संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल मेक्सिको में यूनेस्को-मोंडियाकल्ट 2022 विश्व सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 28 से 30 सितंबर, 2022 के दौरान मेक्सिको सिटी में होने वाले यूनेस्को-मोंडियाकल्ट 2022 विश्व सम्मेलन में प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा। उद्घाटन समारोह बुधवार, 28 सितंबर को सीडीटी (मेक्सिको समय) सुबह 10:00 बजे होने जा रहा है।
मंत्री के सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र की नीतियों के ज्वलंत मुद्दों और चिंताओं पर होने वाले सम्मेलन को संबोधित करने की उम्मीद है। सम्मेलन में वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक संवाद पर निर्णय लेने के लिए 100 से अधिक देशों के संस्कृति मंत्री इस बहुपक्षीय मंच पर भाग लेंगे।
सांस्कृतिक नीतियों और सतत विकास पर यूनेस्को विश्व सम्मेलन- मोंडियाकल्ट 2022 यूनेस्को द्वारा 1982 में मेक्सिको सिटी (मेक्सिको) में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक नीतियों पर पहले मोंडियाकल्ट विश्व सम्मेलन के चालीस साल बाद और 1998 में स्टॉकहोम (स्वीडन) में आयोजित विकास के लिए सांस्कृतिक नीतियों पर यूनेस्को के विश्व सम्मेलन के 24 साल बाद आयोजित हो रहा है। यह तीसरा ऐसा सम्मेलन है।
सम्मेलन का मुख्य लक्ष्य अधिक मजबूत और लचीला सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र को आकार देना है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की रिपोर्ट में निहित दृष्टि के अनुरूप सतत विकास के साथ-साथ एकजुटता, शांति और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह से मिलता हो। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की रिपोर्ट 'हमारा आम एजेंडा' (सितंबर 2021), जो संस्कृति को 'वैश्विक जनता की भलाई, हम सभी की भलाई' के रूप में संदर्भित करता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अंतिम दशक की कार्रवाई, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय द्वारा एक आम आकांक्षात्मक रोडमैप के रूप में सहमति व्यक्त किए जाने के मद्देनजर, यूनेस्को ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने और तत्काल तथा भविष्य की प्राथमिकताओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक नीतियों पर संयुक्त रूप से विचार करने के लिए अपने सदस्य देशों और वैश्विक समुदाय को बुलाया है।

Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal to attend UNESCO-MONDIACULT 2022 World Conference in Mexico
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation headed by the Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will be represented at UNESCO-MONDIACULT 2022 World Conference to be held at Mexico City during 28th-30th September, 2022. The opening ceremony is taking place at 10:00 AM CDT (Mexico Time) on Wednesday, 28th September .
The Minister is expected to address the conference on burning issues and concerns of the Cultural sector policies. In the conference, Culture Ministers of more than 100 countries will participate on this multilateral forum to decide on the global cultural discourse.
The UNESCO World Conference on Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development- MONDIACULT 2022 is convened by UNESCO forty years after the first Mondiacult World Conference on Cultural Policies, held in Mexico City (Mexico) in 1982, and 24 years after the UNESCO World Conference on Cultural Policies for Development held in Stockholm (Sweden) in 1998. This is the third such conference.
The main goal of the conference is to shape a more robust and resilient cultural sector, fully anchored in the perspectives of sustainable development as well as promotion of solidarity, peace, and security, in line with the vision enshrined in the UN Secretary-General's report ‘Our Common Agenda’ (September 2021), which refers to culture as a ‘global public good, the good of us all.’
The last Decade of Action for the implementation of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, agreed upon by the international community as a common aspirational roadmap, UNESCO has convened its Member States and the global community to embark jointly on a continuous reflection on cultural policies to tackle global challenges and outline immediate and future priorities.