Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) unravels remarkable Archaeological remains in Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve
28 SEP 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major find, ASI has unraveled remarkable archaeological remains in Madhya Pradesh’s Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve.
During the exploration conducted by ASI, 26 ancient temples/relics of Kalachuri period (9th century CE to 11th Century CE), 26 caves (2nd Century CE to 5th century CE mostly Buddhist in nature), 2 monasteries, 2 stupas, 24 Brahmi inscriptions (2nd century CE to 5th century CE), 46 sculptures, 20 scattered remains and 19 water structures (c.2nd-15thCE) are recorded. Among the 46 sculptures, also is a Varah sculpture which is one of the largest.
The time period of the findings covered the reigns of the kings Shri Bhimsena, Maharaja Pothasiri, Maharaja Bhattadeva. Placed deciphered in the inscriptions are Kaushami, Mathura, Pavata (Parvata), Vejabharada and Sapatanaairikaa.
An ASI team covered nearly 170 sq km falling in the area of the Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve over months-long exploration of the region which was undertook for the first time since 1938.
The exploration was conducted under by the Jabalpur Circle of ASI.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کےمحکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی)کےذریعہ بندھو گڑھ فاریسٹ ریزرو میں آثار قدیمہ کی شاندار باقیات کی دریافت
28 SEP 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بڑی تلاش میں، اے ایس آئی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بندھو گڑھ فاریسٹ ریزرو میں قابل ذکر آثار قدیمہ دریافت کیا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کے ذریعہ کی گئی تلاش کے دوران، کلاچوری دور (9ویں صدی عیسوی سے 11ویں صدی عیسوی)کے 26 قدیم مندر/باقیات ، 26 غاریں (دوسری صدی عیسوی سے پانچویں صدی عیسوی تک زیادہ تر بدھ مت کے ماننے والے)، 2 خانقاہیں، 2 استوپا، 24 برہمی نوشتہ جات (دوسری صدی عیسوی سے پانچویں صدی عیسوی)، 46 مجسمے، 20 بکھرے ہوئے باقیات اور 19 پانی کے ڈھانچے (دوسری صدی عیسوی سے پندرہویں صدی عیسوی) ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ 46 مجسموں میں سے ایک وراہ مجسمہ بھی ہے جو سب سے بڑے مجسموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
دریافت کی مدت میں شری بھیم سینا، مہاراجہ پوتھاسری، مہاراجہ بھٹا دیو سمیت مختلف مہاراجاؤں کے دور کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ نوشتہ جات میں کوشمی، متھرا، پاواتا (پاروتا)، ویجابھاردا اور سپتنائیریکا شامل ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی کی ایک ٹیم نے بندھو گڑھ ٹائیگر ریزرو کے علاقے میں واقع تقریباً 170 مربع کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کیا اور اس علاقے کی کئی مہینوں تک جاری رہنے والی تلاش کا کام 1938 کے بعد پہلی بار کیا گیا۔
یہ دریافت اے ایس آئی کے جبل پور سرکل کے تحت کی گئی۔