Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient foodgrains stocks available in the Country to meet domestic requirement: Centre
Prices of wheat, atta and rice under control
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The retail and wholesale prices of wheat and rice reported a decrease and prices of wheat atta remained stable during last week.
During last two years prices of wheat and rice has gone up more or less corresponding to the MSP increase during the relevant years. During 2021-22 the prices were comparatively on lower side because approximately 80 LMT of food grains were offloaded in the open market through OMSS to contain the prices.
Government of India is regularly monitoring the price scenario of essential commodities including wheat and rice and taking corrective measures, wherein required.
Because of the unprecedented geo-political situation, procurement remained bit on a lower side therefore, Govt of India had not intervened in the market through OMSS so far. However, Govt. of India is well aware of the prices scenario and monitoring it regularly on weekly basis. Govt. has taken proactive steps to avoid any further price rise and export regulations were imposed in case of wheat w.e.f 13.05.2022 and w.e.f 08.05.2022 in case of rice. Thereafter, there was a immediate containment in the prices of wheat and in case of rice.
In order to contain the prices and to avoid any hardships to the vulnerable sections of the society, Govt of India has extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (Phase VII) from Oct 2022 to Dec 2022 to ensure that poor and needy of the country do not face any hardship during the forthcoming festival season and to keep them immune from the adverse forces of the market.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains to meet the requirement of National Food Security Act (NFSA), other welfare schemes and additional requirements of PMGKAY are available in the central pool and prices remains under control.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک میں غذائی اجناس کا وافر ذخیرہ دستیاب: مرکز
گندم،آٹے اور چاول کی قیمتیں کنٹرول میںگزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران گندم اور چاول کی خوردہ اور تھوک قیمتوں میں کمی اور گندم کے آٹے کی قیمتیں مستحکم رہیں
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران گندم اور چاول کی قیمتیں کم و بیش اسی طرح بڑھی ہیں جو متعلقہ سالوں کے دوران ایمایس پی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2021-22 کے دوران قیمتیں نسبتاً کم تھیں کیونکہ قیمتوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے تقریباً80 ایل ایم ٹی غذائی اجناس او ایم ایسایسکے ذریعےاوپن مارکیٹ میں اتارے گئے تھے۔
حکومت ہند گیہوں اور چاول سمیت ضروریاشیاء کی قیمتوں کے منظر نامے کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور جہاں ضرورت ہو اصلاحی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
غیر معمولی جیو جغرافیائی صورتحال کی وجہ سے، خریداری تھوڑی سی نچلی طرف رہی اس لیے، حکومت ہند نے اب تک اوایمایسایس کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت نہیں کی تھی۔ تاہم، حکومت ہندوستان قیمتوں کے منظر نامے سے بخوبی واقف ہے اور ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر اس کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کیجاتی ہے۔
حکومت نے قیمتوں میں مزید اضافے سے بچنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں اور گندم کے معاملے میں 13.05.2022 سے اور چاول کی صورت میں 08.05.2022 سے برآمدی ضوابط نافذ کیےگئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد گندم اور چاول کی قیمتوں پر فوری طور پر قابو پایا گیا۔
قیمتوں پر قابو پانے اور سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کو کسی قسم کی مشکلات سے بچانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیانانّیوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اےوائی) کو اکتوبر 2022 سے دسمبر 2022 تک مزید تین ماہ (فیزVII) کے لیے بڑھا دیا ہے تاکہ یہیقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک کے غریبوں اور ناداروں کو آئندہ تہوار کے موسم میں کسی قسم کی مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور انہیں بازار کی منفی قوتوں سے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔
حکومت ہند نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ(اینایفایس اے) کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اناج کا وافر ذخیرہ، دیگر فلاحی اسکیمیں اور پی ایم جی کے اےوائیکی اضافی ضروریات مرکزی پول میں دستیاب ہیں اور قیمتیں کنٹرول میں ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-10953