वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (DPIIT), इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया आणि नेदरलँड्सचा दूतावास यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने भारत-नेदरलँड्स फास्ट-ट्रॅक मेकॅनिझम (FTM) याची औपचारिक स्थापना.
28 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
औद्योगिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (DPIIT) आणि नेदरलँड्सच्या दूतावास यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने भारत आणि नेदरलँड्समधील द्विपक्षीय जलदगती मंच (फास्ट-ट्रॅक मेकॅनिझम FTM) औपचारिक करण्यासाठी असलेल्या संयुक्त निवेदनावर अधिकृतपणे स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या आहेत.इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया,राष्ट्रीय गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन आणि सुविधा एजन्सी, ही या द्विपक्षीय मंचाची (FTM) अंमलबजावणी करणारी संस्था आहे.
नेदरलँडचे भारतातील राजदूत महामहीम मार्टेन व्हॅन डेन बर्ग आणि डीपीआयआयटीचे (DPIIT) सचिव,श्री अनुराग जैन यांनी 27 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी या संयुक्त निवेदनावर औपचारिकपणे स्वाक्षरी केली आणि कागदपत्रांचे आदानप्रदान केले.
भारत आणि नेदरलँड यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय मंचाचा (FTM) उद्देश भारतात कार्यरत असलेल्या डच कंपन्यांच्या गुंतवणूकांचे जलद निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक सुयोग्य व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करणे हा आहे.ही यंत्रणा डीपीआयआयटी, संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया आणि नेदरलँड्सचा दूतावास यांच्यातील सहकार्य दृढ करण्यासाठी कार्य करेल.ही यंत्रणा परस्पर गुंतवणुकीच्या योजना वाढवण्याच्या द्विपक्षीय प्रयत्नांना बळकट करेल आणि सहकार्य करेल, तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील कंपन्यांच्या व्यावसायिक सहकार्याला समर्थन देऊन विकसित करेल.
भारत आणि नेदरलँड यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंध औपचारिकपणे 1947 मध्येच प्रस्थापित झालेले आहेत. तेव्हापासून, दोन्ही देशांनी एकमेकांच्यात दृढ राजकीय, आर्थिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंध आणि विविध क्षेत्रांत सहकार्य विकसित केले आहेत.
अधिकृत भारतीय आकडेवारीनुसार, नेदरलँड हा भारतात गुंतवणूक करणारा चौथ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा थेट विदेशी गुंतवणूकदार आहे. एप्रिल 2000 ते जून 2022 दरम्यान, नेदरलँड्समधून भारतात झालेली थेट परकीय गुंतवणुक सुमारे 42.3 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचली होती.
2021-2022 मध्ये, दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 17 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतका झाला होता.प्रामुख्याने खनिज इंधन आणि खनिज-आधारित उत्पादने, सेंद्रिय रसायने, इलेक्ट्रिकल मशिनरी आणि उपकरणे, ॲल्युमिनियम, लोह आणि पोलाद आणि औषध उत्पादने यांचा समावेश नेदरलँड्सला भारतातून होणाऱ्या निर्यातीत होतो.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Invest India and the Embassy of the Netherlands formalize the India-Netherlands Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM)
FTM to strengthen bilateral efforts to increase mutual investment activities and support and develop business cooperation between companies in both the countries
28 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and The Embassy of The Kingdom of The Netherlands officially signed the Joint Statement to formalize the bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM) between India and The Netherlands. Invest India, the national investment promotion and facilitation agency, is the executing body of the bilateral FTM. The Ambassador of The Netherlands to India, H.E. Mr. Marten van den Berg, and Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain, formally signed and exchanged the Joint Statement on 27th September 2022.
The bilateral FTM between India and The Netherlands aims to serve as a platform for faster resolution of investment cases of Dutch companies operating in India. The mechanism functions in close collaboration between DPIIT, respective ministries and departments, Invest India and the Embassy of The Netherlands. The mechanism will strengthen and assist bilateral efforts to increase mutual investment activities, as well as support and develop business cooperation between companies in both the countries.
“It is worthy of noting the strong economic relation between India and the Netherlands. Some Dutch companies have been operating for over 100 years in India, which illustrates this close bilateral relationship. We are keen to collaborate more with our Indian partners to further stimulate Dutch companies in India, particularly in key areas of economics, science and innovation,” highlights H.E. Mr. Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of The Netherlands to India.
“I would like to highlight the opportune period during which we are signing this FTM – ‘Amrit Kal’, the celebration of 75 years of independence as well as our bilateral diplomatic relationship. India is one of the few countries which has a very open FDI policy, and we have worked to resolve several issues of Dutch companies even before the FTM process began. In this context, we are formalizing a relationship which was present since long before,” comments Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT.
“The India-Netherlands economic link has been a cornerstone in our bilateral relations. On this important occasion, it is crucial to highlight our strong political, economic and commercial relations, along with several sectoral cooperations. It is our endeavor that all issues of Dutch companies get resolved even before we reach the stage of the FTM, and are continuously working in this direction,” conveys Shri Rajendra Ratnoo, Joint Secretary, DPIIT.
“Today is a very important day for our bilateral relationship. The signing ceremony is a huge step towards promoting bilateral investments between both the partnering countries. There are significant areas of mutual interest, and we look forward to working together to make the India-Netherlands investment corridor more robust,” adds Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India.
Diplomatic relations between India and The Netherlands were formally established in 1947. Since then, the two countries have developed strong political, economic & commercial relations, and various sectoral co- operations.
According to official Indian statistics, The Netherlands is the 4th largest foreign direct investor in India. Between April 2000 and June 2022, the cumulative flow of foreign direct investment from The Netherlands to India reached some USD 42.3 billion.
In 2021-2022, bilateral trade between the two countries amounted to USD 17 billion. India's exports to The Netherlands consists mainly of mineral fuels and mineral-based products, organic chemicals, electrical machinery and equipment, aluminium, iron and steel and pharmaceutical products.