Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur exhorts to conduct Cleanliness Campaign
Minister reviews the functioning of DD, AIR, PIB and CBC in Ahmedabad
29 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs reviewed the functioning of Doordarshan, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication today in Ahmedabad. During the meeting Shri Thakur asked all the media units to conduct a special cleanliness campaign from 2 October for a fortnight with a special emphasis on non-serviceable items. He also emphasised the need to weed out old paper material as well as e-waste.
The Minister reviewed the ongoing programmes of both DD and AIR and exhorted the staff to produce fresh content catering to common people. He also asked the employees to make programmes that can inform the people about various welfare schemes of the government.
The meeting was attended by Shri Prakash Magdum, ADG, PIB & CBC, Shri Satyajit Das, DDG, DD, Shri NL Chauhan, DDG, AIR, Shri Dharmendra Tiwari, Director (News) DD, Shri Naval Parmar, Head of Regional News Unit, AIR, Shri Yogesh Pandya, Deputy Director, PIB & CBC and Shri Utsav Parmar, Deputy Director (News), DD along with section heads and other employees of these organisations.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਡੀ, ਏਆਈਆਰ, ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
29 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫੌਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਸੇਵਾਯੋਗ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਮਗਦੂਮ, ਏਡੀਜੀ, ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਦਾਸ, ਡੀਡੀਜੀ, ਡੀਡੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਡੀਡੀਜੀ, ਏਆਈਆਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਤਿਵਾੜੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਨਿਊਜ਼) ਡੀਡੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵਲ ਪਰਮਾਰ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ, ਏਆਈਆਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੇਸ਼ ਪੰਡਯਾ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਪਰਮਾਰ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਨਿਊਜ਼), ਡੀਡੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।