Ministry of Communications
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) launches Telecom Technology Development Fund scheme
01 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), a body under the Department of Telecommunications, officially launched Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme on October 01st, 2022. The scheme is aligned with Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi’s clarion call of adding Jan Anusandhaan in the new phase of Amrit Kaal.
Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) aims to fund R&D in rural-specific communication technology applications and form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem. Additionally, the Scheme aims to promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and creation of Intellectual Property. Under the scheme, USOF is also targeting to develop standards to meet countrywide requirements and create the ecosystem for research, design, prototyping, use cases, pilots, and proof of concept testing, among others. The scheme entails grants to Indian entities to encourage and induct indigenous technologies tailor-made to meet domestic needs.
The Call for proposals for the TTDF is open from October 01st, 2022.
Participants can visit the official website of usof at http://usof.gov.in/TTDF

संचार मंत्रालय
यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड (यूएसओएफ) ने टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट फंड स्कीम की शुरुआत की
01 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड (यूएसओएफ), जोकि दूरसंचार विभाग के तहत एक निकाय हैने आधिकारिक तौर पर 01 अक्टूबर, 2022 को टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट फंड (टीटीडीएफ) स्कीम की शुरुआत की। यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अमृत ​​काल के नए चरण में जन अनुसन्धान का समावेश करने के स्पष्ट आह्वान के अनुरूप है।
टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट फंड (टीटीडीएफ) का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण इलाकों में विशिष्ट संचार प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े अनुप्रयोगों के संबंध में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को निधि प्रदान करना और दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण व विकास के लिए अकादमिक, स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा उद्योग जगत के बीच तालमेल बनाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी स्वामित्व और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, प्रौद्योगिकी सह-नवाचार की संस्कृति विकसित करना, आयात कम करना, निर्यात के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना और बौद्धिक संपदा का निर्माण करना है। इस योजना के तहत, यूएसओएफ देश भर की जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु उपयुक्त मानकों को विकसित करने और अनुसंधान, डिजाइन, प्रोटोटाइप, उपयोग के मामलों, पायलटों और अवधारणा परीक्षण के सबूत के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने का भी प्रयास कर रहा है। यह योजना घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार की गई स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहित व उसका समावेश करने के लिए भारतीय संस्थाओं को अनुदान देती है।
टीटीडीएफ के लिए प्रस्ताव 01 अक्टूबर, 2022 से आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
इस संबंध में, प्रतिभागी यूएसओएफ की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट http://usof.gov.in/TTDF देख सकते हैं।