Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar presents India’s perspective in his address during the various sessions of G-20 in Indonesia
India ready to deal with sustainability challenges facing agriculture and food systems, government has taken several initiatives - Shri Tomar
Government of India committed to the benefit of small and marginal farmers - Union Agriculture Minister
28 SEP 2022 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, presenting India’s point of view, addressed various sessions at the G-20 meeting in Bali, Indonesia today. Shri Tomar said that Government of India, under leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is addressing the sustainability challenges facing agriculture and food systems and several important initiatives have been taken to address these issues. He said that the Government of India is committed to the benefit of small and marginal farmers and many important schemes are being run for their welfare.
During the G-20 meeting, on the subject of building friendly and sustainable agriculture and food systems, Shri Tomar said that India will enable farmers to respond to current and future crises by improving their access to inputs, technology and markets. India is committed to further the economic well-being of its farmers by organizing small and marginal farmers into groups, promoting agri-startups and investments in agricultural infrastructure, launching the world's largest crop insurance programme and conducting various activities like facilitating digitization of agriculture. The Innovation in Adaptive Agriculture Project has been launched at the national level, with an aim to develop climate-smart farming practices.
To benefit farmers through development of climate resilient varieties of various crops, Shri Tomar said that India is promoting millet cultivation considering millet's tolerance towards harsh climatic conditions as well as their nutritional value. Recognizing these properties of millet, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets on the proposal of India., In order to promote Food Diversity, Shri Tomar sought everyone's support for the initiative to promote the consumption of millets that can be grown with less resources. Shri Tomar said that India should take a big step to conserve its natural resources. Shri Tomar said that in view of the upcoming challenges, India is promoting organic and natural farming practices on a large scale. It is imperative to sustainably increase agricultural production, reduce food losses, and strengthen global food supply chains. Let us all work together to ensure adequate income to our small and marginal farmers. Together we have to harness traditional knowledge and share emerging technologies and best practices. It has to be strengthened and an enabling policy environment has to be created to transform the agricultural ecosystem. An open, efficient and transparent agriculture sector is necessary to ensure availability and affordable food for all, he said.
In the session on promotion of trade, Shri Tomar said that India is playing an important role in agricultural trade today. There was a time when India was an importer of food grains, but now under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, agriculture sector has been turned sustainable. Due to the development, India has rapidly emerged as a net exporter of agricultural products and in the last few years, India has maintained trade surplus in agricultural products. Despite the logistical challenges posed by the Corona pandemic, during the financial year 2020-21 exports of agriculture and allied products from India continued to rise, showing a huge growth of 18% over the previous year. During the global pandemic, India's agricultural exports in 2021-22 stood at USD 50.21 billion, reaching an all-time high. Shri Tomar said that India's agriculture and food supply systems have not only reached self-reliance, but India's contribution has been exceptional among other nations since the beginning of the pandemic and India extended all possible help in this time of crisis by sending food grains to other countries. With the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, India stepped up efforts to make up for the losses faced during the pandemic.
Shri Tomar said that we should also find solutions to the food security needs of the big nations that feed large populations and they should consider in their policies and programmes the issues such as the public distribution system of developing countries like India. This includes policies such as procuring food grains at the Minimum Support Price, supply and storage through the PDS system that addresses uncertainties and checks hoarding by middlemen, besides providing a reliable system to help raise the productivity of farmers and provide them a market and ensure affordable food to its citizens. Developing countries should be provided aid such as equipment, technologies and experts so that they can contribute to the food security of other vulnerable regions of the world as well as become self-reliant to be able to produce enough food. In order to provide better livelihood to the small and marginal farmers who feed the world, it is essential to enhance the nutrition-sensitive social security schemes, introduce new technologies and promote the efficient use of fertilizers and investment in sustainable food and nutrition security through programmes to strengthen the food systems. Ensuring food security, availability and affordability around the world is an important objective for which we should strive. It should be ensured that agricultural trade provides equal opportunities to all nations, especially the developing countries, and to the large number of small and marginal farmers.
