Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) unravels remarkable Archaeological remains in Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve
28 SEP 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major find, ASI has unraveled remarkable archaeological remains in Madhya Pradesh’s Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve.
During the exploration conducted by ASI, 26 ancient temples/relics of Kalachuri period (9th century CE to 11th Century CE), 26 caves (2nd Century CE to 5th century CE mostly Buddhist in nature), 2 monasteries, 2 stupas, 24 Brahmi inscriptions (2nd century CE to 5th century CE), 46 sculptures, 20 scattered remains and 19 water structures (c.2nd-15thCE) are recorded. Among the 46 sculptures, also is a Varah sculpture which is one of the largest.
The time period of the findings covered the reigns of the kings Shri Bhimsena, Maharaja Pothasiri, Maharaja Bhattadeva. Placed deciphered in the inscriptions are Kaushami, Mathura, Pavata (Parvata), Vejabharada and Sapatanaairikaa.
An ASI team covered nearly 170 sq km falling in the area of the Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve over months-long exploration of the region which was undertook for the first time since 1938.
The exploration was conducted under by the Jabalpur Circle of ASI.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने बांधवगढ़ वन अभ्यारण्य में प्राचीन पुरातात्विक अवशेषों की खोज की
28 SEP 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रमुख खोज के तहत एएसआई ने मध्य प्रदेश के बांधवगढ़ वन अभ्यारण्य में अद्भुत पुरातात्विक अवशेषों का पता लगाया है।
एएसआई द्वारा की गई खोज के दौरान, कलचुरी काल के 26 प्राचीन मंदिर/अवशेष (9वीं शताबादी सीई से 11वीं शताब्दी सीई), 26 गुफाएं (दूसरी शताब्दी सीई से 5वीं शताब्दी सीई ज्यादातर बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित), 2 मठ, 2 स्तूप, 24 ब्राह्मी शिलालेख (दूसरी शताब्दी सीई से 5वीं शताब्दी सीई), 46 मूर्तियां, 20 बिखरे हुए अवशेष और 19 जल संरचनाएं (दूसरी से 15वीं शताब्दी के बीच की) मिली हैं। 46 मूर्तियों में से एक वराह मूर्ति भी है, जो सबसे बड़ी मूर्तियों में से एक है।
जो अवशेष या चीजें पता चली हैं, वे राजा श्री भीमसेन, महाराजा पोथासिरी और भट्टदेव के शासनकाल से जुड़ी हैं। शिलालेखों में कौशांबी, मथुरा, पावता (पर्वत), वेजभरदा और सपतनैरिका जैसी जगहों का जिक्र है।
एएसआई की एक टीम ने बांधवगढ़ बाघ अभ्यारण्य क्षेत्र में करीब 170 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र में महीनों तक की खोज में इन प्राचीन चीजों का पता लगाया। यहां 1938 के बाद पहली बार खोज का काम शुरू किया गया था। एएसआई के जबलपुर सर्कल के तहत यह खोज की गई।