Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) seizes more than 1,000 kg poppy straw in operation in Madhya Pradesh
26 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of Anti-Drug operations, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, on a specific intelligence, searched a suspected house and temporary Godown (Baada) constructed by Precast wall & Tin Shed in the outskirts of village Hathipura, PS-Ratangarh, Tehsil- Singoli, District- Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, and seizes total 1083.150 kg Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) on today.
After receiving intelligence that a person of village Hathipura was involved in illicit smuggling and transportation of Poppy Straw and was having illicit Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) secreted at his residence & temporary Godown (Baada) constructed by Precast wall & Tin Shed in the outskirts of his village, a team of officers of CBN Neemuch was formed and dispatched in early hours of today and suspected house & temporary Godown (Baada) in village were searched.
During the operation one of the drug traffickers aimed on the preventive team with a loaded 12 BORE Gun, but CBN officers showing great courage and presence of mind, handled the situation carefully and tactfully and the person was subsequently detained. Additional reinforcements from the nearby police stations were also called to assist officers of CBN.
High Pre-cast wall had been constructed around the temporary Godown (Baada) along with Tin shed to conceal the illegal activities going on in it. Thorough search resulted in seizing of 25 bags of Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 482.700 kg loaded in one Mahindra Pickup, 21 bags of Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 401.550 kg loaded in Scorpio SUV and 5 bags of powdered Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 198.900 kg loaded in Hyundai i20 car (Total 51 bags of Poppy Straw weighing 1083.150 kg). One unlicensed 12 BORE Gun with 23 live rounds & 2 empty cartridges & 38 live rounds and one empty cartridge of 7.65 mm were also seized.
Grinding Machine (used for grinding poppy straw into fine powder to reduce the volume of poppy straw), stitching machine with bundle of blue thread (used for stitching and packing, Poppy Straw bags), Weighing scale, Air pump (for vehicles) etc were also recovered and seized from the temporary Godown (Baada).
51 bags of Poppy Straw weighing 1083.150 kg along with 3 vehicles i.e., Mahindra Pickup, Mahindra Scorpio and Hyundai i20 have been seized and three persons have been arrested under relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
The recovered unlicensed 12 BORE Gun along with 23 live rounds & 2 empty cartridges & 38 live rounds and one empty cartridge of 7.65 mm will also be investigated under relevant provisions of Arms Act by the appropriate authority.
CBN carried out this operation in assistance with the MP Police.
Further investigation is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) ने मध्य प्रदेश में एक हजार किलोग्राम से अधिक अफीम जब्त किया
26 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई जारी रखने के क्रम में मध्य प्रदेश के नीमच स्थित केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) के अधिकारियों ने आज एक विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर मध्य प्रदेश के नीमच जिला स्थित सिंगोली तहसील में पीएस-रतनगढ़ के हाथीपुरा गांव के बाहरी इलाके में पहले से निर्मित दीवार और टिन शेड द्वारा निर्मित एक संदिग्ध आवास और अस्थायी गोदाम (बाड़ा) की छापामारी की और कुल 1083.15 किलोग्राम अफीम (डोडा चुरा) जब्त किया।
इसकी सूचना कि हाथीपुरा गांव का एक व्यक्ति अफीम की अवैध तस्करी व परिवहन में शामिल था और अपने आवास व गांव के बाहरी इलाके में स्थित पहले से निर्मित दीवार और टिन शेड द्वारा निर्मित अस्थायी गोदाम (बाड़ा) से अवैध अफीम (डोडा चूरा) की आपूर्ति कर रहा था, मिलने के बाद सीबीएन नीमच के अधिकारियों की एक टीम का गठन किया गया और आज तड़के वहां भेज दिया गया। इसके बाद टीम ने गांव में संदिग्ध आवास और अस्थायी गोदाम (बाडा) पर छापामारी की।
इस अभियान के दौरान नशीले पदार्थों के तस्करों में से एक ने 12 बोर गन के साथ निरोधक टीम पर हमला किया, लेकिन सीबीएन अधिकारियों ने बहुत साहस व सूझबूझ दिखाते हुए स्थिति को सावधानीपूर्वक और चतुराई से संभाला और बाद में उस तस्कर को हिरासत में ले लिया गया। इसके अलावा सीबीएन के अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए आस-पास के पुलिस थानों से अतिरिक्त बल को भी बुलाया गया।
अस्थाई गोदाम (बाड़ा) के चारों ओर टिन शेड के साथ-साथ संचालित अवैध गतिविधियों को छिपाने के लिए पहले से निर्मित ऊंची दीवार का निर्माण किया गया था। इस गहन छापामारी की कार्रवाई में एक महिंद्रा पिकअप वाहन में लदे 482.7 किलोग्राम वजन के अफीम (डोडा चुरा) के 25 बैग जब्त किए गए। वहीं, स्कॉर्पियो एसयूवी से 401.55 किलोग्राम वजन के अफीम (डोडा चूरा) के 21 बैग और हुंडई आई20 कार से 198.9 किलोग्राम वजन के अफीम (डोडा चूरा) के 5 बैग जब्त किए गए। इस तरह कुल 1083.15 किलोग्राम वजन अफीम के कुल 51 बैग जब्त किए गए। बिना लाइसेंस वाली 12 बोर की 23 गोलियां व 2 खाली कारतूस और 38 जिंदा राउंड तथा 7.65 मिलीमीटर का एक खाली कारतूस भी जब्त किया गया।
अस्थाई गोदाम (बाड़ा) से पीसने की मशीन (अफीम की मात्रा को कम करने के लिए इसके भूसे को महीन पाउडर में पीसने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, नीले धागे के बंडल के साथ सिलाई मशीन (सिलाई व पैकिंग के लिए प्रयुक्त, अफीम बैग), वजन मापने का मशीन और वायु पम्प (वाहनों के लिए) आदि को भी जब्त किया गया।
3 वाहनों यानी महिंद्रा पिकअप, महिंद्रा स्कॉर्पियो और हुंडई आई20 के साथ 1083.15 किलोग्राम वजन वाले अफीम के 51 बैग जब्त किए गए हैं और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
वहीं, इस छापामारी में जब्त किए बिना लाइसेंस वाली 12 बोर गन के साथ 23 जिंदा राउंड व 2 खाली कारतूस, 38 जिंदा कारतूस और 7.65 मिलीमीटर के एक खाली कारतूस की भी उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी द्वारा शस्त्र अधिनियम के संबंधित प्रावधानों के तहत जांच की जाएगी।
सीबीएन ने मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस की सहायता से इस अभियान को पूरा किया।
आगे की जांच जारी है।