Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Next Big Idea for Innovation can come from anyone, anywhere & not from select few institutions: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Youth in Gujarat are building this Decade as Gujarat’s Techade
03 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today in Surendranagar/Rajkot, Gujarat said that Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities can soon become the centres of innovations and enterprises and that there should focus on enhancing digitalization and skilling activities in these areas.
Referring to the next decade as India’s Techade that will bring along tremendous opportunities for the young Indians, Shri Chandrasekhar said, “The idea that IITs alone can foster innovations has turned redundant. In New India - the next big idea can come from anyone & anywhere. There is huge scope for application of technology in interdisciplinary areas. Young Indians, startups and students must grab the opportunities and carve the way for the whole country to follow.”
The Minister made these observations while addressing students at CU Shah University, Surendranagar on the theme “New India for Young India - Techade of Opportunities” and urged them to work hard to make the next ten years as Gujarat’s Techade.
Emphasising that Industry 4.0 is the future in which manufacturing would play a big role, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has already laid out a roadmap for Aatmanirbhar Bharat to pursue the opportunities in Semicon business, electronics and emerging technology.
PM Shri Modi is building a New India for Young India with reimagined ambitions so that we can achieve our target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ 5T USD Economy and also emerge as a trusted partner in technology and a major player in global value chains,” he said.
Complimenting Gujarat for being a pioneer in taking forward Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modis idea of New India, Shri Chandrasekhar said, Gujarat is the first State in the country to come up with a Semiconductor policy of its own. Students and startups in the state can together help usher in the Gujarat Techade.”
On skilling efforts, Shri Chandrasekhar said the Governments goal is make India a talent Hub and for this purpose, it has taken several proactive measures like 5000 skilling programs, the National Education Policy that facilitates universities to become skilling hubs, allows dual degrees, certification with degrees etc.
The Minister engaged in a ‘Q & A’ session with the students and replied to their questions on topics that ranged from 5G opportunities to growth of MSMEs in Gujarat and data protection legislation.
Later Shri Chandrasekhar left for Rajkot, where he engaged with Startups at the RK University and held a meeting with leaders from the industry, academia and other eminent personalities of the city and shared PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering all Indians - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नवाचार के लिए अगला बड़ा विचार कुछ चुनिंदा संस्थानों से ही नहीं, बल्कि किसी से भी और कहीं से भी आ सकता है: राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
गुजरात के युवा इस दशक का निर्माण गुजरात के टेकेड के रूप में कर रहे हैं
03 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी व कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज गुजरात के सुरेंद्रनगर/राजकोट में कहा कि जल्द ही टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहर नवाचारों व उद्यमों के केंद्र बन सकते हैं और इन क्षेत्रों में डिजिटलीकरण व कौशल गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अगले दशक को भारत के टेकेड के रूप में संदर्भित किया, जो भारत के युवाओं के लिए शानदार अवसर लाएगा। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “यह विचार कि केवल आईआईटी ही नवाचारों को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, निरर्थक हो गया है। नए भारत में - अगला बड़ा विचार किसी से भी और कहीं से भी आ सकता है। अंतर-विषयक क्षेत्रों में तकनीक के अनुप्रयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। युवा भारतीयों, स्टार्टअप्स व छात्रों को इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और पूरा देश इसका अनुसरण कर सके, इसके लिए रास्ता तैयार चाहिए।”
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सुरेंद्रनगर स्थित सीयू शाह विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों को "युवा भारत के लिए नया भारत - अवसरों का तकनीकी दशक" विषयवस्तु पर दिए गए अपने संबोधन में इन निष्कर्षों को सामने रखा। उन्होंने अगले दस वर्षों को गुजरात के तकनीक का दशक बनाने के लिए छात्रों से कड़ी मेहनत करने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग 4.0 वह भविष्य है, जिसमें विनिर्माण एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सेमीकॉन व्यवसाय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी में अवसरों को आगे बढ़ाने को लेकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी नई महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ युवा भारत के लिए एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जिससे हम एक ट्रिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था/5ट्रिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकें और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार व वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक प्रमुख राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरे हैं।"
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत के विचार को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी होने के लिए गुजरात की सराहना की। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "गुजरात देश का पहला राज्य है, जिसने अपनी खुद की सेमीकंडक्टर नीति बनाई है। राज्य में छात्र और स्टार्टअप्स मिलकर गुजरात के तकनीक का दशक की शुरुआत करने में सहायता कर सकते हैं।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कौशल से संबंधित प्रयासों पर कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य भारत को टैलेंट हब बनाना है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे कि 5000 कौशल कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- जो विश्वविद्यालयों को कौशल केंद्र बनने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है और दोहरी डिग्री की अनुमति व डिग्री के साथ प्रमाणन (सर्टिफिकेशन) आदि की अनुमति देती है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने छात्रों के साथ 'प्रश्नोत्तरी' सत्र में हिस्सा लिया और 5जी अवसरों से लेकर गुजरात में एमएसएमई के विकास व डेटा संरक्षण कानून पर उनके सवालों के जवाब दिए।
इसके बाद श्री चंद्रशेखर राजकोट के लिए रवाना हुए, जहां उन्होंने आरके विश्वविद्यालय में स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बातचीत की और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों, शिक्षाविदों और शहर की अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के साथ बैठक की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने सभी भारतीयों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच- ‘सबका साथ- सबका विकास’ को साझा किया।