Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
100 bedded Rehabilitation Annex Building and statue of Swami Vivekanand and Therapeutic Park will be Inaugurated tomarrow at Cuttack, Odisha
29 SEP 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Cabinet Minister for Education & Skill Development and entrepreneurship, and in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India and Shri J. P. Nadda, Member of Parliament to inaugurate a newly constructed 100 bedded Rehabilitation Annex Building, unveiling the statute of Swami Vivekanand, Therapeutic Park on 30 September 2022 at Cuttack, Odisha followed by distribution of aids & assistive devices to the PwDs.
The building is a four storied frame structure with pile foundation with a total floor area of 3284 sqm (i.e., 35,336 sq.ft.). The building is fully air conditioned with bed lift and ramp facilities. It has a capacity of total 100 beds (about 30 cabin beds and 70 dormitory beds for male and female patients with disabilities). The facilities include over head water tanks, peripheral road for fire vehicle movement, fire alarm & fire fighting systems, 250 KVA sub-station and 125 KVA DG set etc.
The extension of the existing hospital in the name of “Rehabilitation Annex Building”, will immensely help the persons with disabilities struggling to get an indoor bed. The number of deformity corrective surgery would certainly increase to a remarkable level as more and more number of cases can get a chance for admission. The number and quality of therapeutic services would improve. SVNIRTAR would achieve a new milestone with respect to comprehensive rehabilitation services for a person with disabilities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اُڈیشہ کے کٹک میں کل 100بستروں والی بازآباد کاری کی عمارت، سوامی وویکا نند کے مجسمے اور طبی پارک کا افتتاح
29 SEP 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمندر پردھان کی صدارت میں اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور ممبرپارلیمنٹ جناب جے پی نڈا کی موجودگی میں اُڈیشہ کے کٹک میں 30ستمبر 2022کو سوامی وویکا نند کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی نوتعمیر شدہ 100بستروں والی باز آبادکاری کی ایک عمارت اور طبی پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔اس موقع پر معذوروں کے درمیان امداد اور معاون آلات بھی تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔
یہ چار منزلہ عمارت 3284مربع میٹر (یعنی 35336 مربع فٹ)میں تعمیر ہے۔ عمارت مکمل طور سے ایئر کنڈیشنڈ ہے، جس میں بیڈ لِفٹ اور ریمپ سہولتیں موجود ہیں۔ اس میں کل 100بستروں(تقریباً30کیبن بستر اور 70معذور مرد اور خاتون مریضوں کے لئے سونے کا بستر)کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ان سہولتوں میں پانی کا ٹینک ، آگ لگنے پر معذور افراد کی گاڑیوں کے لئے پیری فیرل سڑک، آگ کی اطلاع دینے والا الارم اور آگ سے نمٹنے کے آلات،250کے وی اے سب-اسٹیشن اور 125 کے وی اے ڈی جی سیٹ وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
’’باز آبادکاری معاہدہ جاتی عمارت‘‘کے نام سے موجودہ اسپتال کی توسیع کی گئی ہے، جس سے یہاں پر بستر حاصل کرنے کے لئے جدوجہد کرنے والے معذوروں کو بڑی مدد ملے گی۔خرابی میں بہتری کے لئے سرجری کی تعداد کو قابل ذکر سطح تک بڑھایا جائے گا، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ بیماروں کو یہاں اپنا علاج کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوسکے۔ طبی خدمات اور اس کے معیار میں بہتری لائی جائے گی۔ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر معذوروں کے لئے مہیا کی جانے والی وسیع باز آبادکاری خدمات میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