Ministry of Panchayati Raj
President of India graces Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrations
Government is sincerely working towards achieving the goal of providing tap water, toilets and electricity to every household: Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development
02 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the event organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to celebrate the Swachh Bharat Diwas in New Delhi today. She presented Swachh Sarvekshan Grameen awards in various categories.
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid tributes to the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. She said that Gandhiji’s thoughts are eternal. Like truth and non-violence, he also stressed on cleanliness. His resolve on cleanliness was aimed to remove social distortion and to build a new India. Therefore, celebrating his birthday as 'Swachh Bharat Diwas' is a true tribute to him.
The President noted that since the launch of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin' in 2014, more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed and about 60 crore people have changed their habit of open defecation. She expressed happiness that through this mission, India has achieved the UN’s Sustainable Development Goal number6, eleven years before the deadline of 2030.
Union Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Minister Shri Giriraj Singhalso attended the function.Speaking about the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen, he said that more than11 crore toilets have beenbuilt and more than 10crore tap water connections provided in rural householdsunder the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Union Ministersaid thatIndia is working towards achieving the goal of Swachh Bharat with Jan BhagidariAndolan. He added that this Jan Andolan for Swachhta should reach each and every nook and corner ofthe country.Shri Singh said, Government is sincerely working towards achieving the goal of providing tap water, toilets and electricity to every household.
Secretary, Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar in his address said that public participation is the most important aspect of Jal Jeevan Mission and ODF plus. He said the responsibility of maintaining both these schemes’ rests with the Gram Panchayats.He said people are ready to pay services charges if they are provided good services rendered by the service provider.He said that panchayatsare coming forward and engaging the state authorities and gearing up to provide this service to the residents in best possible manner.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سووچھ بھارت دوس تقریبات میں بہ نفس نفیس شرکت کی
حکومت ہر کنبے کے لئے نل کا پانی، بیت الخلا اور بجلی مہیا کرانے کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے صدق دلی سے کام کر رہی ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر برائے پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی
02 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دلی میں سووچھ بھارت دوس کے سلسلے میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کر کے اس تقریب کو وقار بخشا۔ انہوں نے مختلف زمروں میں سووچھ سرویکشن گرامین ایوارڈ پیش کئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کے خیالات لافانی ہیں۔ سچائی اور عدم تشدد کی طرح انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی پر بھی زور دیا تھا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے ان کاعزم سماجی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے اور ایک نیا ہندوستان بنانے کے لئے تھا۔ لہذا آج کے دن کو سووچھ بھارت دوس کے طور پر منا کر ہم انہیں مناسب خراج عقیدت پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے آغاز کے بعد سے گیارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کرائے جا چکے ہیں اور تقریباً 60 کرروڑ عوام نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی اپنی عادت ترک کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ اس مشن کے ذریعے ہندوستان نے پائیدار ترقی کے اقوام متحدہ کے چھٹے مقصد کو 2030 کی مقررہ مدت سے گیارہ سال پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا۔
پنچایت راج اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں گیارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کرائے جا چکے ہیں اور یہی کنبوں میں تقریباً دس کروڑ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جن بھاگیداری آندولن کے ساتھ سووچھ بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھتا کے لئے اس جن آندولن کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنا چاہئے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر کنبے کو بیت الخلاء، نل کا پانی اور بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔
پنچایت راج کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ جل جیون مشن اور او ڈی ایف پلس میں عوامی شراکت داری سب سے اہم پہلو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دونوں اسکیموں کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری گرام پنچایتوں پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام خدمات کا معاوضہ ادا کرنے کو تیار ہیں۔ اگر خدمات فراہم کرنے والا انہیں اچھی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتیں آگے آ رہی ہیں اور ریاستی حکام کو ساتھ لے کر بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہیں۔