Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews DefExpo 2022 preparations in New Delhi
Gandhinagar set to host the biggest-ever DefExpo; Record 1,136 companies register for the event
Live demonstrations, ship visits & biggest-ever drone-show planned for general public
27 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the preparations of the forthcoming DefExpo 2022 at a meeting in New Delhi on September 27, 2022. During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri was briefed by officials about the extensive arrangements being made by multiple stakeholders for the event. He expressed satisfaction at the preparations, while encouraging the officials to make the DefExpo 2022 the best-ever defence exhibition. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present in the meeting.
​The 12th edition of DefExpo, scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022, will be the biggest ever as a record 1,136 companies have registered for the event as on September 27, 2022 and the numbers are expected to rise. The event is being planned in the largest ever total area of over one lakh sqm (previous edition being 76,000 sqm). The theme of 12th DefExpo is ‘Path to Pride’ which is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to transform India into a strong and self-reliant nation by supporting, showcasing and forging partnerships for the Indian Aerospace and Defence manufacturing sectors with Indian as well as global customers. The event will showcase the might of the domestic defence industry which is now powering ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ resolve of the Government and the nation at large.
The event will be the first-ever edition exclusively for Indian companies. Indian companies, Indian subsidiaries of Foreign OEMs, Division of company registered in India, Exhibitor having Joint Venture with an Indian company will be considered as Indian participants. The DefExpo 2022 will also mark the celebration of one year of the formation of the seven new defence companies, carved out of the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board. All these companies will be participating for the first time at DefExpo.
The 12th DefExpo will be a five-day exhibition, with October 18-20 being business days and October 21 & 22 for public display. For the first time, the event will be held in a four-venue format. The inaugural ceremony and seminars will be held at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre; Exhibition at Helipad Exhibition Centre; Live Demonstrations at Sabarmati River Front and ship visits for public by Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard at Porbandar. The biggest-ever drone-show by IIT Delhi start-up M/s Botlabs, which is an iDEX winner, has also been organised.
In addition, the exhibition will host the 2nd edition of the India-Africa Defence Dialogue, in which several Defence Ministers from African countries are expected to participate. A separate Indian Ocean Region plus conclave has also been planned.
The India Pavilion - a marque pavilion of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence - will showcase the maturity of indigenous defence products, start-ups, latest technology, including Artificial Intelligence in defence, and will present India’s vision for 2047. It has been named ‘Path to Pride’. Over 50 start-ups will showcase their products at the pavilion. For the first time, States/Union Territories have been invited to set up pavilions at the event, with several confirming their participation. More than 300 partnerships in terms of MoUs, Transfer of Technology agreements and product launches are being finalised.
In another first, Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence in Defence Manufacturing will be presented during the DefExpo.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دلّی میں ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ڈیف ایکسپو کی میزبانی کے لئے گاندھی نگر تیار ہے؛ شرکت کے لئے 1136 کمپنیوں نے اندراج کرایا ، جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے
عوام کے لئے عملی مظاہروں ، بحری جہازوں کے دوروں اور ڈرون کے اب تک کے سب سے شو کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے
27 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 ستمبر ، 2022 ء کو نئی دلّی میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں ہونے والی ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 ء کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر دفاع کو حکام نے ، اس تقریب کے لئے متعدد فریقین کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے وسیع انتظامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کو اب تک کی بہترین دفاعی نمائش بنانے کے لئے عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے تیاریوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ڈیف ایکسپو کا 12 واں ایڈیشن، جو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 18 سے 22 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کے درمیان منعقد کیا جائے گا ، اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایڈیشن ہو گا کیونکہ 27 ستمبر ، 2022 ء تک 1136 کمپنیوں نے اس نمائش کے لئے اندراج کرایا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ ان کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ نمائش کی منصوبہ بندی اب تک کے سب سے بڑے رقبے پر کی جا رہی ہے ، جو ایک لاکھ مربع میٹر سے زیادہ ہو گا (پچھلا ایڈیشن 76000 مربع میٹر پر نمائش لگائی گئی تھی ) ۔ 12ویں ڈیف ایکسپو کا موضوع ’ فخر کا راستہ ‘ ( پاتھ ٹو پرائڈ ) رکھا گیا ہے ، جو بھارت کے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں کی بھارتی اور عالمی صارفین کے ساتھ ساجھیداری اور امداد کے ذریعے بھارت کو ایک خود کفیل اور مضبوط ملک بنانے کے مودی جی کے ویژن کے خطوط پر ہے ۔ اس نمائش میں ملکی دفاعی صنعت کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ، جو اب حکومت اور ملک کے بڑے پیمانے پر ’ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ‘ کے عزم کو تقویت دے رہی ہے۔
یہ نمائش بھارتی کمپنیوں کے لئے خصوصی طور پر پہلا ایڈیشن ہوگا۔ بھارتی کمپنیوں، غیر ملکی او ای ایم کی بھارتی ذیلی کمپنیوں، بھارت میں رجسٹرڈ کمپنی کے ڈویژنوں ، بھارتی کمپنی کے ساتھ جوائنٹ وینچر رکھنے والے نمائش کاروں کو بھارتی شرکاء کی حیثیت دی جائے گی ۔ ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 سات نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے قیام کے ایک سال کا جشن بھی منائے گا، جنہیں سابقہ آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ سے ہی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ تمام کمپنیاں پہلی بار ڈیف ایکسپو میں شرکت کریں گی۔
12ویں ڈیف ایکسپو پانچ روزہ نمائش ہوگی، جس میں 18-20 اکتوبر تک کاروبار کے لئے مخصوص ہوں گے ، جب کہ 21 اور 22 اکتوبر عوامی نمائش کے لئے ہوں گے۔ پہلی بار، یہ نمائش چار مقامات کے فارمیٹ میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ افتتاحی تقریب اور سیمینار مہاتما مندر کنونشن اور نمائشی مرکز میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ ہیلی پیڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں نمائش ہو گی ؛ سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر براہ راست مظاہرے اور پوربندر میں بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعہ عوام کے لئے جہاز کے دورے ہوں گے ۔ آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کے اسٹارٹ اَپ میسرز بوٹ لیبس کے ذریعے ، جو آئی ڈیکس کا فاتح ہے ، اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ڈرون شو منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ نمائش بھارت -افریقہ دفاعی ڈائیلاگ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گی، جس میں افریقی ممالک کے کئی وزرائے دفاع کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ ایک علیحدہ بحیرۂ ہند کے علاقے پلس کانکلیو کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
انڈیا پویلین - دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے، وزارت دفاع کا ایک اہم پویلین - دیسی دفاعی مصنوعات، اسٹارٹ اپس، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی بشمول دفاع میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی پختگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا اور 2047 ء کے لئے بھارت کا ویژن پیش کرے گا۔ اس کو ’ پاتھ ٹو پرائڈ ‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے ۔ 50 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس پویلین میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔ پہلی بار، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تقریب میں پویلین قائم کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کئی ریاستوں نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کر دی ہے۔ مفاہمت ناموں، ٹیکنالوجی کے معاہدوں کی منتقلی اور مصنوعات لانچ کرنے کے لئے 300 سے زیادہ شراکت داری کے مفاہمت ناموں کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پہلی ،مرتبہ ڈیف ایکسپو میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے رکشا منتری ایوارڈس بھی پیش کئے جائیں گے۔