വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
എസ്‌സി‌ഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപാര സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് വിശ്വാസവും സുതാര്യതയും നിറഞ്ഞ ക്രിയാത്മക സഹകരണം പ്രധാനമാണ്: ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ
29 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 29, 2022
എസ്‌സിഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപാര സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് വിശ്വാസവും സുതാര്യതയും ചേർന്നുള്ള ക്രിയാത്മക സഹകരണമാണ് പ്രധാനമെന്ന് വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ പറഞ്ഞു. വിദേശ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും വിദേശ വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ ഷാങ്ഹായ് കോ-ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷന്റെ (എസ്‌സി‌ഒ) 21-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അവർ. വ്യാപാരത്തിലും വാണിജ്യത്തിലും സന്തുലിതവും തുല്യവുമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് എസ്‌സിഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഫലപ്രദമായ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ജീവിതം, ജീവനോപാധി, ഭക്ഷണം-പോഷകാഹാര സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും കോവിഡ് -19 പോലുള്ള ഏത് മഹാമാരിയെയും ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനും മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ മരുന്നുകൾ, ചികിത്സകൾ, വാക്സിനുകൾ, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതിക വികസനം, വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ മിതമായ വിനിയോഗം-സുസ്ഥിര വിതരണം, പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവയിൽ മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു. അതുവഴി വർത്തമാന തലമുറയ്ക്കും ഭാവി തലമുറയ്ക്കും സന്തോഷകരമായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ ജീവിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ വിഭവങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകും. വ്യാപാര, നിക്ഷേപ സഹകരണം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന നടപടികൾക്കായി ലോക ഫോറത്തിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ അജണ്ട ഉപയോഗിക്കരുതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളും വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളിൽ കാര്യമായ വിടവ് ഉണ്ടെന്നും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിച്ച് അത് നികത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
2022-2023 കാലയളവിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ എസ്‌സി‌ഒ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര-സാംസ്‌കാരിക തലസ്ഥാനമായി വാരണാസി നഗരത്തെ നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്ത എസ്‌സി‌ഒയുടെ സമീപകാല സംരംഭത്തെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇത് വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരത്തെയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയത്തെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വ്യാപാര-സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
വെർച്വൽ മീറ്റിംഗിൽ SCO സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിന്റെ പ്രതിനിധിയും ചൈന, കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, കിർഗിസ്ഥാൻ, പാകിസ്ഥാൻ, റഷ്യ, താജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Constructive co-operation coupled with trust and transparency is key to tap the trade potential of SCO Member States: Smt. Anupriya Patel
SCO members must prepare and pursue an agenda that is equitable, inclusive and development oriented: Smt. Anupriya Patel
29 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said that constructive co-operation coupled with trust and transparency is key to tap the trade potential of SCO Member States. She was making an intervention at the 21st Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers responsible for Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade. The Minister mentioned the opportunities available in the SCO region for mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable gains for all SCO Members. She stressed on the need for effective cooperation between SCO Member States for a balanced and equitable growth in trade and commerce.
She underscored the importance of collective efforts to achieve balanced and equitable economic growth by way of making trade as an engine of reviving growth and driver of economic recovery. She emphasised that trust and transparency determine the sustainability of global trade and preserving the fundamental principles and objectives of the multilateral trading system.
She stressed on the need to work towards enhancing affordable access to medicines, therapeutics, vaccines as well as health care at affordable prices for fighting any pandemic, such as Covid-19 to preserve the life, livelihood, food and nutritional security of the poorest.
To bring prosperity for the human kind, MOS emphasised the need to share the best practices on technological development, optimum utilization of resources, conservation of environment, sustainable distribution of resources so that present and future generation have adequate resource to live with, in a happy environment. On the issue of environment, MOS expressed that the climate agenda at world forum should not be used to introduce measures restricting trade and investment cooperation.
MoS also highlighted that there is a significant gap in digital technologies between developed and developing countries which needs to be narrowed down by building digital capacities.
She lauded the recent initiative of SCO, wherein City of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital for the period of 2022-2023. She expressed hope that this will help promote tourism and people-to-people interaction and boost trade and economic cooperation.
In her concluding remarks, MOS emphasized that SCO members must prepare, act and pursue an agenda that is equitable, inclusive and development oriented.
The virtual meeting was attended by the representative of SCO Secretariat and Heads of Delegations of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.