Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Adani Power Limited of share capital of Diliigent Power Private Limited and DB Power Limited
29 SEP 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Adani Power Limited (Acquirer) of share capital of Diliigent Power Private Limited (Diliigent Power) and DB Power Limited (DB Power) [Diliigent Power and DB Power are collectively referred to as Targets].
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of the 100% of the share capital and economic rights of the Targets by the Acquirer.
The Acquirer is a public listed company incorporated in India with its shares listed on BSE Limited as well as the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The Acquirer is a power company with eight operational power plants in India. It has power generation capacity of 13,650 MW comprising thermal power plants in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Chhattisgarh and a 40 MW solar power project in Gujarat.
Diliigent Power is primarily engaged in the activities of a holding company. It also provides project management and consultancy services, limited to DB Power.
DB Power operates a coal based thermal power plant with an installed capacity of 1200 MW per hour in Chhattisgarh.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अडानी पावर लिमिटेड द्वारा डिलिजेंट पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और डीबी पावर लिमिटेड की शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
29 SEP 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अडानी पावर लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा डिलिजेंट पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डिलिजेंट पावर) और डीबी पावर लिमिटेड (डीबी पावर) [डिलिजेंट पावर और डीबी पावर को सम्मिलित रूप से लक्ष्य के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया है] की शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा शेयर पूंजी के शत-प्रतिशत और लक्ष्य के आर्थिक अधिकारों का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जिसके शेयर बीएसई लिमिटेड के साथ-साथ नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध हैं। अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक बिजली कंपनी है, जिसके भारत में आठ बिजली संयंत्र चल रहे हैं। इसकी बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता 13,650 मेगावाट की है जिसमें गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान एवं छत्तीसगढ़ में स्थित ताप विद्युत संयंत्र और गुजरात में 40 मेगावाट की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना शामिल है।
डिलिजेंट पावर मुख्य रूप से एक होल्डिंग कंपनी की गतिविधियों में लगी हुई है। यह डीबी पावर तक सीमित परियोजना प्रबंधन और परामर्श सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती है।
डीबी पावर छत्तीसगढ़ में 1200 मेगावाट प्रति घंटे की स्थापित क्षमता वाले कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्र का संचालन करती है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र आएगा।