Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient foodgrains stocks available in the Country to meet domestic requirement: Centre
Prices of wheat, atta and rice under control
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The retail and wholesale prices of wheat and rice reported a decrease and prices of wheat atta remained stable during last week.
During last two years prices of wheat and rice has gone up more or less corresponding to the MSP increase during the relevant years. During 2021-22 the prices were comparatively on lower side because approximately 80 LMT of food grains were offloaded in the open market through OMSS to contain the prices.
Government of India is regularly monitoring the price scenario of essential commodities including wheat and rice and taking corrective measures, wherein required.
Because of the unprecedented geo-political situation, procurement remained bit on a lower side therefore, Govt of India had not intervened in the market through OMSS so far. However, Govt. of India is well aware of the prices scenario and monitoring it regularly on weekly basis. Govt. has taken proactive steps to avoid any further price rise and export regulations were imposed in case of wheat w.e.f 13.05.2022 and w.e.f 08.05.2022 in case of rice. Thereafter, there was a immediate containment in the prices of wheat and in case of rice.
In order to contain the prices and to avoid any hardships to the vulnerable sections of the society, Govt of India has extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (Phase VII) from Oct 2022 to Dec 2022 to ensure that poor and needy of the country do not face any hardship during the forthcoming festival season and to keep them immune from the adverse forces of the market.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains to meet the requirement of National Food Security Act (NFSA), other welfare schemes and additional requirements of PMGKAY are available in the central pool and prices remains under control.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ అవసరాలకు సరిపడా ఆహార ఆహారధాన్యాల నిల్వలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి: కేంద్రం
గోధుమలు, పిండి మరియు బియ్యం ధరలు నియంత్రణలో ఉన్నాయి
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత వారం దేశంలో గోధుమలు మరియు బియ్యం చిల్లర, టోకు ధరలు తగ్గాయి. గోధుమ పిండి ధరలు లో స్థిరంగా ఉన్నాయి.
కనీస మద్దతు ధర పెరగడంతో గత రెండు సంవత్సరాలుగా గోధుమలు, బియ్యం ధరలు ఎక్కువ లేదా తక్కువ పెరిగాయి. ధరలు నియంత్రించడానికి 2021-22 లో ఒఎంఎస్ఎస్ ద్వారా బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ లోకి 80 ఎల్ఎంటీ ఆహార ధాన్యాలను విడుదల చేయడంతో ధరలు తక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం గోధుమలు మరియు బియ్యం తో సహా నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల ధరలను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ అవసరమైన దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
గతంలో ఎన్నడూ లేని విధంగా నెలకొన్న అంతర్జాతీయ రాజకీయ అనిశ్చితి కారణంగా ఆహార భయాల సేకరణ తక్కువగా ఉండడంతో ఇంతవరకు ఒఎంఎస్ఎస్ ద్వారా బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితిలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జోక్యం చేసుకోలేదు. అయితే, ప్రతి వారం ధరల పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షిస్తున్న కేంద్రం ధరలపై స్పష్టమైన అవగాహన కలిగి ఉంది. ధరలు మరింత పెరగకుండా చూడడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 13.05.2022 నుంచి గోధుమ ఎగుమతులు, 08.05.2022 నుంచి బియ్యం ఎగుమతులపై ఆంక్షలు విధించింది. ఈ చర్యతో గోధుమ, బియ్యం ధరలు తక్షణమే నియంత్రణలోకి వచ్చాయి.
ధరలను అదుపు చేసేందుకు మరియు సమాజంలో బలహీన వర్గాలకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు కలగకుండా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ఆన్ యోజన (PMGKAY)ని మరో మూడు నెలల పాటు (దశ VII) అక్టోబర్ 2022 నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 2022 వరకు పొడిగించింది. ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం వల్ల దేశంలోని పేదలు మరియు నిరుపేదలకు రాబోయే పండుగ కాలంలో ఎలాంటి సమస్యలు ఎదురుకావు. ప్రతికూల మార్కెట్ శక్తుల నుంచి ప్రజలకు రక్షణ కలుగుతుంది.
జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం (NFSA), ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాలు మరియు ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ఆన్ యోజన కింద సరఫరా చేయాల్సి ఉన్న అదనపు అవసరాలకు అవసరమైన ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వలు కేంద్ర పూల్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయని మరియు ధరలు నియంత్రణలో ఉన్నాయని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివరించింది.