Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes Bathukamma festival- an annual celebration in Telangana at Kartavyapath, India Gate today
Bathukamma festival represents the culture and identity of the people of Telangana and involves the worship of Maha Gauri - “Life Giver” in the form of Gauri Devi
27 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture organized the celebration of Bathukamma festival being at Kartavyapath, India Gate, New Delhi, today. The event was attended by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and senior women officers in the administrative and law enforcement, and women HODs of different Government departments.
Bathukamma Festival is an annual celebration in Telangana that goes on for nine days and overlaps with the festival of Navratri. The festival is celebrated with colourful exotic flowers of the region and symbolises the collective spirit of the people of Telangana. This year Bathukamma celebrations are taking place from 25th of September till the 3rd of October.
This festival is to pray to the Goddess for the health and achievements of each family. Young women of the Hindu household get to pray to the Goddess for a life partner of their choice. Bathukamma means “The Mother Goddess comes to life”. It represents the culture and identity of the people of Telangana and involves the worship of Maha Gauri - “Life Giver” in the form of Gauri Devi (patron goddess of womanhood).
The festival involves young women arranging flowers in stacks and making rangoli to start the celebrations. The men also help celebrate this festival, by aiding in the preparations like by collecting different flowers such as Marigold, Lotus, Senna. Some of the women dip a few flowers in vibrant colours and then arrange them in a wide plate and stack them in a pile.The rituals of this festival are performed by the Hindu women, especially young girls, who gather around in large numbers in their local areas during the evening time. Forming a circle, they then perform the ritual which involves them singing a folk song and revolving around the Bathukamma, all the while clapping their hands and walking in synchronised steps. This entire performance is to invoke the blessings of the goddess for good health and prosperity for their families.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے آج باتھوکمّا تہوار- تلنگانہ میں منائی جانے والی ایک سالانہ تقریب کا کرتویہ پتھ، انڈیا گیٹ پر اہتما م کیا
باتھوکمّا تہوار تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کی ثقافت اور شناخت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس میں گوری دیوی کی شکل میں‘‘زندگی دینے والی’’ مہا گوری کی پوجا شامل ہے
27 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ کے کرتویہ پتھ پر باتھوکمّا تہوار کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ اور انتظامی اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی سینئر خواتین افسران اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں کی خواتین اعلیٰ سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔
باتھوکمّا تہوار تلنگانہ میں منائی جانے والی ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو نو روز تک جاری رہتی ہے اور نوراتری کے تہوار کے ساتھ کچھ حصوں کااحاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ تہوار خطے کے رنگ برنگے پردیسی پھولوں کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے اور یہ تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کے اجتماعی جذبے کی علامت ہے۔ اس سال باتھوکما کی تقریبات 25 ستمبر سے 3 اکتوبر تک منائی جارہی ہیں۔
یہ تہوار ہر خاندان کی صحت اور کامیابیوں کے لیے دیوی سے دعا کرنا ہے۔ ہندو گھرانے کی نوجوان خواتین اپنی پسند کے جیون ساتھی کے لیے دیوی سے دعا مانگتی ہیں۔ باتھوکمّا کا مطلب ہے ‘‘ماں دیوی زندگی میں آتی ہے’’۔ یہ تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کی ثقافت اور شناخت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس میں گوری دیوی (عورت کی سرپرست دیوی) کی شکل میں مہا گوری – ‘‘زندگی دینے والی’’ کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔
اس تہوار میں نوجوان خواتین شامل ہیں جو پھولوں کو ڈھیروں میں ترتیب دیتی ہیں اور جشن شروع کرنے کے لیے رنگولی بناتی ہیں۔ تیاریوں میں مدد کرتے ہوئے جیسے کہ میریگولڈ، لوٹس، سیننا جیسے مختلف پھول جمع کر کے مرد بھی اس تہوار کو منانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ خواتین چند پھولوں کو فعال رنگوں میں ڈبوتی ہیں اور پھر انہیں ایک چوڑی پلیٹ میں ترتیب دے کر ایک ڈھیر میں رکھ دیتی ہیں۔ اس تہوار کی رسومات ہندو خواتین بالخصوص نوجوان لڑکیاں ادا کرتی ہیں جو بڑی تعداد میں شام کے وقت اپنے مقامی علاقوں میں ایک جگہ جمع ہوتی ہیں۔ ایک دائرہ بنا کر وہ پھر رسم ادا کرتی ہیں جس میں وہ ایک لوک گیت گاتی ہیں اور باتھوکما کے گرد گھومتی ہیں، جبکہ اس وقت تالیاں بجاتی ہیں اور ہم آہنگ قدموں کے ساتھ چلتی ہیں۔ یہ پوری کارکردگی ان کے خاندانوں کے لئے اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی کے لئے دیوی کے آشیرواد کو متوجہ کرنا ہے۔