Ministry of Communications
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) launches Telecom Technology Development Fund scheme
01 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), a body under the Department of Telecommunications, officially launched Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme on October 01st, 2022. The scheme is aligned with Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi’s clarion call of adding Jan Anusandhaan in the new phase of Amrit Kaal.
Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) aims to fund R&D in rural-specific communication technology applications and form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem. Additionally, the Scheme aims to promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and creation of Intellectual Property. Under the scheme, USOF is also targeting to develop standards to meet countrywide requirements and create the ecosystem for research, design, prototyping, use cases, pilots, and proof of concept testing, among others. The scheme entails grants to Indian entities to encourage and induct indigenous technologies tailor-made to meet domestic needs.
The Call for proposals for the TTDF is open from October 01st, 2022.
Participants can visit the official website of usof at http://usof.gov.in/TTDF

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) نے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
01 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف)، جو کہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے تحت ایک ادارہ ہے، نے یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو باضابطہ طور پر ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ اسکیم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے امرت کال کے نئے مرحلے میں 'جن انسندھان' کو شامل کرنے کے واضح مطالبہ کے مطابق ہے ۔
ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) کا مقصد دیہی مخصوص کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے فنڈ دینا اور ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر اور ترقی کے لیے اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور انڈسٹری کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کی ملکیت اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا، ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اختراع کا ماحول بنانا، درآمدات کو کم کرنا، برآمدی مواقع کو بڑھانا اور املاک دانش کی تخلیق کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، یو ایسا و ایف ملک گیر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور تحقیق، ڈیزائن، پروٹو ٹائپنگ، استعمال کے کیسز، پائلٹس، اور تصور کی جانچ کے ثبوت کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے بھی ہدف بنا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ہندوستانی اداروں کو گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کردہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حوصلہ افزائی اور شمولیت کے لیے گرانٹس شامل ہیں۔
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف کے لیے تجاویز یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے مدعو کی گئی ہیں ۔
شرکاء یو ایسا و ایف کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ http://usof.gov.in/TTDF پر جا سکتے ہیں۔