Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes importance of E-vehicles in transforming Automobile industry
30 SEP 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said that automobile industry is being engaged to make more e vehicles. Launching the first Made in India Mercedes-Benz Luxury Electric Car (580 4Matic) at the company’s Chakan plant in Pune, Maharashtra he said efforts are being made to transform automobile industry based on alternative fuel. He said government has policy that is import substitute, cost effective, pollution free and indigenous. The minister reiterated the importance of Bio fuels over petrol and diesel as environmental friendly and cost effective.
The Minister said we have the highest number of young skilled talented engineers who are competent and intelligent and will contribute in research and development .He said automobile industry contributes maximum revenue to state and central governments in from of GST.
Talking about Vehicle scrapping policy he said we have one crore two lakh vehicle ready for scrapping but have only 40 units at present. The Minister proposed opening of 4 scrapping units in each district in the country thereby opening 2000 units.
Shri Gadkari also carried out the inspection of NDA (Chandani) Chowk to Ravet/Kiwale section of the NH-48 passing through Pune and Pimpri Municipal Corporation area.The key focus of the inspection was to resolve the traffic related issues along the section and improvement of Wakad junction, Bhumkar Chowk junction, Ravet Junction.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में बदलाव लाने में ई-वाहनों के महत्व पर जोर दिया
30 SEP 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को और अधिक ई-वाहन बनाने के काम में लगाया जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र के पुणे स्थित मर्सिडीज कंपनी के चाकन प्लांट में भारत में निर्मित पहली मर्सिडीज-बेंज लक्ज़री इलेक्ट्रिक कार (580 4मटिक) को लॉन्च करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि वैकल्पिक ईंधन के आधार पर ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में बदलाव लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के पास एक ऐसी नीति है जिसमें आयात का विकल्प है और जो किफायती, प्रदूषण मुक्त एवं स्वदेशी है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पेट्रोल और डीजल की तुलना में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एवं किफायती विकल्प के रूप में जैव ईंधन के महत्व को दोहराया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पास सबसे अधिक संख्या में कुशल एवं प्रतिभाशाली युवा इंजीनियर उपलब्ध हैं, जो बेहद सक्षम व बुद्धिमान हैं और अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग जीएसटी के रूप में राज्य और केन्द्र सरकारों को अधिकतम राजस्व का योगदान देता है।
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास एक करोड़ दो लाख वाहन स्क्रैपिंग के लिए तैयार हैं, लेकिन वर्तमान में केवल 40 स्क्रैपिंग इकाइयां ही उपलब्ध हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने देश के प्रत्येक जिले में चार स्क्रैपिंग इकाई खोलने का प्रस्ताव रखा ताकि 2000 इकाइयां खोली जा सकें।
श्री गडकरी ने पुणे और पिंपरी नगर निगम क्षेत्र से गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 के एनडीए (चांदनी) चौक से रावत/किवाले खंड का निरीक्षण भी किया। इस निरीक्षण का मुख्य उद्देश्य इस खंड में यातायात संबंधी समस्याओं को हल करना था और वाकाड जंक्शन, भुमकर चौक जंक्शन, रावत जंक्शन को बेहतर बनाना था।