Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Proactive and timely measures by Government ensure essential commodities prices under control
Decline in Edible oils price this festive season compared to previous years
Retail prices of edible oils expected to come down further
Prices of various commodities including Gram Dal, Onion, Tomato, Tea decreased
03 OCT 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the series of proactive and preemptive measures taken by the Government to augment domestic availability and stabilise prices of essential food commodities, the price of essential commodities, especially edible oils, reported a decline in September this year compared to previous years.
The past trend of Prices shows that in the period preceding the festival seasons which is generally from August to December, there is an increase in prices of edible oils. In the year 2020, the increase in the edible oils prices was in the range of 7-12% and in the year 2019, it was in the range of 3-8%. However in the current year, this trend has reversed with the domestic prices starting to show a declining trend of 2-9% in the month of August, 2022.
In the last two months, all India average domestic retail of Refined Sunflower Oil 1 litre pack had decreased to Rs. 168 from Rs. 187 and for Refined Soyabean 1 litre pack from Rs. 158 to Rs. 150. All India average domestic retail of RBD Palmolein 1 litre pack has decreased to Rs. 138 from Rs. 121. The reduction in oil prices came as a result of the Central Government reducing the import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry has been asked to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers invariably.
The All India retail prices of RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil, Refined Sunflower Oil and Mustard Oil decreased by 23%, 12%, 13% and 8% during the last 5 months. All India Wholesale prices of RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil, Refined Sunflower Oil and Mustard Oil decreased by 25%, 13%, 14% and 9% during the last 5 months.
Presently the prices of edible oil in the international market are witnessing a decline. The continuous monitoring by the Government and interactions with the edible oil industry, has ensured that the benefit of the decline in the international prices of edible oil is being passed on to the consumers. The industry has informed that the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 400-500 per ton in the last two months and it is starting to reflect in the retail markets and the retail prices are expected to come down further in the coming days.
The Government is closely monitoring the price situation of all major commodities in wake of geo-political scenarios including extreme weather conditions around the globe. A Committee is in place in the Department of Food & Public Distribution which reviews the prices of all major commodities and appropriate timely measures are taken to keep a check on the prices in view of the interest of the farmers, industry and consumers. Various measures like reduction in import duties and cess on pulses, rationalisation of tariff, imposition of stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds, buffer stock maintenance of onion and pulses have helped in keeping the commodity prices under control.
The government has taken a number of other steps to ensure consumers get relief from high prices. As per the trend from the DoCA centres, prices of various commodities have decreased as compared to the last nine months; Gram Dal (-₹3), Onion (-₹10), Tomato (-₹5), Tea (-₹7). As compared to last year price decrease was, Gram Dal (-₹5), Onion (-₹5)
If the commodity-price moderation seen in recent weeks continues, along with an easing of supply-chain pressures, then there will be more relief for consumers.
The Government’s timely intervention in curbing the mounting export of wheat and Sugar through export regulations has insulated the prices of these commodities from increase in contrast to the prices prevailing in the global market. Wholesale prices of wheat in the domestic mandis have declined and the Wheat prices in India stabilised as the Central Government effected a series of policy interventions on the export of foodgrains.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت کے سرگرم اور بروقت اقدامات کی بدولت لازمی اشیاءکی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا
گزشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے اس تہوار کے اس سیزن میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے
خوردنی تیلوں کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں مستقبل قریب میں مزید کمی متوقع ہے
