Ministry of Panchayati Raj
President of India graces Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrations
Government is sincerely working towards achieving the goal of providing tap water, toilets and electricity to every household: Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development
02 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the event organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to celebrate the Swachh Bharat Diwas in New Delhi today. She presented Swachh Sarvekshan Grameen awards in various categories.
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid tributes to the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. She said that Gandhiji’s thoughts are eternal. Like truth and non-violence, he also stressed on cleanliness. His resolve on cleanliness was aimed to remove social distortion and to build a new India. Therefore, celebrating his birthday as 'Swachh Bharat Diwas' is a true tribute to him.
The President noted that since the launch of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin' in 2014, more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed and about 60 crore people have changed their habit of open defecation. She expressed happiness that through this mission, India has achieved the UN’s Sustainable Development Goal number6, eleven years before the deadline of 2030.
Union Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Minister Shri Giriraj Singhalso attended the function.Speaking about the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen, he said that more than11 crore toilets have beenbuilt and more than 10crore tap water connections provided in rural householdsunder the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Union Ministersaid thatIndia is working towards achieving the goal of Swachh Bharat with Jan BhagidariAndolan. He added that this Jan Andolan for Swachhta should reach each and every nook and corner ofthe country.Shri Singh said, Government is sincerely working towards achieving the goal of providing tap water, toilets and electricity to every household.
Secretary, Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar in his address said that public participation is the most important aspect of Jal Jeevan Mission and ODF plus. He said the responsibility of maintaining both these schemes’ rests with the Gram Panchayats.He said people are ready to pay services charges if they are provided good services rendered by the service provider.He said that panchayatsare coming forward and engaging the state authorities and gearing up to provide this service to the residents in best possible manner.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने स्वच्छ भारत दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
हर घर में नल का पानी, शौचालय और बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में सरकार ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है: केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह
02 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं। उन्होंने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी के विचार शाश्वत हैं। उन्होंने सत्य और अहिंसा की तरह स्वच्छता पर भी जोर दिया। स्वच्छता पर उनके संकल्प का उद्देश्य सामाजिक विकृतियों को दूर करना और एक नए भारत का निर्माण करना था। इसलिए उनके जन्मदिन को 'स्वच्छ भारत दिवस' के रूप में मनाना उन्हें सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2014 में 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण' के शुभारंभ के बाद से 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है और लगभग 60 करोड़ लोगों ने खुले में शौच करने की अपनी आदत को बदला है। उन्होंने खुशी व्यक्त की कि इस मिशन के माध्यम से भारत ने 2030 की समय सीमा से ग्यारह साल पहले संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य संख्या6 को हासिल कर लिया है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह भी इस समारोह में शामिल हुए। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है और ग्रामीण घरों में 10 करोड़ से अधिक नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने कहा कि भारत जन भागीदारी आंदोलन के साथ स्वच्छ भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता के लिए यह जन आंदोलन देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचना चाहिए। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार हर घर में नल का पानी, शौचालय और बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन और ओडीएफ प्लस का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पक्ष जन भागीदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों योजनाओं को बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी ग्राम पंचायतों की है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए तैयार हैं यदि उन्हें सेवा प्रदाता द्वारा अच्छी सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतें आगे आ रही हैं और राज्य के अधिकारियों को शामिल कर रही हैं तथा निवासियों को यह सेवा सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीके से प्रदान करने के लिए कमर कस रही हैं।