Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Constructive co-operation coupled with trust and transparency is key to tap the trade potential of SCO Member States: Smt. Anupriya Patel
SCO members must prepare and pursue an agenda that is equitable, inclusive and development oriented: Smt. Anupriya Patel
29 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said that constructive co-operation coupled with trust and transparency is key to tap the trade potential of SCO Member States. She was making an intervention at the 21st Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers responsible for Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade. The Minister mentioned the opportunities available in the SCO region for mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable gains for all SCO Members. She stressed on the need for effective cooperation between SCO Member States for a balanced and equitable growth in trade and commerce.
She underscored the importance of collective efforts to achieve balanced and equitable economic growth by way of making trade as an engine of reviving growth and driver of economic recovery. She emphasised that trust and transparency determine the sustainability of global trade and preserving the fundamental principles and objectives of the multilateral trading system.
She stressed on the need to work towards enhancing affordable access to medicines, therapeutics, vaccines as well as health care at affordable prices for fighting any pandemic, such as Covid-19 to preserve the life, livelihood, food and nutritional security of the poorest.
To bring prosperity for the human kind, MOS emphasised the need to share the best practices on technological development, optimum utilization of resources, conservation of environment, sustainable distribution of resources so that present and future generation have adequate resource to live with, in a happy environment. On the issue of environment, MOS expressed that the climate agenda at world forum should not be used to introduce measures restricting trade and investment cooperation.
MoS also highlighted that there is a significant gap in digital technologies between developed and developing countries which needs to be narrowed down by building digital capacities.
She lauded the recent initiative of SCO, wherein City of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital for the period of 2022-2023. She expressed hope that this will help promote tourism and people-to-people interaction and boost trade and economic cooperation.
In her concluding remarks, MOS emphasized that SCO members must prepare, act and pursue an agenda that is equitable, inclusive and development oriented.
The virtual meeting was attended by the representative of SCO Secretariat and Heads of Delegations of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एससीओ सदस्य देशों की व्यापार क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए विश्वास और पारदर्शिता के साथ रचनात्मक सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
एससीओ सदस्यों को एक ऐसा एजेंडा तैयार करना चाहिए जो समतावादी, समावेशी और विकासपरक हो: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
29 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि एससीओ सदस्य देशों की व्यापार क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए विश्वास और पारदर्शिता के साथ रचनात्मक सहयोग महत्‍वपूर्ण है। वे विदेशी अर्थव्यवस्था और विदेश व्यापार का कामकाज देखने वाले शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के मंत्रियों की 21वीं बैठक में बोल रही थीं। श्रीमती पटेल ने सभी एससीओ सदस्यों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद, संतुलित और समान लाभ के लिए एससीओ क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने व्यापार और वाणिज्य में संतुलित और समान विकास के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच प्रभावी सहयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि आर्थिक बहाली के तहत विकास में नई जान फूंकने के लिये यह जरूरी है कि संतुलित तथा समतावादी आर्थिक प्रगति को ध्यान में रखकर सामूहिक प्रयास किये जायें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विश्वास और पारदर्शिता वैश्विक व्यापार की स्थिरता को निर्धारित करती है तथा बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों और उद्देश्यों को संरक्षित करती है।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने किसी भी महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सस्ती दवाओं, चिकित्सा विज्ञान, टीकों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को सस्ती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस सिलसिले में सबसे गरीब लोगों के जीवन, आजीविका, भोजन और पोषण सुरक्षा को संरक्षित करना प्रमुख है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि मानव जाति की समृद्धि के लिए तकनीकी विकास, संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग, पर्यावरण के संरक्षण, संसाधनों के सतत वितरण पर उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को साझा करने की जरूरत है, ताकि वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ी के पास खुशहाल जीवन जीने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन हों। पर्यावरण के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व मंच पर जलवायु एजेंडा का उपयोग व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग को प्रतिबंधित करने वाले उपायों को पेश करने के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
श्रीमती पटेल ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को लेकर विकसित और विकासशील देशों के बीच बड़ा अंतराल है, जिसे डिजिटल क्षमताओं का निर्माण करके कम करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने एससीओ की हालिया पहल की सराहना की, जिसमें वाराणसी शहर को 2022-2023 की अवधि के लिए पहली बार एससीओ पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इससे पर्यटन और लोगों से लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप को बढ़ावा देने तथा व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
अपने वक्तव्य के अंत में, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एससीओ सदस्यों को एक ऐसा एजेंडा तैयार करना चाहिये, उस पर अमल करना और आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए जो समतावादी, समावेशी और विकासपरक हो।
इस वर्चुअल बैठक में एससीओ सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि और चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।