Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur exhorts to conduct Cleanliness Campaign
Minister reviews the functioning of DD, AIR, PIB and CBC in Ahmedabad
29 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs reviewed the functioning of Doordarshan, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication today in Ahmedabad. During the meeting Shri Thakur asked all the media units to conduct a special cleanliness campaign from 2 October for a fortnight with a special emphasis on non-serviceable items. He also emphasised the need to weed out old paper material as well as e-waste.
The Minister reviewed the ongoing programmes of both DD and AIR and exhorted the staff to produce fresh content catering to common people. He also asked the employees to make programmes that can inform the people about various welfare schemes of the government.
The meeting was attended by Shri Prakash Magdum, ADG, PIB & CBC, Shri Satyajit Das, DDG, DD, Shri NL Chauhan, DDG, AIR, Shri Dharmendra Tiwari, Director (News) DD, Shri Naval Parmar, Head of Regional News Unit, AIR, Shri Yogesh Pandya, Deputy Director, PIB & CBC and Shri Utsav Parmar, Deputy Director (News), DD along with section heads and other employees of these organisations.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی طرف سے صفائی مہم چلانے کی تلقین
وزیر موصوف نے احمد آباد میں ڈی ڈی، اے آئی آر، پی آئی بی اور سی بی سی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
29 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور کھیل کود کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج احمد آباد میں دوردرشن، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو اور سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب ٹھاکر نے تمام میڈیا اکائیوں سے کہا کہ وہ 2 اکتوبر سے ایک پندرہ روزہ صفائی کی خصوصی مہم چلائیں جس میں ناقابل مرمت چیزوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے پرانے کاغذی مواد کے ساتھ ساتھ ای ویسٹ کو بھی ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ڈی ڈی اور اے آئی آر دونوں کے جاری پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا اور عملے کے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں کے لیے تازہ مواد فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے ملازمین سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ایسے پروگرام تیار کریں جن سے عوام کو حکومت کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔
میٹنگ میں جناب پرکاش مگڈم، اے ڈی جی، پی آئی بی اور سی بی سی، جناب ستیہ جیت داس، ڈی ڈی جی، ڈی ڈی، جناب این ایل چوہان، ڈی ڈی جی، اے آئی آر، جناب دھرمیندر تیواری، ڈائریکٹر (نیوز) ڈی ڈی، جناب نول پرمار، ریجنل نیوز یونٹ کے سربراہ، اے آئی آر، جناب یوگیش پانڈیا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، پی آئی بی اور سی بی سی اور جناب اتسو پرمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (نیوز) ڈی ڈی کے ساتھ ان تنظیموں کے سیکشن سربراہان اور دیگر ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