Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur exhorts to conduct Cleanliness Campaign
Minister reviews the functioning of DD, AIR, PIB and CBC in Ahmedabad
29 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs reviewed the functioning of Doordarshan, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication today in Ahmedabad. During the meeting Shri Thakur asked all the media units to conduct a special cleanliness campaign from 2 October for a fortnight with a special emphasis on non-serviceable items. He also emphasised the need to weed out old paper material as well as e-waste.
The Minister reviewed the ongoing programmes of both DD and AIR and exhorted the staff to produce fresh content catering to common people. He also asked the employees to make programmes that can inform the people about various welfare schemes of the government.
The meeting was attended by Shri Prakash Magdum, ADG, PIB & CBC, Shri Satyajit Das, DDG, DD, Shri NL Chauhan, DDG, AIR, Shri Dharmendra Tiwari, Director (News) DD, Shri Naval Parmar, Head of Regional News Unit, AIR, Shri Yogesh Pandya, Deputy Director, PIB & CBC and Shri Utsav Parmar, Deputy Director (News), DD along with section heads and other employees of these organisations.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
29 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज अहमदाबाद में दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान, श्री ठाकुर ने सभी मीडिया इकाइयों से 2 अक्टूबर से एक पखवाड़े तक अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं पर विशेष जोर देते हुए एक विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कागज की पुरानी सामग्रियों के साथ-साथ ई-कचरे को हटाने की जरूरत पर भी बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी में चल रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की और कर्मचारियों से आम लोगों के लिए नई सामग्री तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों से ऐसे कार्यक्रम बनाने को भी कहा जो लोगों को सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में सूचित कर सकें।
बैठक में श्री प्रकाश मगदूम, एडीजी, पीआईबी एवं सीबीसी, श्री सत्यजीत दास, डीडीजी, दूरदर्शन, श्री एन. एल. चौहान, डीडीजी, आकाशवाणी, श्री धर्मेंद्र तिवारी, निदेशक (समाचार) दूरदर्शन, श्री नवल परमार, क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाई के प्रमुख, आकाशवाणी, श्री योगेश पंड्या, उप निदेशक, पीआईबी एवं सीबीसी और श्री उत्सव परमार, उप निदेशक (समाचार), दूरदर्शन के साथ इन संगठनों के विभिन्न अनुभागों के प्रमुखों तथा अन्य कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।