Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar Chief of the Naval Staff to Australia
29 SEP 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy visited Australia from 26 Sep – 28 Sep 22. This was his first official visit to Australia upon assuming the office of the CNS.
During the visit, he held meetings with Vice Admiral Mark Hammond, Chief of Navy, Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Vice Admiral David Johnston, Vice Chief of Australian Defence Forces, Mr Greg Moriarty, Secretary of Defence, Air Marshal Robert Chipman, Chief of Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) and Air Vice Marshal Mike Kitcher, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations. During these meetings, the leaders expressed their commitment to pursue collaborative activities in several areas of bilateral convergence.
Admiral R Hari Kumar visited RAN facilities at HMAS Penguin and Hydrographic School. The CNS, accompanied by Shri Manpreet Vohra, Ambassador of India to Australia and the Chief of Navy, RAN interacted with the prominent members of Australian Think Tanks to understand and develop new maritime cooperation opportunities. The discussions also highlighted the need for raising the level of synergy and focused efforts for overcoming the challenges of the maritime environment.
India and Australia share commonality of perspectives on several contemporary maritime security issues in the Indo-Pacific and have been working together closely in several bilateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) and Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS).
Coming on the heels of successful participation of Indian Naval Ship Satpura and one P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft of Indian Navy in the recently concluded multilateral exercise KAKADU, hosted by the RAN at Darwin, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two countries.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف دی نول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کا آسٹریلیا دورہ
29 SEP 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیف آف دی نول اسٹاف (سی این ایس)، ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے 26ستمبر سے 28ستمبر 2022تک آسٹریلیا کیا دورہ کیا۔ سی این ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ آسٹریلیا کا ان کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ تھا۔
دورے کے دوران انہوں نے روائل آسٹریلین نیوی (آر اے این)، وائس ایڈمرل مارک ہیمنڈ، وائس چیف آف آسٹریلین ڈیفنس فورسیز کے وائس ایڈمرل ڈیوڈ جانسٹن ، دفاعی سیکریٹری جناب گریگ موریارٹی، چیف آف روائل آسٹریلین ایئر فورس (آر اے اے ایف)ایئر مارشل رابرٹ چِپمین اورڈپٹی چیف آف جوائنٹ آپریشنز ایئر وائس مارشل مائیک کِچر سے اہم میٹنگیں کیں۔اِن میٹنگوں کے دوران انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے متعدد شعبوں میں شراکت دارانہ سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا۔
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے ایچ ایم اے ایس پینگوئن اور ہائیڈروگریفک اسکول میں آر اے این سہولتوں کا دورہ کیا۔سی این ایس کے ساتھ آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب منپریت ووہراکے ساتھ بحریہ سربراہ آر اے این کے ساتھ نئے بحری تعاون کے مواقع کو سمجھنے اور انہیں ترقی دینے کے لئے آسٹریلیائی تھنک ٹینک کے اہم ممبروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔بات چیت میں سمندری ماحولیات کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے تال میل کی سطح اور مرکوز کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا بحر ہند –بحرالکاحل میں کئی موجودہ بحری تحفظاتی ایشوز پر اپنے نظریے کی یکسانیت کو ساجھا کیا۔ یہ دونوں ممالک انڈین اوسین نول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس)، انڈین اوسین رِم ایسوسی ایشین (آئی او آر اے)اور ویسٹرن پیسفک نول سمپوزیم (ڈبلیو پی این ایس)جیسے کئی دوطرفہ اور کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارم پر ملک کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
ڈروِن میں آراے این کے ذریعے منعقد حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر کثیر فریقی مشق کا کاڈو میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ستپورا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایک پی 8آئی سمندری گشتی طیارے کی کامیاب شراکت داری کے بعد سی این ایس کے اس دورے نے دونوں ممالک کے دوران مضبوط اور طویل مدت تک چلنے والے باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