Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Constructive co-operation coupled with trust and transparency is key to tap the trade potential of SCO Member States: Smt. Anupriya Patel
SCO members must prepare and pursue an agenda that is equitable, inclusive and development oriented: Smt. Anupriya Patel
29 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said that constructive co-operation coupled with trust and transparency is key to tap the trade potential of SCO Member States. She was making an intervention at the 21st Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers responsible for Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade. The Minister mentioned the opportunities available in the SCO region for mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable gains for all SCO Members. She stressed on the need for effective cooperation between SCO Member States for a balanced and equitable growth in trade and commerce.
She underscored the importance of collective efforts to achieve balanced and equitable economic growth by way of making trade as an engine of reviving growth and driver of economic recovery. She emphasised that trust and transparency determine the sustainability of global trade and preserving the fundamental principles and objectives of the multilateral trading system.
She stressed on the need to work towards enhancing affordable access to medicines, therapeutics, vaccines as well as health care at affordable prices for fighting any pandemic, such as Covid-19 to preserve the life, livelihood, food and nutritional security of the poorest.
To bring prosperity for the human kind, MOS emphasised the need to share the best practices on technological development, optimum utilization of resources, conservation of environment, sustainable distribution of resources so that present and future generation have adequate resource to live with, in a happy environment. On the issue of environment, MOS expressed that the climate agenda at world forum should not be used to introduce measures restricting trade and investment cooperation.
MoS also highlighted that there is a significant gap in digital technologies between developed and developing countries which needs to be narrowed down by building digital capacities.
She lauded the recent initiative of SCO, wherein City of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital for the period of 2022-2023. She expressed hope that this will help promote tourism and people-to-people interaction and boost trade and economic cooperation.
In her concluding remarks, MOS emphasized that SCO members must prepare, act and pursue an agenda that is equitable, inclusive and development oriented.
The virtual meeting was attended by the representative of SCO Secretariat and Heads of Delegations of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை பெறுவதற்கு பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியமானது: திருமதி.அனுப்ரியா படேல் வலியுறுத்தல்
29 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை பெறுவதற்கு பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியமானது என வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. அனுப்ரியா படேல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் வெளிநாட்டுப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்களின் 21-வது கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், அனைத்து ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பில் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் உள்ள பரஸ்பர மற்றும் சமநிலை ஆதாயங்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சமமான மற்றும் சமச்சீரான வளர்ச்சிக்கு, ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே பயன் தரும் ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொருளாதார மீட்சிக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்கும் கருவியாக வர்த்தகத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், சமமான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அடைவதற்கு கூட்டு முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவம் வேண்டும் என சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நம்பிக்கையும், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையும் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தின் நிலைத்தன்மையை தீர்மானிக்கிறது. மேலும் பல்வேறு வர்த்தக அமைப்புகளின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் குறிக்கோள்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஏழை, எளிய மக்கள் கொவிட்-19 போன்ற எந்தவொரு தொற்றுநோயையும் எதிர்த்துப் போரிடவும், வாழ்க்கை, வாழ்வாதாரம், ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க உணவு ஆகியவற்றை பெறுவதற்கு, மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள், தடுப்பூசிகள், சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை கிடைப்பதற்கு ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு நாடுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1863311