Shri Tomar also addressed the thematic session on improving rural livelihoods through digital technology in agriculture and food value chain. He said that digital technology in agriculture and food value chain is a contemporary issue in improving rural livelihoods. In India, use of mobile technologies in agriculture and food sector and proliferation of remote-sensing services and distributed computing is already leading to reforms benefitting the small landholders by collating their data on trade, market, finance and training. The 'Fourth Industrial Revolution' is poised for positive outcomes in the Agriculture sector. There is immense potential in creating an enabling environment for increasing the income of farming households with the use of technologies like Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Drones and Internet of Things. India is adopting digital transformation to improve the decision making ability of farmers, so that they are capable of better managing risks and variability. India is headed towards creating the AgriStack by building a coherent Digital Agriculture Ecosystem with the aim of increasing the income of farmers and raising their standard of living through better implementation of schemes. He proposed to share the AgriStack with the budding Startup–entrepreneurs and others so that both the public and private sectors get benefitted by bringing ease of farming to the farmers. India can share its expertise in this regard with the world, especially in developing and least developed countries, he said.
Shri Tomar gave the example of the 'Kisan Call Center' for redressal of farmers’ problems and providing technical information on agriculture and schemes over phone in the local language to the farmers. He also gave details about the National Agricultural Market (eNAM), which facilitates the farmers to get remunerative price for their produce.
In the concluding session Shri Tomar said that India has been advocating the values ​​of living in harmony with nature since ancient times and has initiated the 'Mission Life' to bring individual practices to the forefront of the Global Climate Action Narrative. Mission Life is a scheme to draw the benefits of the capabilities of the social network affecting the social norms surrounding the climate. The Mission plans to create and nurture a global network of individuals, i.e. 'Pro-Planet People' (P3), who have access to an ecofriendly lifestyle and a shared commitment to promote it. Through the P3 community, the mission seeks to create and reinforce a self-reliant ecosystem that is environment friendly.
Shri Tomar said that the G-20 countries need to pay attention to the various areas of sustainable systems. We have to use emerging digital tools to make farming easier in G20 countries and around the world. We should use technologies and enable the small and marginal farmers, especially farmers from the developing countries, to participate in the global supply chains. Efforts should also be made to integrate the formal scientific knowledge and solutions built on indigenous knowledge systems, so that the rural populations are protected against risks due to climate change and sustainable incomes can be generated, thereby reducing poverty at the family level and ensuring there is no hunger anywhere. Shri Tomar said that at present most of the development taking place in India is reflected in the agenda of the Sustainable Development Goals. India is working towards fulfilling its global commitments by implementing the localization of SDGs. He said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, the country has made great progress in the last 8 years. Shri Tomar also requested all the delegates to visit India and witness the positive changes taking place.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت مرکزی وزیرنریندر سنگھ تومر نےانڈونیشیا میں جی- 20 کے مختلف اجلاس کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا
ہندوستان زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کو درپیش پائیداری کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہے، حکومت نے کئی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:جناب تومر کا بیان
حکومت ہند چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پرر ہنےوالے کسانوں کے فائدے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے : مرکزی وزیر زراعت کا بیان
28 SEP 2022 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہوئے آج انڈو نیشیا کے شہربالی میں جی- 20 کانفرنس کے مختلف اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ،زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کو درپیش پائیداری کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہی ہے اور ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند چھوٹے اور معمولی درجے کےکسانوں کے فائدے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم اسکیمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔
