جل شکتی وزارت
وزارت جل شکتی کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ 2 اکتوبر کو سووچھ بھارت دوس 2022 منائے گا
صدر جمہوریہ سووچھ سرویکشن گرامین 2022 ، سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2022، سجلم 1.0 اور 2.0، جل جیون مشن فنکشنالٹی اسسمنٹ ، ہرگھر جل سرٹیفکیشن اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج کے لئے
ایوارڈ زسے نوازیں گی
01 OCT 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
مختصر تعارف :
جیسا کہ ملک ،بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کا 2 اکتوبر کو سالگرہ منارہا ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سووچھ سرکشا گرامین ( ایس ایس جی ) 2022 ، سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2022 ، سجلم 1.0 اور 2.0 ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) فنکشنالٹی اسسمنٹ ، ہر گھر جل سرٹیفکیشن اور اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج کے لئے اعزازات سے نوازیں گی۔
پینے کے پانی اورصفائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس )2 اکتوبر کو وگیان بھون نئی دلی میں سووچھ بھارت دوس -2022 کا اہتمام کررہا ہے ۔ محکمہ مرکزی حکومت کے دو اہم پروگراموں یعنی سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامیں ( ایس پی ایم - جی ) اور جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) کا نفاذ کررہا ہے۔ایس بی ایم - جی 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ،جس کا مقصد کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے کو روکنا تھا۔ 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو ملک کے تمام گاؤو ں میں اپنے آپ کو (او ڈی ایف )کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبراقرار دیا تھا۔اس کے بعد ایس بی ایم – جی 2.0 کو 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد گاؤوں میں او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو مستحکم کرنا اور دیہی علاقوں میں سولڈ اور لیکوڈ کچرہ انتظام کے ذریعہ صفائی کی سطح کو بہترکرنا تھا اور اس طرح گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس بنانا تھا۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔آغاز کے وقت صرف 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں مشن کے ذریعہ زمینی سطح پر کی جانے والی ان تھک کوششوں کے نتیجے میں آج تین سال کی مختصر مدت میں 10.27 کروڑسے زیادہ دیہی گھرانے نل کے ذریعہ پانی حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
دو اہم پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بے مثال کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے ذرائع کے طور پر محکمہ نے مختلف مقابلے ، مہم اور سرویکشن کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے / اضلاع کو اوڈی ایف پلس اور ہر گھر جل رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اعزازات سے نواز ا جائے گا۔اعزازات ایس بی ایم – جی اور جے جے ایم کے تحت صدر جمہوریہ اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ مندرجہ ذیل زمروں کے تحت دئے جائیں گے۔
• سووچھ سرکشن گرامین -2022- سرویکشن کا مقصدریاستو ں اور اضلاع کی درجہ بندی کو ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر انجام دینا ہے،جس کا حصول اہم مقدار جاتی اور عمدگی سے متعلق ایس بی ایم –جی پیمانو ں کے ذریعہ ہواور دیہی برادری کو ایک شدید اور مجموعی آئی ای سی مہم کے توسط سے اپنی صفائی ستھرائی کی حالت کو سدھارنے اور بہتر بنانے کے کام میں لگانا اورہر ضلع میں منتخبہ گرام پنچایتوں اور شہریوں کو بھی اس کا م میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
• دیوار کی پینٹنگ – 15 اگست 2021 کو اوڈی ایف پلس سے متعلق ایک قومی سطح کی دیوار کی پینٹنگ مہم کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا۔ہرزون سے ہرموضوع پر تین بہترین کا رکردگی کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔ پانچ موضوعات یہ ہیں، پی ڈبلیو ایم ، جی او بی اے آر گوبردھن ، پی ڈبلیو ایم ، جی ڈبلیو ایم ار ایف ایس ایم ۔
• این ایف سی ایوارڈ ز – او ڈی ایف پلس کے مختلف عناصر سے متعلق گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے ایک قومی سطح کا فلمی مقابلہ 5دسمبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تین زمروں یعنی پہاڑی ٹیرین ، جزائر اور مرکزکے زیر انتظا م علاقوں کے لئے ایوارڈز دئے جائیں گے۔ان ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ان ایوارڈزکے لئے 33فلموں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، جنہیں تقریب کے دوران نوازا جائے گا۔
