Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees
equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible Non-gazetted Railway employees;
Payment before Dussehra/Puja Festival season;
11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees likely to benefit;
Incentive to Improve Productivity and Efficiency of Railways.
01 OCT 2022 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has given approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the financial year 2021-22. About 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. This payment will be made before Dussehra/Puja holidays, bringing smile to lakhs of families ahead of the festive season.
The Railway employees have played important role in performance of Passenger & Goods services which also acted as catalyst for the economy. In fact, Railway employees ensured uninterrupted movement of essential commodities like food, fertilizer, coal and other items even during the lockdown period. Railways has ensured there is no shortage of such commodities in the area of operations.
Railways in past 3 years have undertaken series of steps to regain market share in freight and increase realization in passenger fares through suitable policy initiatives. As a result, in the current year (2022-23), Railways have regained the momentum in receipts, disrupted previously due to the pandemic. In F.Y. 2021-22 Railways achieved incremental freight loading of 184 million tonnes which is highest ever (Total 1418 million tonnes). The payment of PLB would serve as an incentive and result in motivating a large number of Railway employees, particularly those involved in execution and operations of railways, to improve their productivity and ensure safety, speed and service for Railway customers. The payment of PLB will also boost the demand ineconomy in upcoming festival season.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs1832.09 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB is Rs 7,000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs 17,951 for 78 days.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے ملازمین کے لیے پروڈکٹی وٹی لنکڈ بونس
نان گزیٹڈ ریلوے ملازمین کی 78 دنوں کی اجرت کے برابر؛
دسہرہ/پوجا کے تہوار سے پہلے ادائیگی؛
ریلوے کے 11.27 لاکھ نان گزیٹیڈ ملازمین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان
ا س سے ریلوے کے ملازمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب ملے گی
01 OCT 2022 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے اہل نان گزیٹڈ ریلوے ملازمین (آر پی ایف/ آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو چھوڑ کر) کو 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پروڈکٹی وٹی لنکڈ بونس (پی ایل بی) ادا کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے تقریباً 11.27 لاکھ نان گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ ادائیگی دسہرہ/پوجا کی تعطیلات سے پہلے کی جائے گی، جس سے تہوار سے پہلے لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لوگوں کےے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ آئے گی۔
ریلوے ملازمین نے مسافروں اور سامان کو لانے لے جانے کی خدمات کی کارکردگی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جس نے معیشت کے لیے بھی ایک محرک کا کام کیا ہے۔ درحقیقت، ریلوے ملازمین نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران بھی ضروری اشیاء جیسے خوراک، فرٹیلائزر، کوئلہ اور دیگر اشیاء کی بلا روک ٹوک نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا۔ ریلوے نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ آپریشن کے علاقے میں ایسی اشیاء کی کوئی کمی نہ ہو۔
گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں ریلوے نے مناسب پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے مال برداری میں مارکیٹ شیئر دوبارہ حاصل کرنے اور مسافروں کے کرایوں میں وصولی بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں موجودہ سال (2022-23) میں، ریلوے نے آمدنی کے معاملے میں دوبارہ رفتار حاصل کی ہے، جو کہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوئی تھی۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں ریلوے نے 184 ملین ٹن کی اضافی فریٹ لوڈنگ حاصل کی جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ (کل 1418 ملین ٹن) ہے۔ پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ایک ترغیب کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں بڑی تعداد میں ریلوے ملازمین، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کو جو ریلوے کے عمل اور آپریشن میں شامل ہیں، اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور ریلوے صارفین کے لیے حفاظت، رفتار اور سروس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تحریک ملے گی۔ پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی آنے والے تہواروں کے سیزن میں معیشت میں مانگ کو بڑھاوا دے گی ۔
ریلوے ملازمین کو 78 دنوں کے پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کے مالی اثرات کا تخمینہ 1832.09 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کے لیے اجرت کا حساب لگانے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد سات ہزار روپے ماہانہ مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ریلوے کے ہر ایک ملازم کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 78 دنوں کے لیے 17,951 روپے کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