संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज इंडिया गेट के कर्तव्यपथ पर तेलंगाना के वार्षिक समारोह बथुकम्मा महोत्सव का आयोजन किया
बथुकम्मा त्यौहार तेलंगाना के लोगों की संस्कृति और पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इसमें गौरी देवी के रूप में महागौरी - "जीवनदात्री" की पूजा होती है
27 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया गेट स्थित कर्तव्यपथ पर बथुकम्मा उत्सव का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट तथा प्रशासनिक एवं कानून प्रवर्तन में वरिष्ठ महिला अधिकारी और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों की महिला विभागाध्यक्षों ने भाग लिया।
बथुकम्मा महोत्सव तेलंगाना में एक वार्षिक उत्सव है जो नौ दिनों तक चलता है और नवरात्र के त्योहार के दौरान ही आता है। यह त्यौहार इस क्षेत्र के रंगबिरंगे फूलों के साथ मनाया जाता है एवं तेलंगाना के लोगों की सामूहिक भावना का प्रतीक है। इस वर्ष बथुकम्मा उत्सव 25 सितंबर से 3 अक्टूबर तक मनाया जा रहा है।
यह त्योहार प्रत्येक परिवार के स्वास्थ्य और उपलब्धियों के लिए देवी से प्रार्थना करने के लिए मनाया जाता है। हिंदू परिवार की युवतियों को अपनी पसंद के जीवनसाथी के लिए देवी से प्रार्थना करने का मौका मिलता है। बथुकम्मा का अर्थ है "माँ देवी जीवन में पधारें है"। यह त्योहार तेलंगाना के लोगों की संस्कृति और पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इसमें गौरी देवी (नारीत्व की संरक्षक देवी) के रूप में महा गौरी - "जीवनदात्री" की पूजा की जाती है।
त्योहार में युवा महिलाएं ढेर में फूलों की व्यवस्था करती हैं और उत्सव के लिए रंगोली बनाती हैं। पुरुष भी मैरीगोल्ड, कमल, सेना जैसे विभिन्न फूलों को इकट्ठा कर तैयारियों में सहायता करके इस त्योहार को मनाने में मदद करते हैं। कुछ महिलाएं फूलों को जीवंत रंगों में डुबोकर उन्हें एक विस्तृत प्लेट में व्यवस्थित कर उनका ढेर बना देती हैं। इस त्योहार की रस्में हिंदू महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से युवा लड़कियों द्वारा की जाती हैं, जो अपने अपने क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में इकट्ठा होती हैं। लड़कियां एक मंडली बनाकर, लोक गीत गाते हुए पूरे समय लयबद्ध ढंग से तालियां बजाकर बथुकम्मा देवी के चारों ओर घूमती हैं। यह पूरा प्रदर्शन श्रद्धालुओं के परिवारों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य व समृद्धि के लिए देवी के आशीर्वाद का आह्वान करने के लिए होता है।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes Bathukamma festival- an annual celebration in Telangana at Kartavyapath, India Gate today
Bathukamma festival represents the culture and identity of the people of Telangana and involves the worship of Maha Gauri - “Life Giver” in the form of Gauri Devi
27 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture organized the celebration of Bathukamma festival being at Kartavyapath, India Gate, New Delhi, today. The event was attended by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and senior women officers in the administrative and law enforcement, and women HODs of different Government departments.
Bathukamma Festival is an annual celebration in Telangana that goes on for nine days and overlaps with the festival of Navratri. The festival is celebrated with colourful exotic flowers of the region and symbolises the collective spirit of the people of Telangana. This year Bathukamma celebrations are taking place from 25th of September till the 3rd of October.
This festival is to pray to the Goddess for the health and achievements of each family. Young women of the Hindu household get to pray to the Goddess for a life partner of their choice. Bathukamma means “The Mother Goddess comes to life”. It represents the culture and identity of the people of Telangana and involves the worship of Maha Gauri - “Life Giver” in the form of Gauri Devi (patron goddess of womanhood).
The festival involves young women arranging flowers in stacks and making rangoli to start the celebrations. The men also help celebrate this festival, by aiding in the preparations like by collecting different flowers such as Marigold, Lotus, Senna. Some of the women dip a few flowers in vibrant colours and then arrange them in a wide plate and stack them in a pile.The rituals of this festival are performed by the Hindu women, especially young girls, who gather around in large numbers in their local areas during the evening time. Forming a circle, they then perform the ritual which involves them singing a folk song and revolving around the Bathukamma, all the while clapping their hands and walking in synchronised steps. This entire performance is to invoke the blessings of the goddess for good health and prosperity for their families.