மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அடுத்த மிகப்பெரிய புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சிந்தனை யாரிடமிருந்தும், எங்கிருந்தும் வரலாம், குறிப்பிட்ட சில நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து மட்டுமல்ல: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
03 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய சிந்தனை, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைதல் போன்றவைகளின் மையப்பகுதிகளாக விரைவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சிறிய நகரங்கள் அமையும் என்று மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைதல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த சிறிய வளரும் நகரங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதலையும், திறன் வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
அடுத்த பத்து ஆண்டுகள் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியில் சிறந்து விளங்கி இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி கொடுக்கும் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், ஐஐடி-க்கள் மட்டுமே புத்தம் புதிய சிந்தனைகளை உருவாக்கும் என்ற எண்ணம் தேவை அற்றதாகிவிடும். அடுத்த மிகப்பெரிய புதிய சிந்தனை யாரிடமிருந்தும், எங்கிருந்தும் வரலாம், குறிப்பிட்ட சில நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து தான் வரவேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை என்றும் கூறினார். இளைய தலைமுறையினர், புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் வாய்ப்புகளை நன்கு பயன்படுத்தி ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் பின்பற்றக்கூடிய வழிகளை உருவாக்கும் ஆற்றல் பெற்றவர்களாக உருவெடுத்துவிடுவார்கள் என்றார்.
குஜராத்தின் சுரேந்தர நகரில் உள்ள சி யூ ஷா பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் “இளம் இந்தியாவுக்கான புத்தம் புதிய இந்தியா- பத்து ஆண்டு காலத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய வாய்ப்புகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் மாணவர்களுடன் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். மேலும் அவர் மாணவர்களை கடினமாக உழைத்து அடுத்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் குஜராத்தை தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் சிறந்த மாநிலமாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியர்கள் தற்சார்பு பொருளாதாரத்தை நோக்கி பயணிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தும் விதமாகவே ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் என்ற கோஷத்தை பிரதமர் மோடி வலியுறுத்தி வருவதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், வரும் காலத்தில் உற்பத்தி துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்றார். இளம் இந்தியாவுக்கான புத்தம் புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் விளைவாகவே 5 ட்ரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை எட்ட முடியும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Next Big Idea for Innovation can come from anyone, anywhere & not from select few institutions: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Youth in Gujarat are building this Decade as Gujarat’s Techade
03 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today in Surendranagar/Rajkot, Gujarat said that Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities can soon become the centres of innovations and enterprises and that there should focus on enhancing digitalization and skilling activities in these areas.
Referring to the next decade as India’s Techade that will bring along tremendous opportunities for the young Indians, Shri Chandrasekhar said, “The idea that IITs alone can foster innovations has turned redundant. In New India - the next big idea can come from anyone & anywhere. There is huge scope for application of technology in interdisciplinary areas. Young Indians, startups and students must grab the opportunities and carve the way for the whole country to follow.”
The Minister made these observations while addressing students at CU Shah University, Surendranagar on the theme “New India for Young India - Techade of Opportunities” and urged them to work hard to make the next ten years as Gujarat’s Techade.
Emphasising that Industry 4.0 is the future in which manufacturing would play a big role, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has already laid out a roadmap for Aatmanirbhar Bharat to pursue the opportunities in Semicon business, electronics and emerging technology.
PM Shri Modi is building a New India for Young India with reimagined ambitions so that we can achieve our target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ 5T USD Economy and also emerge as a trusted partner in technology and a major player in global value chains,” he said.
Complimenting Gujarat for being a pioneer in taking forward Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modis idea of New India, Shri Chandrasekhar said, Gujarat is the first State in the country to come up with a Semiconductor policy of its own. Students and startups in the state can together help usher in the Gujarat Techade.”
On skilling efforts, Shri Chandrasekhar said the Governments goal is make India a talent Hub and for this purpose, it has taken several proactive measures like 5000 skilling programs, the National Education Policy that facilitates universities to become skilling hubs, allows dual degrees, certification with degrees etc.
The Minister engaged in a ‘Q & A’ session with the students and replied to their questions on topics that ranged from 5G opportunities to growth of MSMEs in Gujarat and data protection legislation.
Later Shri Chandrasekhar left for Rajkot, where he engaged with Startups at the RK University and held a meeting with leaders from the industry, academia and other eminent personalities of the city and shared PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering all Indians - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.