چنے کی دال، پیاز، ٹماٹر، چائے سمیت مختلف اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں کمی ہوئی ہے
03 OCT 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانے اورکھانے پینے کی لازمی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سرکار کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے سلسلہ وار اور قبل از وقت اقدامات کی بدولت ضروری اشیاء، بالخصوص خوردنی تیل، کی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے اس سال ستمبر میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
قیمتوں کے ماضی کے رجحان سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ تہوار کے سیزن سے پہلے کی مدت میں جو کہ عموماً اگست سے دسمبر تک ہوتی ہے، خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوجاتا ہے۔سال 2020 میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ 7 سے 12 فیصدجبکہ سال 2019 میں اضافے کی حد 3 سے 8 فیصدتھی ۔ البتہ موجودہ سال میں یہ رجحان ایک دم بدل گیا ہےاور اگست 2022 کے مہینے میں گھریلو قیمتوں میں 2 سے9 فیصد کی کمی کا رجحان ظاہر ہونا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل کے ایک لیٹر پیک کی پورے بھارت میں اوسط گھریلو خوردہ قیمت کم ہو کر187 روپے سے168 روپے ہوگئی جبکہ ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل کےایک لیٹر پیک کی قیمت 158 روپے سے150 روپے پر آگئی۔ آر بی ڈی پامولین ایک لیٹر پیک کی آل انڈیا اوسط گھریلو خوردہ قیمت بھی 138 روپے سےکم ہوکر 121 روپے ہوگئی ۔تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے خوردنی تیلوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کے نتیجے میں ہوئی ہے جس سے یہ خوردنی تیل سستا ہوگیا ہے۔صنعت سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈیوٹی میں کمی کا مکمل فائدہ صارفین تک پہنچائے جانے کو یقینی بنائے ۔
آر بی ڈی پامولین، ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل، ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل اور سرسوں کے تیل کی آل انڈیا خوردہ قیمتوں میں گزشتہ 5 مہینوں کے دوران 23فیصد، 12فیصد، 13فیصد اور 8فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ آر بی ڈی پامولین، ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل، ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی کے تیل اور سرسوں کے تیل کی آل انڈیا تھوک قیمتوں میں گزشتہ 5 مہینوں میں بالترتیب 25فیصد، 13فیصد، 14فیصد اور 9فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
سردست عالمی منڈی میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی دیکھنے میں آرہی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے مسلسل نگرانی اور خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کے ساتھ بات چیت سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا ہےکہ خوردنی تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں کمی کا فائدہ صارفین تک پہنچایا جا ئے۔صنعت نے بتایا ہے کہ گزشتہ دو ماہ میں مختلف خوردنی تیلوں کی عالمی قیمتوں میں 400سے500 امریکی ڈالر فی ٹن کی کمی ہوئی ہے اور اس کا اثر خوردہ بازاروں میں بھی نظر آنا شروع ہوگیا ہے آئندہ دنوں میں تھوک قیمتوں میں مزید کمی متوقع ہے۔
حکومت دنیا بھر میں موسم کے شدید حالات سمیت جغرافیائی سیاسی منظرناموں کے تناظر میں تمام اہم اشیاء کی قیمتوں کی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے ایک کمیٹی قائم کی ہے جو تمام اجناس کی قیمتوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اورجس کے ذریعہ کسانوں،صنعتوں اور صارفین کے مفادات کوسامنے رکھ کر قیمتوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے مناسب بروقت اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔دالوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی اورمحصولمیں کمی، نرخ کی معقولیت، خوردنی تیل اورتلہن کے بیجوں پر اسٹاک کی حد کا نفاذ، پیازاور دالوں کے بفر اسٹاک کی بحالی جیسے مختلف اقدامات نے اجناس کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
حکومت نے صارفین کوبڑھتی قیمتوں سے راحت حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی دیگر اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ڈی او سی اے مراکز سے حاصل رجحان کے مطابق، گزشتہ نو مہینوں کے مقابلے مختلف اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے چنے کی دال (3روپے)، پیاز (10 روپے)، ٹماٹر (5 روپے)اور چائے کی قیمتوں میں (7 روپے) کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔
اگر حالیہ ہفتوں میں لازمی اشیا کی قیمتوں میں یہ اعتدال برقرار رہتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی سپلائی چین کے دباؤ کو کم کیا جاتا ہے، تو یہ صارفین کے لیے مزید راحت کی بات ہوگی۔
حکومت کی بروقت مداخلت نے برآمدی ضوابط کے ذریعہ گیہوں اور چینی کی بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات کو روکنے میں ان اجناس کی قیمتوں کو عالمی منڈی میں رائج قیمتوں کے برعکس بڑھنے سے روک دیا ہے۔گھریلو منڈیوں میں گیہوں کی تھوک قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے اور بھارت میں گندم کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہو گئی ہیں کیونکہ مرکزی حکومت نے اناج کی برآمد پر سلسلے وار پالیسی اقدامات کو متاثر کیا ہے۔