Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews Half-yearly progress and achievements in ‘Chintan Baithak’
Port authorities should prepare land redevelopment plan for their ports to prepare them for future requirements of Businesses: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
We should work towards achieving the goals of MIV 2030 earnestly and aim towards realizing the Vision for 2047 to fulfill the dreams of our Prime Minister: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
29 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired the ‘Chintan Baithak' of the Ministry in Delhi, today. The baithak was attended by all the senior officials of the Ministry along with Chairpersons of all Major Ports and top officials of the other organization under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW). The agenda of this meeting was to know the status of various initiatives and programs of the Government of India like Asset Monetization; National Infrastructure Pipeline; implementation of the innovative projects identified by each port during the previous Chintan Baithaks; automation of all weighbridges in ports and to know the status of capital expenditure during this fiscal. During the meeting Shri Sonowal highlighted the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to develop and promote the Blue Economy.
It was discussed that Ministry should achieve the Capital Expenditure targets so as to meet the overall expenditure targets of the Government. All major ports should also lay special emphasis on optimum utilization of their available land and should prepare a futuristic development plan to cater the forthcoming needs of this business and prepare them for the future requirements and investments.
It was also deliberated during the meeting that as all the Ports have taken a number of initiatives to promote green ecosystem in maritime sector, the emphasis should be on promoting Green Shipping and reducing the carbon footprint from the port operations. The various green port initiatives include developing shore reception facility for wastes from ships, setting up projects for energy generation from renewable energy sources, providing shore power to ships at berths, creating Oil Spill Response (Tier-1) capabilities at all ports, inclusion of sustainable practices in terminal design, development and operation, increasing green cover within port premises etc.
During the meeting Shri Sonowal said that, ‘the extensive discussions during this Chintan Meeting are linked with the Maritime Vision 2030 and Vision document 2047 to fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ' Atmanirbhar Bharat' with his key mantra of 'Reform, Perform & Transform’. He also expressed that “As we aim for setting-up of world-class infrastructure facilities at ports, the performance of our ports are improving. This will go a long way in preparing the roadmap for smooth & swift implementation of our plan to develop & modernize our ports and implement the Port Led Development vision of our Prime Minister.
He reviewed the progress of the various projects of each Major port, discussed during the previous Chintan Baithak and directed all port authorities to keep an eye on the ongoing projects at the ports for timely delivery.
Shri Sonowal emphasized that “Our role as a ministry of ports, shipping and waterways, should be to empower and enable conduits through which these economic transformations can be achieved. Through this Chintan Baithak, the best minds of maritime sector have come together so that all of us can deliberate, discuss and decide various challenges and opportunities”.
Talking about special campaign from 2nd October to 31 October, the Minister said, we should put all our efforts in supporting Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiated by PM. In this line we should keep port surroundings neat and clean as 'jahan swacchta, wahan prabhuta'. He added, pending matters should be disposed-off during this special campaign. He said, he will also appoint a committee to keep a check on Swachhta Abhiyaan.
