Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient foodgrains stocks available in the Country to meet domestic requirement: Centre
Prices of wheat, atta and rice under control
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The retail and wholesale prices of wheat and rice reported a decrease and prices of wheat atta remained stable during last week.
During last two years prices of wheat and rice has gone up more or less corresponding to the MSP increase during the relevant years. During 2021-22 the prices were comparatively on lower side because approximately 80 LMT of food grains were offloaded in the open market through OMSS to contain the prices.
Government of India is regularly monitoring the price scenario of essential commodities including wheat and rice and taking corrective measures, wherein required.
Because of the unprecedented geo-political situation, procurement remained bit on a lower side therefore, Govt of India had not intervened in the market through OMSS so far. However, Govt. of India is well aware of the prices scenario and monitoring it regularly on weekly basis. Govt. has taken proactive steps to avoid any further price rise and export regulations were imposed in case of wheat w.e.f 13.05.2022 and w.e.f 08.05.2022 in case of rice. Thereafter, there was a immediate containment in the prices of wheat and in case of rice.
In order to contain the prices and to avoid any hardships to the vulnerable sections of the society, Govt of India has extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (Phase VII) from Oct 2022 to Dec 2022 to ensure that poor and needy of the country do not face any hardship during the forthcoming festival season and to keep them immune from the adverse forces of the market.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains to meet the requirement of National Food Security Act (NFSA), other welfare schemes and additional requirements of PMGKAY are available in the central pool and prices remains under control.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशांतर्गत अन्नधान्याची गरज भागवण्यासाठी देशांत पुरेसा अन्नधान्य साठा उपलब्ध
गहू, गव्हाचे पीठ आणि तांदळाच्या किमती नियंत्रणात
02 OCT 2022 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
गहू आणि तांदळाच्या घाऊक आणि किरकोळ किमतीमध्ये घट झाल्याचे निदर्शनास आले असून, गेल्या आठवड्यांत, या दोन्ही धान्यांच्या किमती स्थिर होत्या.
गेल्या दोन वर्षांत, देशातील गहू आणि तांदळाच्या किमती कमी-अधिक प्रमाणात वाढल्या आहेत. 2021-22 या वर्षांत, दरम्यान किमती तुलनेने कमी होत्या , कारण किमती नियंत्रित ठेवण्यासाठी खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजना - ओएमएसएसच्या माध्यमातून अंदाजे 80 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य खुल्या बाजारात आणले गेले.
केंद्र सरकार गहू आणि तांदळासह सर्वच जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमतीच्या परिस्थितीवर नियमितपणे देखरेख ठेवून आहे आणि दर स्थिर राहण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सुधारात्मक उपाययोजना करत आहे.
मात्र सध्याच्या अभूतपूर्व भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे, धान्य खरेदी कमी झाली त्यामुळे भारत सरकारने आतापर्यंत खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेद्वारे बाजारात हस्तक्षेप केला नव्हता. मात्र, सरकारला वाढत्या किमतीच्या परिस्थितीची चांगली जाणीव आहे तसंच साप्ताहिक आधारावर नियमितपणे त्यावर देखरेखही ठेवली जात आहे.
धान्याची आणखी भाववाढ टाळण्यासाठी सक्रिय पावले उचलली जात असून 13 मे 2022 पासून गव्हाच्या बाबतीत तर 08 मे 2022 नंतर तांदळासंदर्भात निर्यात नियम लागू करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यानंतर गव्हाच्या आणि तांदळाचे दर तात्काळ नियंत्रणात आले.
दर नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी आणि, समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांना त्याचा फटका बसू नये याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला (PMGKAY) पुढच्या तीन महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. योजनेच्या पाचव्या टप्प्यात, ऑक्टोबर 2022 ते डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत योजनेचा कालावधी वाढवण्यात आला असून, गरीब आणि गरजू लोकांना आगामी सणावारांच्या काळात कुठलाही त्रास होऊ नये, बाजारातील चढउतारांपासून ते सुरक्षित राहावेत, याची सरकार काळजी घेत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याअंतर्गत, कल्याणकारी योजनांद्वारे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या अन्नधान्याचा तसेच पीएमजीकेएवाय साठी मुख्य साठा पुरेसा असेल, आणि किमती नियंत्रणात राहतीलयांची सरकार काळजी घेत आहे.