Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates a Blood Donation camp at Satya Marg, New Delhi, also plants a sapling to mark the Seva Pakhwada
28 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has introduced the work culture of “Sewa above Self" and the “Sewa Pakhwada” being observed from 17th September to 2nd October is a reiteration of this commitment in letter and spirit.
Speaking on the side-lines of a Blood Donation camp inaugurated by him at Satya Marg here as a part of the ongoing "Seva Pakhwada", Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that soon after taking over as Prime Minister, Narendra Modi had described himself as “Pradhan Sewak” instead of “Pradhan Mantri”. That itself was a declaration of intent of the culture which was to be followed by the Government and the BJP under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.
It is a providential coincidence, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, that “Sewa Pakhwada” covers a fortnight when 17th September was the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and 25th September the birthday of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhaya who gave the concept of “Antyodaya” which means reaching out to the last man in the last queue.
The Minister said, the culmination of the fortnight of “Sewa Pakhwada'' happens to be on 2nd October which is the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi who always emphasised that the objectives of a welfare state would be fully accomplished only when the last tear in the last eye of every Indian has been wiped away.
Dr Jitendra Singh personally monitored the donors at the Red Cross van parked to collect about 100 units of blood. He also informed about "Sewa Pakhwara" programmes being organized in his Parliamentary Constituency of Udhampur-Kathua- Doda.
Union Ministries, State Ministers and BJP workers across the country are observing the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi through "Seva Pakhwada" from 17th September to 2nd October. During this "service" fortnight, Union and State Ministers and party workers are rendering their services in various activities like organizing blood donation camps, free health check-up camps, distribution of ration kits, free medical implants to Divyangs, free Covid booster doses etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh also planted a sapling after inaugurating the Blood Donation camp.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सत्य मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में रक्तदान शिविर का उद्घाटन किया, सेवा पखवाड़ा को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक पौधारोपण भी किया
28 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने "स्वयं से ऊपर सेवा" की कार्य संस्कृति की शुरुआत की है और 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक मनाया जा रहा "सेवा पखवाड़ा" हर प्रकार से अक्षर और भावना में इस प्रतिबद्धता की पुनरावृत्ति है।
अभी चल रहे "सेवा पखवाड़ा" के एक हिस्से के रूप में यहां सत्य मार्ग पर उनके द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए रक्तदान शिविर के अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह याद किया कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने खुद को "प्रधानमंत्री" के स्थान पर "प्रधान सेवक" कहा था। यह स्वयं उस संस्कृति की के मंतव्य की घोषणा थी जिसका पालन श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार और भाजपा को ही करना था।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह एक संयोग ही है, कि यह "सेवा पखवाड़ा" उस पखवाड़े के दौरान आता है जिसमे 17 सितंबर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन और 25 सितंबर को उन पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय का जन्मदिन पडा है, जिन्होंने "अंत्योदय" की अवधारणा दी थी। अर्थात कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि "सेवा पखवाड़ा" की इस अवधि की परिणति 2 अक्टूबर को होती है जो महात्मा गांधी का जन्मदिन है, जिन्होंने हमेशा इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि कल्याणकारी राज्य के उद्देश्यों को पूरी तरह से तभी पूरा किया सकेगा जब अंतिम छोर पर खड़े हर भारतीय की आंख से आंसू पोंछ दिए जाएंगे।
लगभग 100 यूनिट रक्त एकत्र करने के लिए खड़ी रेड क्रॉस वैन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से रक्तदाताओं की निगरानी की। उन्होंने अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र उधमपुर- कठुआ -डोडा में आयोजित किए जा रहे "सेवा पखवाड़ा" कार्यक्रमों की भी जानकारी दी।
देश भर में केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, राज्य मंत्री और भाजपा कार्यकर्ता 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक "सेवा पखवाड़ा" के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन मना रहे हैं। इस "सेवा" पखवाड़े के दौरान, सभी केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्री तथा पार्टी कार्यकर्ता रक्तदान शिविर, मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, राशन किट का वितरण, दिव्यांगों को मुफ्त चिकित्सा प्रत्यारोपण, मुफ्त कोविड बूस्टर खुराक आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
रक्तदान शिविर का उद्घाटन करने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वहां एक पौधारोपण भी किया।