Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews DefExpo 2022 preparations in New Delhi
Gandhinagar set to host the biggest-ever DefExpo; Record 1,136 companies register for the event
Live demonstrations, ship visits & biggest-ever drone-show planned for general public
27 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the preparations of the forthcoming DefExpo 2022 at a meeting in New Delhi on September 27, 2022. During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri was briefed by officials about the extensive arrangements being made by multiple stakeholders for the event. He expressed satisfaction at the preparations, while encouraging the officials to make the DefExpo 2022 the best-ever defence exhibition. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present in the meeting.
​The 12th edition of DefExpo, scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022, will be the biggest ever as a record 1,136 companies have registered for the event as on September 27, 2022 and the numbers are expected to rise. The event is being planned in the largest ever total area of over one lakh sqm (previous edition being 76,000 sqm). The theme of 12th DefExpo is ‘Path to Pride’ which is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to transform India into a strong and self-reliant nation by supporting, showcasing and forging partnerships for the Indian Aerospace and Defence manufacturing sectors with Indian as well as global customers. The event will showcase the might of the domestic defence industry which is now powering ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ resolve of the Government and the nation at large.
The event will be the first-ever edition exclusively for Indian companies. Indian companies, Indian subsidiaries of Foreign OEMs, Division of company registered in India, Exhibitor having Joint Venture with an Indian company will be considered as Indian participants. The DefExpo 2022 will also mark the celebration of one year of the formation of the seven new defence companies, carved out of the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board. All these companies will be participating for the first time at DefExpo.
The 12th DefExpo will be a five-day exhibition, with October 18-20 being business days and October 21 & 22 for public display. For the first time, the event will be held in a four-venue format. The inaugural ceremony and seminars will be held at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre; Exhibition at Helipad Exhibition Centre; Live Demonstrations at Sabarmati River Front and ship visits for public by Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard at Porbandar. The biggest-ever drone-show by IIT Delhi start-up M/s Botlabs, which is an iDEX winner, has also been organised.
In addition, the exhibition will host the 2nd edition of the India-Africa Defence Dialogue, in which several Defence Ministers from African countries are expected to participate. A separate Indian Ocean Region plus conclave has also been planned.
The India Pavilion - a marque pavilion of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence - will showcase the maturity of indigenous defence products, start-ups, latest technology, including Artificial Intelligence in defence, and will present India’s vision for 2047. It has been named ‘Path to Pride’. Over 50 start-ups will showcase their products at the pavilion. For the first time, States/Union Territories have been invited to set up pavilions at the event, with several confirming their participation. More than 300 partnerships in terms of MoUs, Transfer of Technology agreements and product launches are being finalised.
In another first, Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence in Defence Manufacturing will be presented during the DefExpo.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சி 2022-க்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
27 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சி 2022-க்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 27) ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கண்காட்சிக்கு பல்வேறு துறையினரால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் அதிகாரிகள் விவரித்தனர். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் உயரதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
12-வது பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சி, குஜராத்தின் காந்தி நகரில் 2022 அக்டோபர் 18 முதல், 22 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 27 வரை இந்த கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்க 1136 நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த முறை 76,000 சதுர மீட்டரில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கண்காட்சியை தற்போது 1 லட்சம் சதுர மீட்டரில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதையில் இருந்து பெருமிதத்திற்கு என்பது இந்த கண்காட்சியின் மையப் பொருளாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த கண்காட்சி முதல் முறையாக இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே நடத்தப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்திய நிறுவனம் ஒன்றுடன் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபடும் வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களாக கருதப்படும். ஏற்கனவே இருந்த ராணுவ தளவாட தொழில் வாரியத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 7 புதிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களும் இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும்.
ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் அக்டோபர் 18,19,20 ஆகிய மூன்று நாட்கள் வணிகம் சார்ந்ததாக இருக்கும். அக்டோபர் 21,22 பொது மக்கள் பார்வையிடுவதற்கானவை. முதல் முறையாக இந்நிகழ்வு 4 இடங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மகாத்மா மந்திர் மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் தொடக்கவிழாவும், கருத்தரங்குகளும் நடைபெறும். ஹெலிபேடு கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் கண்காட்சியும் நடைபெறும்.
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தியில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் விருதுகளும் இந்த கண்காட்சியின் போது முதன் முறையாக வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862482