Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India’s partnerships with global suppliers for ensuring long term supply of fertilisers to Indian farmers will also address international cartelisation by few global players - Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“As the international market has seen a downward trend in Phosphatic Fertilisers, the same trend ought to be reflected in raw materials of fertilisers like Phosphoric Acid”
30 SEP 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s partnerships with global suppliers for ensuring long term supply of fertilisers to Indian farmers will also address international cartelisation”. This was stated by Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as the MoU of Madras Fertilizers Limited with M/s Agrifields, Dubai was presented to him, here today.
In a significant step towards improving availability of DAP and NPK fertilizers for the farming community of the country, Madras Fertilizers Limited has signed an MoU for procuring 30,000 MT of Phosphoric Acid Solution from M/s Agrifields, Dubai annually for three years. Approximately 1.67 LMT NPKs will be produced by using this quantity of Phosphoric Acid. This will fulfil the P2O5 requirement to produce 59.6% of total installed capacity (2.8 LMT) of complex fertilizers of MFL.
The Union Minister highlighted that “The MoU coming in the backdrop of prevailing uncertainties in the supply of fertilizers, particularly DAP and NPKs, will play a strong role in fair play of economies rather than few global players managing through cartelisation. As the international market has seen a downward trend in Phosphatic Fertilisers, the same trend ought to be reflected in raw materials of fertilisers like Phosphoric Acid in the coming quarters”.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “Phosphoric Acid is an important raw material for manufacturing DAP and other complex NPK fertilizers. Given India’s high dependence on imports of raw material and fertiliser minerals, Government of India has been entering into such supply partnerships with global producers and suppliers for ensuring stable long term availability of P&K fertilizers to Indian farmers”. The importance of such MOUs is accentuated ahead of upcoming cropping season as this will contribute towards ensuring food security not only in the country, but also help to strengthen global food security, he stressed.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستانی کسانوں کو کھاد کی طویل مدتی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی سپلائرز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کچھ عالمی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ڈالے جانے والے رخنہ کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کرے گی:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’جیسا کہ بین الاقوامی بازار میں فاسفیٹک کھادوں میں گراوٹ کا رجحان دیکھا جارہا ہے ، ویسے ہی رویہ فاسفورک ایسڈ جیسی کھادوں کے کچے مال میں دیکھی جانی چاہئے’’
30 SEP 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
’’ ہندوستانی کسانوں کو کھاد کی طویل مدتی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی سپلائرز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کچھ عالمی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ڈالے جانے والے رخنہ کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کرے گی۔‘‘ یہ کہنا ہے کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کا۔ جناب مانڈویہ کو آج دبئی کے میسرز ایگری فیلڈز کے ساتھ مدراس فرٹیلائزر لمٹیڈ کی مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو)پیش کی گئی۔
ملک کی کسان برادری کے لئے ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کھادوں کی دستیابی میں بہتری لانے کی سمت میں ایک قابل ذکر قدم کے طورپر مدراس فرٹیلائزر لمٹیڈ نے تین سالوں کے لئے سالانہ فاسفورک ایسڈ سالیوشن کا 30000ایم ٹی حاصل کرنے کے لئے دبئی کے میسرز ایگری فیلڈز کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ فاسفورک ایسڈ کی مقدار میں کا استعمال کرکے تقریباً 1.67ایل ایم ٹی این پی کے تیار کی جائے گی۔ یہ ایم ایف ایل کی پیچیدہ کھادوں کی کل مقررہ صلاحیت (2.8ایل ایم ٹی)کے 59.6فیصد کو تیا رکرنے کی پی205ضرورت کی تکمیل کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اُجاگر کیا کہ کھادوں خاص طور سے ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کی سپلائی میں پھیلی غیر یقینی کے پس منظر میں کیا جانے والا یہ ایم او یو کرٹیلائزیشن کے توسط سے مینج کرنے والی کچھ عالمی کمپنیوں کے بجائے معیشتوں میں غیر جانبدارانہ کاروبار کرنے میں ایک مضبوط کردار ادا کرے گا۔ جیسا کہ بین الاقوامی بازار میں فاسفیٹک کھادوں میں گراوٹ کا رجحان دیکھا جارہا ہے، ویسا ہی رویہ آنے والی سہہ ماہی کے دوران فاسفورک ایسڈ جیسی کھادوں کے کچے مال میں دیکھی جانی چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’فاسفورک ایسڈ ، ڈی ا ےپی اور دیگر پیچیدہ این پی کے کھادوں کی تیاری کے لئے ایک اہم کچا مال ہے۔ کچامال اور کھاد کے دیگر عناصر کی برآمد پر ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ انحصار کو دیکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند ہندوستانی کسانوں کو پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی طویل مدتی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی مینوفیکچرر اور سپلائر کے ساتھ ایسی ہی سپلائی شراکت داریاں کرتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں کی اہمیت آئندہ فصلی سیزن سے پہلے اور بڑھ گیا ہے، کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف ملک میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں تعاون دے گا، بلکہ عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