राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गांधीनगर में उनके सम्मान में गुजरात सरकार की ओर से आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया
03 OCT 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज शाम (3 अक्टूबर, 2022) गांधीनगर में उनके सम्मान में गुजरात सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने अपने सम्मान में सम्मान समारोह आयोजित करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार और लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में यह उनकी पहली गुजरात यात्रा थी और वह लोगों के अपार उत्साह और स्नेह से अभिभूत थीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात प्राचीन काल से ही भारतीय संस्कृति और सभ्यता का प्रमुख केंद्र रहा है। धोलावीरा जैसे स्थल, जूनागढ़ में सम्राट अशोक के शिलालेख, मोढेरा में सूर्य-मंदिर और सूरत और मांडवी जैसे व्यापार केंद्र गुजरात की समृद्ध संस्कृति के प्राचीन उदाहरण हैं। गुजरात में पलिताना और गिरनार में जैन मंदिर, वडनगर में बौद्ध विहार, उदवाडा में पारसी अग्नि मंदिर हैं। वर्तमान शहरों में, अहमदाबाद को यूनेस्को द्वारा विश्व धरोहर शहर घोषित किया गया है। पिछले 600 वर्षों में निर्मित इमारतों और अन्य भौतिक आयामों का आकलन करने के अलावा, यूनेस्को ने अहमदाबाद के लोगों की आपसी सद्भाव और साझा संस्कृति की परंपरा को भी महत्व दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनेस्को ने भी अहिंसा में आस्था जैसे मानवीय मूल्यों को अहमदाबाद की अमूर्त विरासत के रूप में मान्यता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता का दर्पण था और है और भविष्य में भी रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात के लोग अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और समाज सेवा के लिए पूरी दुनिया में जाने जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में 'गुजरात मॉडल' को स्वरुप दिया, जिसने गुजरात की प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। आज वे भारत के समग्र विकास को नए आयाम प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात की प्रगतिशील और समावेशी संस्कृति के आदर्श प्रतिनिधि हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व के परिष्कृत हीरे का लगभग दो तिहाई गुजरात में उत्पादित होता है। यह राज्य भारत के हीरे के निर्यात का 95 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात भारत के कुल निर्यात में लगभग 21 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी के साथ पहले स्थान पर है। स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के मामले में भी यह देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के अग्रणी विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में गुजरात रोजगार के विशाल अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात की सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से 'श्वेत क्रांति' दुग्ध उत्पादन में भारत की शीर्ष रैंकिंग के पीछे है। गुजरात देश के 76 प्रतिशत नमक का उत्पादन करता है। हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, 'गुजरात में पैदा होने वाला नमक सभी भारतीयों द्वारा खाया जाता है' (यह कहा जा सकता है कि सभी देशवासी गुजरात का नमक खाते हैं)।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात ने औद्योगिक विकास के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण को भी उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात देश में रूफ टॉप सौर ऊर्जा का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। गुजरात पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन में भी अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात देश में सबसे अधिक निवेशक-अनुकूल राज्यों में से एक है। इस राज्य ने आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी के विकास में प्रभावशाली प्रगति की है। उन्होंने गुजरात के राज्यपाल के मार्गदर्शन और उनके नेतृत्व के लिए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गुजरात की विकास यात्रा और भी तेज गति से आगे बढ़ती रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
President of India attends Civic Reception Hosted by the Government of Gujarat in her honour in Gandhinagar
03 OCT 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a civic reception hosted by the Government of Gujarat in her honour this evening (October 3, 2022) in Gandhinagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Government and people of Gujarat for organising the felicitation function in her honour. She said that this was her first visit to Gujarat as President of India and she was overwhelmed by the immense enthusiasm and affection of the people.
The President said that Gujarat has been a major centre of Indian culture and civilization since ancient times. Sites like Dholavira, inscriptions of Emperor Ashoka at Junagadh, Surya-temple at Modhera and trade centres like Surat and Mandvi are ancient examples of the rich culture of Gujarat. Gujarat has Jain Temples at Palitana and Girnar, Buddhist Viharas at Vadnagar, Parsi Fire Temples at Udvada. Among the present cities, Ahmedabad has been declared a World Heritage City by UNESCO. Apart from assessing buildings and other physical dimensions built in the last 600 years, UNESCO also attached importance to the tradition of mutual harmony and shared culture of the people of Ahmedabad. She said that UNESCO also recognised the human values such as faith in non-violence as an intangible heritage of Ahmedabad. She said that Gujarat was and is a mirror of India's cultural unity, and will remain so in future too.
The President said that people of Gujarat are known all over the world for their hard work, dedication and social service. She said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave shape to the ‘Gujarat Model’ as the Chief Minister of the state which paved the path for progress of Gujarat. Today, he is providing new dimensions to the overall development of India. Shri Narendra Modi is the ideal representative of the progressive and inclusive culture of Gujarat, she added.
The President noted that about two-third of the processed diamonds of the world are produced in Gujarat. This state accounts for 95 percent of India's diamond exports. She said that Gujarat ranks first in India's total exports, with a share of about 21 percent. It is also one of the leading states in the country in terms of start-up ecosystem.
The President said that as the leading manufacturing hub of the country Gujarat provides huge employment opportunities. She said that the ‘White Revolution’ through cooperatives of Gujarat, is behind the top ranking of India in milk production. He noted that Gujarat produces 76 percent of the country's salt. On a lighter note, the President said ‘the salt produced in Gujarat is consumed by all Indians’ (yah kaha jaa sakta hai ki sabhi deshwasi Gujarat kaa namak khate hain).
The President said that Gujarat has given high priority to environmental protection along with industrial development. She noted that Gujarat is the largest generator of roof top solar power in the country. Gujarat is also one of the leading states in wind energy production.
The President said that Gujarat is one of the most investor-friendly states in the country. This state has made impressive progress in the development of modern infrastructure and connectivity. She appreciated the Governor of Gujarat for his guidance and Chief Minister of Gujarat for his leadership and expressed confidence that the developmental journey of Gujarat will continue to progress at an even faster pace.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -