وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال میکسیکو میں یونیسکو-مونڈیاکلٹ 2022 عالمی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد 28 سے 30 ستمبر ، 2022 ء کے دوران میکسیکو سٹی میں منعقد ہونے والی یونیسکو – مونڈیا کلٹ 2022 عالمی کانفرنس میں نمائندگی کرے گا۔ افتتاحی تقریب 28 ستمبر ، بروز بدھ صبح 10 بجے سی ڈی ٹی ( میکسیکو کے معیاری وقت ) پر منعقد ہو گی ۔
امید ہے کہ وزیر موصوف ثقافت کے سیکٹر کی پالیسیوں سے متعلق اہم معاملات اور تشویشات پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں 100 سے زائد ممالک کے ثقافتی وزراء ، اس کثیر جہتی فورم پر عالمی ثقافتی مذاکرے پر فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے شرکت کریں گے۔
ثقافتی پالیسیوں اور پائیدار ترقیات پر یونیسکو عالمی کانفرنس - مونڈیا کلٹ – 2022 میکسیکو شہر میں 1982 ء میں ثقافتی پالیسیوں پر مونڈیا کلٹ کی پہلی عالمی کانفرنس کے چالیس سال بعد اور 1998 میں اسٹاک ہوم ( سویڈن ) میں منعقدہ ثقافتی پالیسیوں اور ترقیات پر منعقدہ یونیسکو عالمی کانفرنس کے 24 سال بعد منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل کی رپورٹ ’’ ہمارا مشترکہ ایجنڈا ( ستمبر ، 2021 ) عالمی عوامی بہتری ، ہم سب کی بہتری ‘‘ کی ثقافت کے ویژن کے مطابق، پائیدار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ یکجہتی، امن اور سلامتی کے فروغ کے تناظر میں مکمل طور پر ایک زیادہ مضبوط اور لچکدار ثقافتی شعبے کو تشکیل دینا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر نفاذ کی کارروائی کی آخری دہائی کے لئے ، جس پر بین الاقوامی برادری نے ایک مشترکہ امنگوں والے روڈ میپ کے طور پر اتفاق کیا تھا، یونیسکو نے اپنے رکن ممالک اور عالمی برادری کی کانفرنس طلب کی ہے تاکہ فوری اور مستقبل کی ترجیحات کے مطابق اجاگر ہونے والے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ثقافتی پالیسیوں پر مشترکہ طور پر کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔

Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal to attend UNESCO-MONDIACULT 2022 World Conference in Mexico
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation headed by the Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will be represented at UNESCO-MONDIACULT 2022 World Conference to be held at Mexico City during 28th-30th September, 2022. The opening ceremony is taking place at 10:00 AM CDT (Mexico Time) on Wednesday, 28th September .
The Minister is expected to address the conference on burning issues and concerns of the Cultural sector policies. In the conference, Culture Ministers of more than 100 countries will participate on this multilateral forum to decide on the global cultural discourse.
The UNESCO World Conference on Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development- MONDIACULT 2022 is convened by UNESCO forty years after the first Mondiacult World Conference on Cultural Policies, held in Mexico City (Mexico) in 1982, and 24 years after the UNESCO World Conference on Cultural Policies for Development held in Stockholm (Sweden) in 1998. This is the third such conference.
The main goal of the conference is to shape a more robust and resilient cultural sector, fully anchored in the perspectives of sustainable development as well as promotion of solidarity, peace, and security, in line with the vision enshrined in the UN Secretary-General's report ‘Our Common Agenda’ (September 2021), which refers to culture as a ‘global public good, the good of us all.’
The last Decade of Action for the implementation of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, agreed upon by the international community as a common aspirational roadmap, UNESCO has convened its Member States and the global community to embark jointly on a continuous reflection on cultural policies to tackle global challenges and outline immediate and future priorities.