جی- 20 کی میٹنگ کے دوران،موافق اور پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام تیار کرنے کے موضوع پر، جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کسانوں کو معلومات ، ٹیکنالوجی اور منڈیوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر موجودہ اور مستقبل کے بحران کا جواب دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ ہندوستان چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے گروپوں کو منظم کرکے، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فصل بیمہ پروگرام شروع کرکے اور زراعت کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو آسان بنانے جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دے کر اپنے کسانوں کی معاشی حالت اور ان کی خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ انوویشن ان اڈپٹیو زرعی پروجیکٹ کو قومی سطح پر شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد آب و ہوا کے لیے اسمارٹ زراعت کے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مختلف فصلوں کی موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام کی ترقی کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی خاطر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سخت آب و ہوا اور موسمیاتی حالات کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی غذائیت کی قیمت کے لیے باجرے کیمطابقت کو برداشت کرتے ہوئے باجرے کی کاشت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔باجرے کی ان خصوصیات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اقوام متحدہ نے ہندوستان کے مشورے پر سال 2023 کوباجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے۔ خوراک کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے،جناب تومر نے باجرے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی پہل کے لیے سب سے تعاون کی درخواست کی ہے جو کم وسائل کے ساتھ اگایا جاسکتا ہے۔جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھانا چاہیے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آئندہ چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر ہندوستان بڑے پیمانے پر نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار میں ٹھوس اضافے، خوراک کے نقصانات کو کم کرنا اور خوراک کی عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط طریقوں سے بڑھانا ناگزیر ہے۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر اپنے چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کی مناسب آمدنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ ہمیں ایک ساتھ مل کر روایتی علم کو بروئے کار لانا ہے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بہترین طور طریقوں میں اشتراک پیدا کرنا ہے، اسے مضبوط بنانا ہے اور زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل عمل پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کے لیے سستی خوراک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک کھلا، موثر اور شفاف زرعی شعبہ ضروری ہے۔
تجارت کے فروغ کے بارے میں اجلاس کے دوران جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج زرعی تجارت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ایک وقت ایسا بھی تھا جب ہندوستان غذائی اجناس کی درآمد کرتا تھا، لیکن اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں زرعی شعبے کوکافی مضبوط بنا دیا گیا ہے۔اس ترقی کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان تیزی سے زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کرنے والےاہم ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور گزشتہ چند سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے زرعی مصنوعات میں تجارتی سرپلس کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ کورونا وبا کی وجہ سے لاجسٹک چیلنجز کے باوجود، مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران ہندوستان سے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہواہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 18 فیصد کی زبردست نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران، 2021-22 میں ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات 50.21 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی زراعت اور خوراک کی فراہمی کے نظام نہ صرف خود انحصاری تک پہنچے ہیں بلکہ وبائی امراض کے آغاز سے ہی ہندوستان کا تعاون دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ غیر معمولی رہا ہے اور ہندوستان نے بحران کے اس دور میں دیگر ممالک کو اناج بھیج کران کی ہر ممکن مدد کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے واسودھیوا کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے ساتھ وبائی امراض کے دوران ہونے والے نقصانات کو پورا کرنے کی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہمیں ان بڑے ملکوں کی غذائی تحفظ کی ضروریات کا حل بھی تلاش کرنا چاہیے جو بڑی آبادی کو کھانا فراہم کرتے ہیں اورانہیں اپنی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں اور ہندوستان جیسے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے تقسیم کے عوامی نظام جیسے امور پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے ۔ اس میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر اناج کی خریداری، پی ڈی ایس سسٹم کے ذریعہ سپلائی اور ذخیرہ کرنے جیسی پالیسیاں شامل ہیں جو غیر یقینی صورتحال کو دور کرتی ہیں اور درمیانی افراد کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکتی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور انہیں مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور سستی خوراک کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد نظام فراہم کرنا بھی ان پالیسیوں میں شامل ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو آلات، ٹیکنالوجی اور ماہرین جیسی امدادفراہم کرنی چاہیے تاکہ وہ دنیا کے دیگر کمزور خطوں کی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی میں میں تعاون دے سکیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ وافر خوراک پیدا کرنے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے خود کفیل بن سکیں۔ دنیا کے کیلئے خوراک پیدا کرنے والے چھوٹے اورحاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو بہتر ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ غذائیت سے متعلق حساس سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو بڑھایا جائے،کھانے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز متعارف کرائی جائیں اور کھادوں کے موثر استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ پائیدار خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ میں سرمایہ کاری کی جائے۔ دنیا بھر میں غذائی تحفظ، اس کی دستیابی اور سستے داموں پر خوراک کو یقینی بنانا ایک اہم مقصد ہے جس کے لیے ہمیں بھر پورکوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے کہ زرعی تجارت تمام ملکوں خصوصاً ترقی پذیر ملکوں کویکساں مواقع فراہم کرے اور چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو بھی یکساں مواقع فراہم کرے۔
