रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे कर्मचारियों के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़ा बोनस
पात्र अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर बोनस
दशहरा/पूजा त्योहार से पहले भुगतान
11.27 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिलने की संभावना
रेलवे की उत्पादकता और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए प्रोत्साहन
01 OCT 2022 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए पात्र अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों को छोड़कर) को 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस (पीएलबी) का भुगतान करने की मंजूरी दी है। इस फैसले से लगभग 11.27 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिलने की संभावना है। यह भुगतान दशहरा/पूजा की छुट्टियों से पहले किया जाएगा, जिससे त्योहार के मौसम से पहले लाखों परिवारों को खुशी मिलेगी।
रेल कर्मचारियों ने यात्री और माल परिवहन सेवाओं के काम-काज में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उत्प्रेरक सिद्ध हुआ है। वास्तव में, रेल कर्मचारियों ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भी आवश्यक वस्तुओं जैसे भोजन, खाद, कोयला और अन्य वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की। रेलवे ने सुनिश्चित किया कि जरूरत वाले क्षेत्र में ऐसी वस्तुओं की कोई कमी न हो।
रेलवे ने पिछले 3 वर्षों में उपयुक्त नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से माल ढुलाई में बाजार हिस्सेदारी फिर से हासिल करने और यात्री किराया प्राप्ति बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, चालू वर्ष (2022-23) में, रेलवे ने प्राप्तियों में उस स्तर को प्राप्त कर लिया है, जो पहले महामारी के कारण बाधित थी। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में रेलवे ने 184 मिलियन टन की वृद्धिशील माल ढुलाई हासिल की, जो अब तक की सबसे अधिक (कुल 1418 मिलियन टन) है। पीएलबी का भुगतान एक प्रोत्साहन के रूप में काम करेगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़ी संख्या में रेलवे कर्मचारी, विशेष रूप से रेलवे के निष्पादन और संचालन में शामिल लोग, अपनी उत्पादकता में सुधार करने और रेलवे ग्राहकों के लिए सुरक्षा, गति और सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे। पीएलबी के भुगतान से आगामी त्योहार के मौसम में मांग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के पीएलबी के भुगतान का वित्तीय भार 1832.09 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। पीएलबी के भुगतान के लिए निर्धारित वेतन गणना की सीमा 7,000 रुपये प्रति माह है। 78 दिनों के लिए प्रति पात्र रेलवे कर्मचारी को अधिकतम धनराशि 17,951 रुपये देय होगी।

Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees
equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible Non-gazetted Railway employees;
Payment before Dussehra/Puja Festival season;
11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees likely to benefit;
Incentive to Improve Productivity and Efficiency of Railways.
01 OCT 2022 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has given approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the financial year 2021-22. About 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. This payment will be made before Dussehra/Puja holidays, bringing smile to lakhs of families ahead of the festive season.
The Railway employees have played important role in performance of Passenger & Goods services which also acted as catalyst for the economy. In fact, Railway employees ensured uninterrupted movement of essential commodities like food, fertilizer, coal and other items even during the lockdown period. Railways has ensured there is no shortage of such commodities in the area of operations.
Railways in past 3 years have undertaken series of steps to regain market share in freight and increase realization in passenger fares through suitable policy initiatives. As a result, in the current year (2022-23), Railways have regained the momentum in receipts, disrupted previously due to the pandemic. In F.Y. 2021-22 Railways achieved incremental freight loading of 184 million tonnes which is highest ever (Total 1418 million tonnes). The payment of PLB would serve as an incentive and result in motivating a large number of Railway employees, particularly those involved in execution and operations of railways, to improve their productivity and ensure safety, speed and service for Railway customers. The payment of PLB will also boost the demand ineconomy in upcoming festival season.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs1832.09 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB is Rs 7,000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs 17,951 for 78 days.