Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient foodgrains stocks available in the Country to meet domestic requirement: Centre
Prices of wheat, atta and rice under control
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The retail and wholesale prices of wheat and rice reported a decrease and prices of wheat atta remained stable during last week.
During last two years prices of wheat and rice has gone up more or less corresponding to the MSP increase during the relevant years. During 2021-22 the prices were comparatively on lower side because approximately 80 LMT of food grains were offloaded in the open market through OMSS to contain the prices.
Government of India is regularly monitoring the price scenario of essential commodities including wheat and rice and taking corrective measures, wherein required.
Because of the unprecedented geo-political situation, procurement remained bit on a lower side therefore, Govt of India had not intervened in the market through OMSS so far. However, Govt. of India is well aware of the prices scenario and monitoring it regularly on weekly basis. Govt. has taken proactive steps to avoid any further price rise and export regulations were imposed in case of wheat w.e.f 13.05.2022 and w.e.f 08.05.2022 in case of rice. Thereafter, there was a immediate containment in the prices of wheat and in case of rice.
In order to contain the prices and to avoid any hardships to the vulnerable sections of the society, Govt of India has extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (Phase VII) from Oct 2022 to Dec 2022 to ensure that poor and needy of the country do not face any hardship during the forthcoming festival season and to keep them immune from the adverse forces of the market.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains to meet the requirement of National Food Security Act (NFSA), other welfare schemes and additional requirements of PMGKAY are available in the central pool and prices remains under control.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଘରୋଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଗହମ, ଅଟା ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଅଛି
02 OCT 2022 1:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳର ଖୁଚୁରା ଏବଂ ହୋଲସେଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଗହମ ଅଟାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିଥିବା ଜଣାଯାଇଛି।
ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ଅଧିକ କିମ୍ବା କମ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। 2021-22 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ତୁଳନାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ କମ୍ ରହିଛି କାରଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଏମଏସଏସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଖୋଲା ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 80 ଏଲଏମଟି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଅଫଲୋଡ୍ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳ ସମେତ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିୟମିତ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସଂଶୋଧନମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଭୌଗୋଳିକ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ହେତୁ କ୍ରୟ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ତେଣୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଓଏମଏସଏସ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବଜାରରେ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିନାହାଁନ୍ତି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ସରକାର ଭାରତର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବିଷୟରେ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଅବଗତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହାକୁ ନିୟମିତ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସରକାର କୌଣସି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗହମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 13.05.2022 ଠାରୁ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 08.05.2022 ଠାରୁ ରପ୍ତାନି ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ପରେ ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିଲା।
ଏହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ତଥା ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ) କୁ ଆଉ ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2022 ରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2022 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ (ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ VII) ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶର ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ଅଭାବୀ ଲୋକମାନେ ଆଗାମୀ ପାର୍ବଣ ଋତୁରେ ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନହୁଅନ୍ତି ଏଥି ପାଇଁ ଧ୍ୟାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ (ଏନଏଫଏସଏ) ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ ର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିକଟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିବା ସହିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ରହିଛି।