Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADM R HARI KUMAR, CNS TO NEW ZEALAND
02 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy, visited New Zealand from 29 September to 01 October 22.
The CNS was warmly welcomed in the traditional Powhiri ceremony hosted by the Royal New Zealand Navy (RNZN) leadership at the Te Taua Moana Marae and was presented the Ceremonial Guard of Honour at the Navy Ground.
The CNS held detailed deliberations with Rear Admiral David Proctor, Chief of Navy, RNZN. The discussions covered a wide spectrum of maritime cooperation opportunities. Both leaders exhibited enthusiasm towards expanding the scale and scope of bilateral engagements in the coming years. The CNS conveyed compliments to RNZN leadership for their active participation in MILAN-22 and that the Indian Navy was looking forward to maiden participation of young RNZN officers in the upcoming Admiral’s Cup Sailing Regatta, scheduled to be hosted by the Indian Navy in December 2022.
In a milestone development, an Agreement on White Shipping Information Exchange, was signed during this visit. Closer collaboration towards enhancing shared Maritime Domain Awareness is in keeping with convergent views of both countries with regard to promoting greater transparency in the maritime domain.
The visit coincided with the Anniversary Celebrations of RNZN. The CNS was delighted to be the Special Guest at the ‘Beat Retreat and Ceremonial Sunset Ceremony’ held at Auckland to mark this special occasion. The CNS was also provided a comprehensive tour of the Maritime Museum of New Zealand, showcasing the country’s rich maritime heritage. The CNS, accompanied by Shri Bhav Dhillon, Honorary Consul of India at Aukland, also availed the opportunity to meet Indian veterans and community leaders in Auckland.
The visit to New Zealand further consolidated shared commitments of both navies and has set in motion a promising growth trajectory for deeper bilateral maritime engagements.
PQV6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार का न्यूजीलैंड दौरा
02 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने 29 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर 2022 तक न्यूजीलैंड का दौरा किया।
रॉयल न्यूज़ीलैंड नेवी (आरएनजेडएन) नेतृत्व द्वारा ते तौआ मोआना मारा में आयोजित पारंपरिक पोहिरी समारोह में नौसेना प्रमुख का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें नेवी ग्राउंड में सेरेमोनियल गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया गया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने रियर एडमिरल डेविड प्रॉक्टर, नौसेना प्रमुख, आरएनजेडएन के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। इस बातचीत में समुद्री सहयोग के अवसरों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी। दोनों नेताओं ने आने वाले वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के पैमाने और दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए उत्साह दर्शाया। नौसेना प्रमुख ने आरएनजेडएन नेतृत्व को मिलन-22 में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना आगामी एडमिरल्स कप सेलिंग रेगाटा में युवा आरएनजेडएन अधिकारियों की पहली भागीदारी की प्रतीक्षा कर रही है, जिस आयोजन की मेजबानी भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दिसंबर 2022 में की जाएगी।
इस यात्रा के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना व्हाइट शिपिंग सूचना विनिमय पर एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करना रही । समुद्री मामलों में साझा जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में करीबी सहयोग समुद्री क्षेत्र में अधिक पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के दोनों देशों के मिलते जुलते विचारों के अनुरूप है।
नौसेना प्रमुख की यह यात्रा आरएनजेडएन की सालगिरह पर आयोजित समारोह के साथ हुई। इस विशेष अवसर को मनाने के लिए ऑकलैंड में आयोजित 'बीट रिट्रीट एंड सेरेमोनियल सनसेट सेरेमनी' में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होने पर नौसेना प्रमुख को खुशी हुई। नौसेना प्रमुख को न्यूज़ीलैंड की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए वहां के समुद्री संग्रहालय का एक व्यापक दौरा भी कराया गया। नौसेना प्रमुख ने भी ऑकलैंड में भारत के मानद कॉउंसल श्री भाव ढिल्लों के साथ भारतीयों और समुदाय के नेताओं से मिलने का लाभ उठाया।
न्यूजीलैंड की यह यात्रा ने दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं की साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं को और मजबूत किया है और गहरे द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंधों के लिए एक आशा भरी विकास यात्रा को गति प्रदान की है।
I0MK.jpeg)
PQV6.jpeg)