• سوجالم اول اور سوجالم دوم کے لئے ایواڈز – ‘‘ اوڈی ایف پلس پائیداری اور سوجلم 1.0 ’’ سے متعلق محکمہ کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی 100دن کی مہم کی بنیاد پر سوجالم 1.0 ایوارڈ ا س موقع پر دیا جائے گا۔سوجالم 1.0 کا ہدف 15فروری 2022 کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کرلیا گیا۔اس لئے کہ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ سوکھنے والے گڑھے گھرانوں کے لئے اور برادری کی سطح پر رپورٹ کئے گئے۔سوجلم 1.0 کی رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے سوجلم 2.0 کو شروع کیا گیا ،جس کی توجہ برادری اور ادارہ جاتی سطح پر بھورے پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق اثاثے یعنی پنچایت گھر ، بنیادی حفظان صحت مراکز ، اسکول ، آنگن واڑی مراکز اوردوسرے حکومتی ادارے پر مرکوز ہے۔10 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوکھنے والے گھرانوں کے لئے اوراس کے تحت برادری سطح پر 30 جون 2022 تک تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔
• اسٹارٹ -اپ گرانڈ چیلنج ایوارڈز – ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج قائم کیا ہے تاکہ ٹکنالوجیوں کو اسکاؤٹ کریں ، جو پائیدار ، سستی ،قابل پیمائش اور جوابی حل کی دیہی علاقوں میں سولڈ اور مائع کچرہ کے انتظام سے متعلق چیلنجوں کی حمایت کرسکے۔بنیادی توجہ گاؤں کی سطح پر سخت مائع کچرہ انتظام کے بارے میں سمپورن سووچھتا کے حصول پر مرکوز ہے۔گرانڈ چیلنج کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور اسٹارٹ اپس ، ٹکنالوجی مہیا کرانے والے تکنیکی ادارے اور انٹر پرینیور س میں سات زمروں کے تحت چیلنج میں شرکت کی ۔
سووچھ بھارت دوس ایک منفرد پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ ایس بی ایم -جی مرحلہ دوم کے عناصر کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا خاتمہ ہے۔اس پروگرام کے پیش نظر مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
1-سووچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) – ملک میں پائیدار صفائی کے لئے عوامی پیش کش ‘‘شرم دان’’ کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی ایک پندرہ روزہ مہم ہے ۔ یہ پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں سخت کچرہ انتظام کے تحت سرگرمیوں اور لگیسی کچرہ کی صفائی کے لئے ایک زبردست برادری کی تحریک کی مہم ہے ۔ یہ مہم 15ستمبر کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور 2 اکتوبر کو ختم ہوتی ہے۔30ستمبر تک پورے ملک سے 18 کروڑسے زیادہ لوگوں نے ایس ایچ ایس سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
2- سووچھتا کے لئے متحد ہندوستان – پورے ملک میں 9 ریاستوں میں ‘سمپورن سووچھتا ’ مکمل صفائی کے لئے کلی طورپر وقف ایک ہفتہ کی زبردست مہم ہے ۔ اس کی سرگرمیاں ریلوے اسٹیشنو ں ، ساحلوں ،اسکولوں ، اے ڈبلیو سیز وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہیں تاکہ 8 سال کے دوران ایس بی ایم کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti To Celebrate Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2022 on 2nd October
President Of India To Confer Awards For Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2022, Swachhta Hi Sewa 2022, Sujlam 1.0 & 2.0, Jal Jeevan Mission Functionality Assessment, Har Ghar Jal Certification & Start-Up Grand Challenge
01 OCT 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
As the country commemorates the birth anniversary of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd October, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be conferring the awards for Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2022, Swachhta Hi Sewa 2022, Sujlam 1.0 & 2.0, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) Functionality Assessment, Har Ghar Jal certification and Start-up Grand Challenge.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) is organising Swachh Bharat Diwas-2022 on 2nd October at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Department is implementing two flagship programmes of the central government i.e. Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). SBM-G was started on 2nd October 2014 with the aim to stop Open Defecation. On 2nd October 2019, all villages in the country declared themselves ODF. Thereafter, SBM-G 2.0 was launched in 2020 to sustain the ODF status in villages and improve the level of cleanliness in rural areas through Solid and Liquid Waste Management, thereby making villages ODF Plus.
On 15th August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. At the time of the launch, only 3.23 Crore rural households had access to tap water connection. With relentless efforts made on ground by the Mission in partnership with the State and UTs, today over 10.27 Crore rural households are getting water through taps, in a short period of 3 years.