جناب تومر نے زراعت اورخوراک ویلیو چین میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ دیہی معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے موضوع پر اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت اور فوڈ ویلیو چین میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی دیہی معاش کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک عصری معاملہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں زراعت اور خوراک کے شعبے میں موبائل ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال اور ریموٹ سینسنگ خدمات اور تقسیم شدہ کمپیوٹنگ کا پھیلاؤ پہلے سے ہی چھوٹے زمینداروں کو تجارت، مارکیٹ، مالیات اور تربیت سے متعلق اپنے ڈیٹا کو اکٹھا کرکے فائدہ پہنچانے والی اصلاحات کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔ ’چوتھا صنعتی انقلاب‘ زراعت کے شعبے میں مثبت نتائج کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بلاک چین، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، ڈرونز اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے کاشتکار گھرانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ ہندوستان کسانوں کی فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو اپنا رہا ہے، تاکہ وہ خطرات اور تغیرات کا بہتر انتظام کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔ ہندوستان کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنےاور اسکیموں کی بہتر نفاذ کے ذریعہ ان کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مربوط ڈیجیٹل زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ ایگری اسٹیک بنانے کی طرف بھی گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نےایگری اسٹیک کو ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بانٹنے کی تجویز پیش کی، تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے کاشتکاری میں آسانی پیدا ہونےسے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبے مستفید ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس سلسلے میں اپنی مہارت کو دنیا کے ساتھ مشترک کر سکتا ہے، خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں۔
جناب تومر نے کسانوں کے مسائل کے ازالے اور کسانوں کو مقامی زبان میں فون پر زراعت اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’کسان کال سینٹر‘ کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹ (ای این اے ایم) کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے ذکر کیا جو کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت دلوانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان قدیم زمانے سے ہی فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے زندگی گزارنے کی اقدار کی وکالت کرتا رہا ہے اور اس نے ’مشن لائف‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ انفرادی طریقوں کو عالمی کلائمیٹ ایکشن بیانیہ میں سامنے لایا جا سکے۔مشن لائف ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جو سماجی نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہے جو آب و ہوا کے آس پاس کے سماجی اصولوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ مشن افراد کا ایک عالمی نیٹ ورک بنانے اور پروان چڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، یعنی ’پرو-پلینیٹ پیپل‘ (پی3)، جن کی رسائی ماحول دوست طرز زندگی اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے مشترکہ عزم ہے۔پی 3 کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ، مشن ایک خود انحصاری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے اور اسے تقویت دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو ماحول دوست ہو۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جی-20 ممالک کو پائیدار نظام کے مختلف شعبوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں جی 20 ممالک اور دنیا بھر میں کاشتکاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور چھوٹے اورحاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو، خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے کسانوں کو عالمی سپلائی چین میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانا چاہیے۔ باضابطہ سائنسی علم اور مقامی علمی نظام پر بنائے گئے حل کو بھی مربوط کرنے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں، تاکہ دیہی آبادیوں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خطرات سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے اور پائیدار آمدنی حاصل کی جاسکے۔ اس طرح خاندانی سطح پر غربت میں کمی ہو گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کہیں بھی بھکمری نہیں ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان میں ہونے والی زیادہ تر ترقی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ایجنڈے میں جھلکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان ایس ڈی جیز کے لوکلائزیشن کو لاگو کرکے اپنے عالمی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی اہل قیادت میں ملک نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے تمام مندوبین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کا دورہ کریں اور ہونے والی مثبت تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کریں۔