Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon industry to hand-hold entrepreneurial ventures in the hinterlands
VP lauds thriving startup ecosystem, says ‘India has a number of game changer startups’
‘India is witnessing an epochal transformation, need to fully utilise India’s human resources potential’, says VP
Vice President addresses 117th Annual Session of PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry
30 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon trade and industry bodies to fully leverage the ‘entrepreneurial culture that is taking roots in hinterlands of the country through the vibrant MSME sector’. He called for ‘hand-holding these new entrepreneurs and allowing them to blossom’.
Addressing the 117th Annual Session of PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in New Delhi today, the Vice President lauded the thriving Indian startup sector and said that with over 75,000 in number, “Indian business landscape now has a number of game changer startups”.
Observing that “India is witnessing an epochal transformation” in its economy, Shri Dhankhar stressed on the need to fully utilise India’s demographic dividend by adequate skill upgradation. “Societal interests are best served when we bring out everyone’s full potential and talent”, he said.
Referring to the theme of the session, “India@75: Celebrating India's pursuit for Self Reliance”, Shri Dhankhar said that “Atma Nirbhar Bharat in a sense is a reflection of the Swadeshi movement a century ago during our freedom struggle”. He noted that India's pursuit for Self reliance is “not about being self centred. It is world inclusive. Medical supplies to more than 100 countries during the Covid pandemic is just one example”.
The Vice President noted that it is also the obligation of the industry, along with the government, to ensure the optimal utilisation of human resources, especially from the younger demographics. He added that the mantra of ‘New India’ – “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” is not only limited to the Government and called for greater all-round efforts.
Applauding that India has recently become the fifth largest economy and is poised to become the third largest by the end of the decade, the Vice President said that it is a “tribute to the Indian industry, our hard working farmers, our shramjeevi workers, artisans and our innovator scientists”.
Shri Pradeep Multani, President, PHDCCI, Shri Saket Dalmia, Sr. Vice-President, PHDCCI, Shri Sanjeev Agrawal, Vice-President, PHDCCI, Shri Sanjay Agrawal, Immediate Former President, PHDCCI, representatives from various industries and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے صنعت سے اندرونی علاقوں میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی سرپرستی کے لئے کہا
نائب صدر نے فروغ پزیر اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعریف کی، کہا کہ’بھارت میں کئی بساط بدلنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں‘
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ’بھارت ایک عہد کی تبدیلی کا محسوس کر رہا ہے،لہٰذا بھارت کے انسانی وسائل کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کارلانےکی ضرورت ہے‘
​​​​​​​نائب صدر نے کامرس اور صنعت کے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبرکے 117ویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
30 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج تجارتی اور صنعتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’درخشاں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے ذریعہ ملک کے اندرونی علاقوں میں اس کاروباری ثقافت کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھائیں جس کی جڑیں گہری ہیں‘۔ انہوں نے ’ان نئے کاروباری افراد کوسرپرستی دینے کے لئے کہا تاکہ انہیں آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں ‘۔
آج نئی دہلی میں کامرس اور صنعت کے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر کے 117ویں سالانہ اجلاس (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نےفروغ پارہے بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ 75,000 سے زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ ’’بھارتی کاروباری منظر نامے میں اب بہت سے بساط بدلنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس موجود ہیں۔ ‘‘
اس بات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے کہ ’’بھارت اپنی معیشت میں ایک عہد کی تبدیلی کو دیکھ رہا ہے ‘‘، جناب دھنکھڑنے مناسب مہارت کو جدید بناکر ہندوستان کی آبادی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کارلائے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’معاشرتی مفادات کی بہترین خدمت اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب ہم ہر ایک کی مکمل صلاحیت اور صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لاتے ہیں۔‘‘
اجلاس کے موضوع ’’India@75: خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے حصول کا جشن منانا‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےجناب دھنکھڑنے کہا کہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت ایک صدی قبل آزادی کی ہماری جدوجہد کے دوران سودیشی تحریک کاعکاس ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ خود انحصاری کے لئے بھارت کا حصول ’’خود پر مرکوز ہونا نہیں ہےبلکہ یہ دنیا پر مشتمل ہے۔ کوویڈ وباکے دوران 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو طبی سامان کی فراہمی اس کی محض ایک مثال ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےاس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کی یہ بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ انسانی وسائل بالخصوص نوجوانوں کے ہنر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کا منتر’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ محض حکومت تک محدود نہیں ہے اورانہوں نے وسیع تر ہمہ گیر کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
اس بات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت حال ہی میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور دہائی کے آخر تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لئے تیار ہے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ بھارتی صنعت، ہمارے محنت کش کسانوں، ہمارے شرم جیوی کارکنوں، کاریگروں اور ہمارے اختراعی سائنسدانوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ ‘‘
اس موقع پر پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے صدر جناب پردیپ ملتانی، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے سینئر نائب صدرجناب ساکیت ڈالمیا، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے نائب صدر جناب سنجیو اگروال،پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے حال ہی میں ریٹائر ہوئے سابق صدر جناب سنجے اگروال، مختلف صنعتوں کے نمائندے اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