Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India’s partnerships with global suppliers for ensuring long term supply of fertilisers to Indian farmers will also address international cartelisation by few global players - Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“As the international market has seen a downward trend in Phosphatic Fertilisers, the same trend ought to be reflected in raw materials of fertilisers like Phosphoric Acid”
30 SEP 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s partnerships with global suppliers for ensuring long term supply of fertilisers to Indian farmers will also address international cartelisation”. This was stated by Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as the MoU of Madras Fertilizers Limited with M/s Agrifields, Dubai was presented to him, here today.
In a significant step towards improving availability of DAP and NPK fertilizers for the farming community of the country, Madras Fertilizers Limited has signed an MoU for procuring 30,000 MT of Phosphoric Acid Solution from M/s Agrifields, Dubai annually for three years. Approximately 1.67 LMT NPKs will be produced by using this quantity of Phosphoric Acid. This will fulfil the P2O5 requirement to produce 59.6% of total installed capacity (2.8 LMT) of complex fertilizers of MFL.
The Union Minister highlighted that “The MoU coming in the backdrop of prevailing uncertainties in the supply of fertilizers, particularly DAP and NPKs, will play a strong role in fair play of economies rather than few global players managing through cartelisation. As the international market has seen a downward trend in Phosphatic Fertilisers, the same trend ought to be reflected in raw materials of fertilisers like Phosphoric Acid in the coming quarters”.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “Phosphoric Acid is an important raw material for manufacturing DAP and other complex NPK fertilizers. Given India’s high dependence on imports of raw material and fertiliser minerals, Government of India has been entering into such supply partnerships with global producers and suppliers for ensuring stable long term availability of P&K fertilizers to Indian farmers”. The importance of such MOUs is accentuated ahead of upcoming cropping season as this will contribute towards ensuring food security not only in the country, but also help to strengthen global food security, he stressed.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारतीय किसानों को उर्वरकों की दीर्घ अवधि आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ भारत की साझेदारियां कुछ वैश्विक कंपनियों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्टेलाइजेशन की समस्या का भी समाधान करेंगी- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
‘‘जैसाकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों में गिरावट का रुझान देखा जा रहा है, वैसी ही प्रवृत्ति फॉस्फोरिक एसिड जैसे उर्वरकों के कच्चे मालों में देखी जानी चाहिए’’
30 SEP 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘भारतीय किसानों को उर्वरकों की दीर्घ अवधि आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ भारत की साझेदारियां कुछ वैश्विक कंपनियों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्टेलाइजेशन की समस्या का भी समाधान करेंगी।’’ यह कहना है केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया का। श्री मांडविया को आज दुबई के मैसर्स एग्रीफील्ड्स के साथ मद्रास फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड का समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) प्रस्तुत किया गया।
देश के कृषक समुदाय के लिए डीएपी और एनपीके उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम के रूप में, मद्रास फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड ने तीन वर्षों के लिए सालाना फॉस्फोरिक एसिड सॉल्यूशन का 30,000 एमटी प्राप्त करने के लिए दुबई के मैसर्स एग्रीफील्ड्स के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। फॉस्फोरिक एसिड की इस मात्रा का उपयोग करने के जरिये लगभग 1.67 एलएमटी एनपीके का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। यह एमएफएल के जटिल उर्वरकों की कुल संस्थापित क्षमता (2.8 एलएमटी) के 59.6 प्रतिशत को उत्पादित करने की पी205 आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि ‘‘उर्वरकों, विशेष रूप से डीएपी तथा एनपीके की आपूर्ति में व्याप्त अनिश्चितताओं की पृष्ठिभूमि में किया जाने वाला यह एमओयू कार्टेलाइजेशन के माध्यम से मैनेज करने वाली कुछ वैश्विक कंपनियों के बजाये अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में निष्पक्ष व्यवसाय करने में एक मजबूत भूमिका निभाएगा। जैसाकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों में गिरावट का रुझान देखा जा रहा है, वैसी ही प्रवृत्ति आने वाली तिमाहियों के दौरान फॉस्फोरिक एसिड जैसे उर्वरकों के कच्चे मालों में देखी जानी चाहिए।’’
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि, ‘‘फॉस्फोरिक एसिड डीएपी एवं अन्य जटिल एनपीके उर्वरकों के विनिर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कच्चा माल है। कच्चे माल तथा उर्वरक अवयवों के आयात पर भारत की उच्च निर्भरता को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार भारतीय किसानों को पी एण्‍ड के उर्वरकों की दीर्घ अवधि उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक उत्पादकों एवं आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ ऐसी आपूर्ति साझेदारियां करती रही हैं। ‘‘उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस प्रकार के समझौता ज्ञापनों का महत्व आगामी फसली सीजन से पहले और बढ़ गया है क्योंकि यह न केवल देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में योगदान देगा बल्कि वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाने में भी सहायता करेगा।’’