Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates a Blood Donation camp at Satya Marg, New Delhi, also plants a sapling to mark the Seva Pakhwada
28 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has introduced the work culture of “Sewa above Self" and the “Sewa Pakhwada” being observed from 17th September to 2nd October is a reiteration of this commitment in letter and spirit.
Speaking on the side-lines of a Blood Donation camp inaugurated by him at Satya Marg here as a part of the ongoing "Seva Pakhwada", Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that soon after taking over as Prime Minister, Narendra Modi had described himself as “Pradhan Sewak” instead of “Pradhan Mantri”. That itself was a declaration of intent of the culture which was to be followed by the Government and the BJP under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.
It is a providential coincidence, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, that “Sewa Pakhwada” covers a fortnight when 17th September was the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and 25th September the birthday of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhaya who gave the concept of “Antyodaya” which means reaching out to the last man in the last queue.
The Minister said, the culmination of the fortnight of “Sewa Pakhwada'' happens to be on 2nd October which is the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi who always emphasised that the objectives of a welfare state would be fully accomplished only when the last tear in the last eye of every Indian has been wiped away.
Dr Jitendra Singh personally monitored the donors at the Red Cross van parked to collect about 100 units of blood. He also informed about "Sewa Pakhwara" programmes being organized in his Parliamentary Constituency of Udhampur-Kathua- Doda.
Union Ministries, State Ministers and BJP workers across the country are observing the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi through "Seva Pakhwada" from 17th September to 2nd October. During this "service" fortnight, Union and State Ministers and party workers are rendering their services in various activities like organizing blood donation camps, free health check-up camps, distribution of ration kits, free medical implants to Divyangs, free Covid booster doses etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh also planted a sapling after inaugurating the Blood Donation camp.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دلّی کے ستیہ مارگ پر خون کے عطیے کے کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا، سیوا پکھواڑے کے موقع پر ایک پودا بھی لگایا
28 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ’’ سیوا اپنی ذات سے اوپر ‘‘ کے کام کے کلچر کو متعارف کرایا ہے اور 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک منایا جانے والا’’ سیوا پکھواڑہ ‘‘ مکمل جذبے کے ساتھ اسی عزم کا اعادہ ہے ۔
آج یہاں ستیہ مارگ پر ، اُن کے ذریعے ’’ سیوا پکھواڑہ ‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر افتتاح کردہ ’’ خون کے عطیہ ‘‘ کے کیمپ کے موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد، جناب نریندر مودی نے خود کو ’’ پردھان منتری ‘‘ کے بجائے ’’ پردھان سیوک ‘‘ کہا تھا ۔ یہ بذاتِ خود اس کلچر کا اعلان ہے ، جس پر جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اور بی جے پی عمل کر رہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اتفاق ہے کہ 17 ستمبر سے جاری ’’ سیوا پکھواڑہ ‘‘ ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا یومِ پیدائش ہے اور 25 ستمبر پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کا یومِ پیدائش ہے ، جنہوں نے ’’ انتودیا ‘‘ کا تصور پیش کیا ، جس کا مطلب ہے قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص تک پہنچنا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ سیوا پکھواڑہ‘‘ کا اختتام 2 اکتوبر کو ہونا ہے ، جو مہاتما گاندھی کا یوم پیدائش ہے ، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک فلاحی ملک کے مقاصد صرف اُسی وقت پورے ہوں گے ، جب آخری بھارتی کے آنکھوں کے آنسو بھی پونچھ دیئے جائیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تقریباً 100 یونٹ خون جمع کرنے کے لئے کھڑی ریڈ کراس وین میں عطیہ دہندگان کی ذاتی طور پر نگرانی کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقہ اودھم پور- کٹھوعہ- ڈوڈہ میں منعقد کئے جانے والے ’’ سیوا پکھواڑہ ‘‘ پروگراموں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
پورے ملک میں مرکزی وزارتیں، ریاستی وزراء اور بی جے پی کارکنان 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ ’’ سیوا پکھواڑا‘‘ کے طور پر منا رہے ہیں۔ اس ’’ خدمت ‘‘ کے پکھواڑے کے دوران، مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء اور پارٹی کارکنان مختلف سرگرمیوں میں اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں ، جیسے خون کے عطیہ کے کیمپ کا انعقاد، مفت ہیلتھ چیک اَپ کیمپ، راشن کٹس کی تقسیم، دِویانگوں کے لئے مفت طبی آلات اور مفت کووِڈ بوسٹر خوراک وغیرہ ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خون کا عطیہ دینے کے کیمپ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد پودا بھی لگایا۔