सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के कटक में कल 100 बिस्तरों वाले पुनर्वास उप-भवन, स्वामी विवेकानंद की प्रतिमा और चिकित्सा पार्क का उद्घाटन
29 SEP 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान की अध्यक्षता में तथा केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और संसद सदस्य श्री जे.पी. नड्डा की उपस्थिति में ओडिशा के कटक में 30 सितंबर 2022 को स्वामी विवेकानंद की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया जाएगा साथ ही साथ नवनिर्मित 100 बिस्तरों वाले पुनर्वास उप-भवन और चिकित्सा पार्क का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर दिव्यांगजनों के बीच सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण भी किया जाएगा।
यह चार मंजिला भवन 3,284 वर्ग मीटर (यानी, 35,336 वर्ग फुट) में बना हुआ है। भवन पूर्ण रूप से वातानुकूलित है जिसमें बेड लिफ्ट और रैंप सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। इसमें कुल 100 बिस्तरों (लगभग 30 केबिन बिस्तर और 70 दिव्यांग पुरुष और महिला रोगियों के लिए शयनकक्ष बिस्तर) की क्षमता है। इन सुविधाओं में पानी का टैंक, आग लगने पर दिव्यांगजनों की गाड़ियों के लिए पेरिफेरल सड़क, आग की सूचना देने वाला अलार्म और आग से निपटने वाली पद्धति, 250 केवीए सब-स्टेशन तथा 125 केवीए डीजी सेट आदि शामिल हैं।
"पुनर्वास उप-भवन" के नाम से मौजूदा अस्पताल का विस्तार किया गया है जिससे यहां पर बिस्तर प्राप्ति के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे दिव्यांगजनों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी। विकृति सुधार सर्जरी की संख्या को उल्लेखनीय स्तर तक बढ़ाया जाएगा जिससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोगियों को यहां अपना इलाज कराने का अवसर प्राप्त हो सके। चिकित्सा सेवाओं और इसकी गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाया जाएगा। एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उपलब्ध की जाने वाली व्यापक पुनर्वास सेवाओं में महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
100 bedded Rehabilitation Annex Building and statue of Swami Vivekanand and Therapeutic Park will be Inaugurated tomarrow at Cuttack, Odisha
29 SEP 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Cabinet Minister for Education & Skill Development and entrepreneurship, and in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India and Shri J. P. Nadda, Member of Parliament to inaugurate a newly constructed 100 bedded Rehabilitation Annex Building, unveiling the statute of Swami Vivekanand, Therapeutic Park on 30 September 2022 at Cuttack, Odisha followed by distribution of aids & assistive devices to the PwDs.
The building is a four storied frame structure with pile foundation with a total floor area of 3284 sqm (i.e., 35,336 sq.ft.). The building is fully air conditioned with bed lift and ramp facilities. It has a capacity of total 100 beds (about 30 cabin beds and 70 dormitory beds for male and female patients with disabilities). The facilities include over head water tanks, peripheral road for fire vehicle movement, fire alarm & fire fighting systems, 250 KVA sub-station and 125 KVA DG set etc.
The extension of the existing hospital in the name of “Rehabilitation Annex Building”, will immensely help the persons with disabilities struggling to get an indoor bed. The number of deformity corrective surgery would certainly increase to a remarkable level as more and more number of cases can get a chance for admission. The number and quality of therapeutic services would improve. SVNIRTAR would achieve a new milestone with respect to comprehensive rehabilitation services for a person with disabilities.