dr PD Vaghela, in a well-attended inaugural session. The inaugural session was graced by the honourable presence of Shri T Mano Thangaraj, Minister for Information Technology and Digital Services, Government of Tamil Nadu, Secretary MIB, Shri Apurva Chandra and Secretary, DoT, Shri K Rajaraman.
While delivering his welcome address, Shri V Raghunandan, Secretary, TRAI underlined that today’s seminar was in the furtherance of the attempts of TRAI to foster new deliberations and discussions in the sector in order to recognise the required changes in the regulatory framework in the light of new developments in the sector.
Shri Rajaraman, Secretary DoT, highlighted the role of broadcasting sector during the pandemic. He emphasized that with the technological developments, affordability of the broadcasting services and inclusion can be further improved upon. Further, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary MIB, underlined opening up of new paradigms and avenues in various sectors with the technological developments in the broadcasting, for instance, immersive learning in education sector. He further raised the policy issues and challenges raised by such new developments and traced the need to update the legal and regulatory regime in the light of the same.
Ms. Meenakshi Gupta, Member, TRAI delivering her keynote address presented a snapshot of the trends in the media and entertainment sector. She highlighted the alterations in the dynamics of the sector being witnessed in the light of emergence of digital media. In his inaugural address, Chairman, TRAI, Dr. PD Vaghela put forth the background of the seminar. He underlined the need for balancing the interests of the stakeholders in the light of technological, economic and social developments. He further highlighted some of emerging technologies in the sector, such as metaverse, 5G broadcasting, multiple screens same content, automated journalism etc. Chairman, TRAI feels that there is a scope for easing the regulatory framework further in phases.
The deliberations in the seminar were divided in two sessions. The forenoon session focused on level playing field, de-regulating linear broadcasting, enabling new age content players and light touch policy and regulatory framework.
The second session covered role of broadcasting in education, radio broadcasting and issues arising due to convergence in light of recent developments in the media and entertainment sector.
The seminar was organized in the spirit of the pro-active role of TRAI to work in collaboration with the industry and other stakeholders, and ensure that the regulatory framework fosters and not hinders new technological developments and their adoption. The seminar was successful in developing a foundational understanding of the emerging trends and foster discussions on their impact on the current regime, not only from the perspective of the regulatory regime but also from the perspective of the stakeholders as a whole.