A detailed discussion on GeM procurement was also made during this Chintan Baithak. Senior officials shared their concerns and suggestions regarding purchase from GeM platform on which minister added that, ‘we will submit a proposal, so that GeM becomes seamless and more inclusive’.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ’چنتن بیٹھک ‘ میں ششماہی پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا
بندرگاہ کے حکام کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی بندرگاہوں کے لیے زمین کی بحالی کا منصوبہ تیار کریں تاکہ انھیں کاروبار کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے: جناب سربانند سونووال
ہمیں ایم آئی وی 2030 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں سنجیدگی سے کام کرنا چاہئے اور اپنے وزیر اعظم کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 2047 کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہئے: جناب سربانند سونووال
29 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج دہلی میں وزارت کے ’چنتن بیٹھک‘ کی صدارت کی۔ اس بیٹھک میں وزارت کے تمام سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے چیئرپرسنز اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے ماتحت دیگر ادارے کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا حکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات اور پروگراموں کی صورتحال کو جاننا تھا جیسے کہ اثاثوں کو نقدی کی شکل میں لانا ؛ قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن؛ پچھلی چنتن بیٹھک کے دوران ہر بندرگاہ کی طرف سے نشان زد کیے گئے اختراعی منصوبوں کا نفاذ؛ بندرگاہوں میں تمام وزنی پلوں کی خود کاری اور اس مالی سال کے دوران سرمائے کے اخراجات کی صورتحال جاننا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب سونووال نے نیل گوں معیشت کو ترقی دینے اور فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ وزارت کو سرمائے کے اخراجات کے اہداف حاصل کرنے چاہئیں تاکہ حکومت کے مجموعی اخراجات کے اہداف کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کو اپنی دستیاب زمین کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر بھی خصوصی زور دینا چاہیے اور اس کاروبار کی آئندہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور مستقبل کی ضروریات اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کا ترقیاتی منصوبہ تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر بھی غور کیا گیا کہ چونکہ تمام بندرگاہوں نے بحری شعبہ میں ماحول دوست حیاتیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، اس لیے ماحول دوست جہاز رانی کو فروغ دینے اور بندرگاہ پر ہونےوالی سرگرمیوں سے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔ ماحول دوست بندرگاہ کے مختلف اقدامات میں بحری جہازوں کے فضلے کے لیے ساحل پراس کے بندوبست کی سہولت تیار کرنا، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کے منصوبے شروع کرنا، جہازوں کی قیام گاہوں پر بحری جہازوں کو ساحل سے بجلی فراہم کرنا، تمام بندرگاہوں پر تیل کے رساؤ کی روک تھام کے طور طریقے (ٹائر-1) ، ٹرمینل ڈیزائن میں پائیدار طریقے شامل کرنا، ڈیولپمنٹ اور آپریشن ، بندرگاہ کے احاطے کے اندر ہرے بھرے علاقے کو بڑھانا وغیرہ کی صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ اس چنتن بیٹھک کے دوران ہونے والی وسیع بات چیت کو میری ٹائم وژن 2030 اور ویژن دستاویز 2047 سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے ان کے وژن کو ان کے اہم منتر 'اصلاح، کارگزاری اور تبدیلی' کے ساتھ پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس رائے کااظہار بھی کیا کہ "کیوں کہ ہم بندرگاہوں پر عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے قیام کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں، اس لئے ہماری بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی بہتر ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ ہماری بندرگاہوں کو ترقی دینے اور جدید بنانے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے پورٹ لیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے ہمارے منصوبے کے بے رکاوٹ اور تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے روڈ میپ کی تیاری میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
انہوں نے ہر بڑی بندرگاہ کے مختلف منصوبوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جن پر گزشتہ چنتن بیٹھک کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا اور بندرگاہوں کے تمام حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ بندرگاہوں پر جاری منصوبوں کے بروقت پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچنے کے لئے ان کی نگرانی کری ۔
جناب سونووال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے طور پر ہمارا کردار ان عناصر کو بااختیار اور قابل بنانا ہونا چاہئے جن کے ذریعے یہ اقتصادی تبدیلیاں حاصل کی جا سکیں۔ اس چنتن بیٹھک کے ذریعے سمندری شعبے کے بہترین ذہن اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں تاکہ ہم سب مختلف چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور و فکر، تبادلہ خیال اور فیصلہ کرسکیں۔
2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک خصوصی مہم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں پی ایم کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی حمایت میں اپنی تمام کوششیں لگانی چاہئیں۔ اس لائن میں ہمیں بندرگاہ کے گرد و نواح کو 'جہاں سوچھتا، وہاں پربھوتا' کے طور پر صاف ستھرا رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹا دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا، وہ سوچھتا ابھیان پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی بھی مقرر کریں گے۔
اس چنتن بیٹھک کے دوران جی ای ایم کی خریداری پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔ سینئر عہدیداروں نے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم سے خریداری کے بارے میں اپنے تحفظات اور تجاویز سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کیا جس پر وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 'ہم ایک تجویز پیش کریں گے، تاکہ جی ای ایم بے رکاوٹ اور زیادہ جامع بن جائے'۔