Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) seizes more than 1,000 kg poppy straw in operation in Madhya Pradesh
26 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of Anti-Drug operations, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, on a specific intelligence, searched a suspected house and temporary Godown (Baada) constructed by Precast wall & Tin Shed in the outskirts of village Hathipura, PS-Ratangarh, Tehsil- Singoli, District- Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, and seizes total 1083.150 kg Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) on today.
After receiving intelligence that a person of village Hathipura was involved in illicit smuggling and transportation of Poppy Straw and was having illicit Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) secreted at his residence & temporary Godown (Baada) constructed by Precast wall & Tin Shed in the outskirts of his village, a team of officers of CBN Neemuch was formed and dispatched in early hours of today and suspected house & temporary Godown (Baada) in village were searched.
During the operation one of the drug traffickers aimed on the preventive team with a loaded 12 BORE Gun, but CBN officers showing great courage and presence of mind, handled the situation carefully and tactfully and the person was subsequently detained. Additional reinforcements from the nearby police stations were also called to assist officers of CBN.
High Pre-cast wall had been constructed around the temporary Godown (Baada) along with Tin shed to conceal the illegal activities going on in it. Thorough search resulted in seizing of 25 bags of Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 482.700 kg loaded in one Mahindra Pickup, 21 bags of Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 401.550 kg loaded in Scorpio SUV and 5 bags of powdered Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 198.900 kg loaded in Hyundai i20 car (Total 51 bags of Poppy Straw weighing 1083.150 kg). One unlicensed 12 BORE Gun with 23 live rounds & 2 empty cartridges & 38 live rounds and one empty cartridge of 7.65 mm were also seized.
Grinding Machine (used for grinding poppy straw into fine powder to reduce the volume of poppy straw), stitching machine with bundle of blue thread (used for stitching and packing, Poppy Straw bags), Weighing scale, Air pump (for vehicles) etc were also recovered and seized from the temporary Godown (Baada).
51 bags of Poppy Straw weighing 1083.150 kg along with 3 vehicles i.e., Mahindra Pickup, Mahindra Scorpio and Hyundai i20 have been seized and three persons have been arrested under relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
The recovered unlicensed 12 BORE Gun along with 23 live rounds & 2 empty cartridges & 38 live rounds and one empty cartridge of 7.65 mm will also be investigated under relevant provisions of Arms Act by the appropriate authority.
CBN carried out this operation in assistance with the MP Police.
Further investigation is under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో 1,000 కిలోలకు పైగా గసగసాల గడ్డిని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సెంట్రల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ నార్కోటిక్స్ (సీబీఎన్)
26 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
యాంటీ-డ్రగ్ ఆపరేషన్లలో భాగంగా, సెంట్రల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ నార్కోటిక్స్ (సీబీఎన్) మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని నీముచ్ అధికారులు, నిర్దిష్ట నిఘా సమాచారంపై, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ నీముచ్ జిల్లా సింగోలి తెహసిల్ రతన్‌గఢ్ పోలీస్ స్టేషన్ పరిథిలో హతిపురా గ్రామ శివార్లలోని ప్రీకాస్ట్ వాల్ & టిన్ షెడ్‌లో నిర్మించిన అనుమానిత ఇల్లు, తాత్కాలిక గోడౌన్ (బాదా)లో సోమవారం నాడు సోదాలు చేశారు. మొత్తం 1083.150 కిలోల గసగసాల గడ్డిని (దోడా చురా) స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
హతీపురా గ్రామానికి చెందిన ఒక వ్యక్తి గసగసాల అక్రమ రవాణా- స్మగ్లింగ్లో పాల్పడుతున్నాడని, అతని నివాసం, శివార్లలోని ప్రీకాస్ట్ వాల్, టిన్ షెడ్ నిర్మించిన తాత్కాలిక గోడౌన్ (బాడ)లో అక్రమ గసగసాల గడ్డిని (దోడా చురా) దాచిపెట్టినట్టు సమాచారం అందింది. దీనితో ఆ గ్రామంలోని అధికారుల బృందంగా ఏర్పడి సోదాలు చేశారు.
ఆపరేషన్ సమయంలో డ్రగ్ ట్రాఫికర్లలో ఒకరు లోడ్ చేసి ఉన్న 12 బోర్ గన్‌తో అధికార బృందంపై గురిపెట్టాడు, కానీ సిబిఎన్ అధికారులు గొప్ప ధైర్యం, తెలివితేటలను ప్రదర్శించి, పరిస్థితిని జాగ్రత్తగా, చాకచక్యంగా ఎదుర్కొంటు ఆ వ్యక్తిని అదుపులోకి తీసుకున్నారు. సిబిఎన్ అధికారులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి సమీపంలోని పోలీసు స్టేషన్ల నుండి అదనపు బలగాలను కూడా పిలిపించారు.
తాత్కాలిక గోడౌన్ చుట్టూ అక్రమ కార్యకలాపాలను గోప్యంగా ఉంచడానికి హై ప్రీ కాస్ట్ గోడను నిర్మించారు. ఒక మహీంద్రా పికప్‌లో లోడ్ చేసిన 482.700 కిలోల బరువున్న 25 బ్యాగ్‌ల గసగసాల స్ట్రా (దోడా చురా), 401.550 కిలోల బరువున్న 21 బ్యాగుల గసగసాల స్ట్రా (దోడా చురా), స్కార్పియో బ్యాగ్‌ఎస్‌యూవీలో లోడ్ చేసిన పౌడర్ స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. హ్యుందాయ్ ఐ20 కారులో లోడ్ చేసిన 198.900 కిలోల బరువు (1083.150 కిలోల బరువున్న గసగసాల గడ్డి మొత్తం 51 బ్యాగులు). 23 లైవ్ రౌండ్‌లు, 2 ఖాళీ కాట్రిడ్జ్‌లు, 38 లైవ్ రౌండ్‌లతో కూడిన లైసెన్స్ లేని 12 బోర్ గన్, 7.65 మిమీ ఖాళీ కాట్రిడ్జ్‌ని కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
గ్రైండింగ్ మెషిన్ (గసగసాల గడ్డి పరిమాణాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి గసగసాల గడ్డిని మెత్తగా పొడిగా చేయడానికి ఉపయోగిస్తారు), నీలిరంగు దారంతో కూడిన కుట్టు యంత్రం ( గసగసాల బ్యాగులు కుట్టడానికి, ప్యాకింగ్ చేయడానికి ఉపయోగిస్తారు), బరువు స్కేల్, ఎయిర్ పంప్ (వాహనాలకు) మొదలైనవి తాత్కాలిక గోడౌన్ (బాడా) నుండి కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
1083.150 కిలోల బరువున్న 51 బస్తాల గసగసాల గడ్డితో పాటు 3 వాహనాలు అంటే మహీంద్రా పికప్, మహీంద్రా స్కార్పియో మరియు హ్యుందాయ్ ఐ20లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు, ఎన్‌డిపిఎస్ చట్టం, సంబంధిత నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ముగ్గురు వ్యక్తులను అరెస్టు చేశారు. ఆయుధాల చట్టంలోని సంబంధిత నిబంధనల ప్రకారం దర్యాప్తు చేస్తున్నారు.