As a means to recognize exemplary efforts of the States/ UTs in implementation of the two flagship programmes, the Department has organized various competitions, campaigns and Survekshans. The good performing States/ UTs/ Districts will be felicitated for accelerating ODF Plus and Har Ghar Jal momentum. The awards will be conferred under SBM-G and JJM by the President of India and Union Minister of Jal Shakti under the following categories –
• Swachh Survekshan Gramin-2022 – The Survekshan aimed to undertake ranking of States and Districts on the basis of their performance attained on key quantitative and qualitative SBM-G parameters and engage rural community in improvement of their sanitation status through an intensive and holistic IEC campaign and engage with select Gram Panchayats and citizens in every district.
• Wall Paining - A national-level wall painting campaign on ODF Plus was also launched on 15th August 2021. Three best performing States will be awarded on each theme from each zone. The five themes are BWM, GOBARdhan, PWM, GWM & FSM.
• NFC Awards - A national-level film competition for Gram Panchayats was launched on 15th December 2021 on various components of ODF plus. Awards are to be given for 3 categories viz; hilly terrain, islands and UTs. 33 films were recommended by States for these awards which will be conferred during the event.
• Awards for Sujalam I and Sujalam II - The Sujalam 1.0 award will be given on the occasion based on a 100-day campaign launched by the Department on “ODF Plus Sustainability and Sujlam 1.0”. The target of Sujalam 1.0 was completely achieved on 15th February 2022, as more than 1 million soak pits for household and community level were reported. To continue the momentum of Sujalam 1.0, DDWS launched Sujalam 2.0 focussing on creation of community and institutional level greywater management assets viz; Panchayat Ghars, Primary Health Care Centres, schools , anganwadi centres and other government institutions. Over 1 million soak pits have been constructed for household and community level under it by 30th June 2022.
• Start-up Grand Challenge Awards - DDWS has set up a Start-up Grand Challenge to scout technologies that could support sustainable, affordable, scalable and responsive solutions to solid and liquid waste management challenges in rural areas. The key focus is to achieve ‘Sampoorna Swachhta’ at the village level solid liquid waste management. The Grand Challenge was organized and Start-ups, technology providers, technical institutes and entrepreneurs participated in the Challenge under seven categories.
• Awards for Functionality Assessment 2022 - To assess the performance of local water utilities in the States/ UTs, a functionality assessment exercise is undertaken every year by JJM to understand the status of water service delivery in households. The tap water connection is referred functional only if it provides 55 lpcd water of BIS:10500 standard on regular basis. This year the functionality assessment was carried out in all 33 States/ UTs covering 712 districts with 3.01 lakh households, 22,596 village level institutions. The details of the findings can be accessed through the report.
Swachh Bharat Diwas is not a single event but a culmination of several activities/campaigns for the components of SBM-G phase II. The following activities were conducted as a run up to the event –
1. Swachhta Hi Sewa (SHS) – is a fortnightly campaign undertaken by the public offering “shramdaan” for sustaining cleanliness in the country. It is a massive community mobilization drive for cleaning up of legacy waste and activities under solid waste management, across rural India. The Campaign was launched on 15th September and concludes on 2nd October. As on 30th Sept more than 18 crore people have participated in the SHS activities across the country. The activity includes:
1. Cleaning of legacy waste and garbage vulnerable sites in the villages
2. Keeping the area clean around the water body and doing tree plantation in the catchment area
3. Sarpanch Samvads on element of ODF Plus
4. Slogan writing and taking a pledge towards "No Littering"
5. Community awareness for segregation of waste (dry and wet) at source
6. Construction of waste collection & segregation sheds/centres
7. Purchase of waste collection vehicle like tricycle/ e-cart (battery operated vehicle) through GeM
8. Door-to-door collection of non-biodegradable waste like plastic
9. Generate awareness about ill effects of Single Use Plastics (SUP) by organizing Gram Sabha meetings and passing resolutions for ban on SUPs'
10. Promote the principle of 4Rs for Plastic Waste Management – Refuse, Reduce, Reuse and Recycle
1. United India for Swachhata – is a dedicated week-long intensified campaign for complete cleanliness – ‘sampoorna swachhta’ in 9 states across the country. The activities comprise of events across railways stations, beaches, schools, AWCs etc. to highlight the achievements of SBM during last 8 years.