Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient foodgrains stocks available in the Country to meet domestic requirement: Centre
Prices of wheat, atta and rice under control
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The retail and wholesale prices of wheat and rice reported a decrease and prices of wheat atta remained stable during last week.
During last two years prices of wheat and rice has gone up more or less corresponding to the MSP increase during the relevant years. During 2021-22 the prices were comparatively on lower side because approximately 80 LMT of food grains were offloaded in the open market through OMSS to contain the prices.
Government of India is regularly monitoring the price scenario of essential commodities including wheat and rice and taking corrective measures, wherein required.
Because of the unprecedented geo-political situation, procurement remained bit on a lower side therefore, Govt of India had not intervened in the market through OMSS so far. However, Govt. of India is well aware of the prices scenario and monitoring it regularly on weekly basis. Govt. has taken proactive steps to avoid any further price rise and export regulations were imposed in case of wheat w.e.f 13.05.2022 and w.e.f 08.05.2022 in case of rice. Thereafter, there was a immediate containment in the prices of wheat and in case of rice.
In order to contain the prices and to avoid any hardships to the vulnerable sections of the society, Govt of India has extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (Phase VII) from Oct 2022 to Dec 2022 to ensure that poor and needy of the country do not face any hardship during the forthcoming festival season and to keep them immune from the adverse forces of the market.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains to meet the requirement of National Food Security Act (NFSA), other welfare schemes and additional requirements of PMGKAY are available in the central pool and prices remains under control.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
घरेलू आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करने के लिए देश में खाद्यान्न का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध: केन्‍द्र
गेहूं, आटा और चावल की कीमतें नियंत्रण में
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
गेहूं और चावल की खुदरा और थोक कीमतों में कमी दर्ज की गई और पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान गेहूं के आटे की कीमतें स्थिर रहीं।
पिछले दो वर्षों में गेहूं और चावल की कीमतें प्रासंगिक वर्षों के दौरान एमएसपी वृद्धि के अनुरूप कमोबेश बढ़ी हैं। 2021-22 वर्ष के दौरान कीमतें तुलनात्मक रूप से कम थीं क्योंकि कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए ओएमएसएस के माध्यम से लगभग 80 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न को खुले बाजार में उतार दिया गया था।
भारत सरकार नियमित रूप से गेहूं और चावल सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमत परिदृश्य की निगरानी कर रही है और जहां भी आवश्यक हो, सुधारात्मक उपाय कर रही है।
अभूतपूर्व भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण, खरीदारी थोड़ी कम रही, इसलिए भारत सरकार ने अब तक ओएमएसएस के माध्यम से बाजार में हस्तक्षेप नहीं किया था। हालांकि, भारत सरकार कीमतों के परिदृश्य से अच्छी तरह अवगत है और साप्ताहिक आधार पर नियमित रूप से इसकी निगरानी कर रही है। सरकार ने मूल्य वृद्धि से बचने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं और गेहूं के मामले में 13.05.2022 से और चावल के मामले में 08.05.2022 से निर्यात नियम लागू किए गए थे। इसके बाद गेहूं और चावल की कीमतों पर तत्काल नियंत्रण कर लिया गया।
कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और समाज के निर्बल वर्गों को किसी भी कठिनाई से बचने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) को अक्टूबर 2022 से दिसम्‍बर 2022 तक और तीन महीने (चरण VII) के लिए बढ़ा दिया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि देश के निर्धनों और जरूरतमंदों को आगामी त्योहारों के मौसम में किसी भी कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े और उन्हें बाजार की प्रतिकूल ताकतों से बचाया जा सके।
भारत सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए), अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और पीएमजीकेएवाई की अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए खाद्यान्न का पर्याप्त स्टॉक केन्‍द्रीय पूल में उपलब्ध रहे और कीमतें नियंत्रण में रहें।