Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE CEPA makes significant positive impact on India-UAE trade
Post India- UAE CEPA, India’s non-petroleum exports to UAE grow by 14% Year-on-Year during June-August 2022
Growth in exports achieved amidst significant global macroeconomic headwinds
India-UAE CEPA bears fruit; India’s non petroleum exports to UAE grow by more than 5 times India’s non-petroleum exports to the world during June-August 2022 (Year on year)
25 SEP 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) which came into effect on the 1st of May 2022 is already creating a significant positive impact on India-UAE trade. Indian exports to the UAE,excluding petroleum productsgrew from US$ 5.17 billion during June-August 2021 to US$ 5.92 billion during June-August 2022, which denotes an increase of 14%.
It is pertinent to note that India’s global non-petroleum exports during the same period (Jun-Aug 2022) grew by 3% on an annual basis. This implies the growth rate of India’s non-petroleum exports to the UAE is almost 5 times as that of India’s non-petroleum exports to the world.
Top 10 Products – On Absolute Change Basis, excluding petroleum products
Chapter
Chapter Description
Jun-Aug 2021
Jun-Aug 2022
Y-o-y Change (%)
85
Electrical machinery and equipment
549.1
916.53
67%
71
Gems & jewellery
1053.33
1404.73
33%
10
Cereals
107.93
281.36
161%
17
Sugars and sugar confectionery
33.04
111.49
237%
28
Inorganic chemicals
90.3
156.92
74%
84
Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof
211.34
267.89
27%
87
Vehicles and accessories thereof
122.06
169.03
38%
9
Coffee, tea, mate and spices
58.37
95.7
64%
7
Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers
40.75
74.16
82%
33
Essential oils and resinoids; perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations
48.79
72.39
48%
Excluding petroleum related imports, Indian imports from the UAE during the same three-month period grew from US$ 5.56billion (June-August 2021) to US$ 5.61 billion (June-August 2022) or an increase of 1% in percentage terms.
It may be noted that India’s non-oil export growth of around 14% on year-on-year basis comes in the context of significant macroeconomic headwinds such as conflict in Ukraine, COVID-19 related lockdowns in China, rising inflationary pressures, expected Policy tightening in advanced economies, global growth slowdown and consequent reduced demand, reduction in global merchandize trade (growth slowed down to 3.2% in Q1 2022 vis-a-vis 5.7% in Q4 2021)etc.
WTO’s global trade growth forecast for the entire year 2022 was at 3% in April 2022. This forecast is expected to be revised downwards as the macroeconomic headwinds had worsened since April 2022.
Indian exports are likely to increase further in the coming months with increasing use of the CEPA by the exporters and with dedicated efforts from Department of Commerce, in association with Indian Mission in the UAE, through organization of a series of trade promotion events in the UAE during the current Financial Year.
The analysis of the India-UAE CEPA was carried out from the period of June-August 2022, excluding statistics of oil trade. The month of May has not been included for the purpose of the analysis as it is considered as a transitory period.Oil trade has not been considered as import increase in oil/petroleum products is largely on account of the rise in global prices and to a certain extent on an increase offtake in volumes. Further, it is pertinent to mention that bulk of the oil imports from the UAE are of Crude Petroleum, the demand for which is inelastic and the customs duty for which is very low.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-युएई ‘सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार’-सीईपीएचा भारत- यूएई व्यापारावर सकारात्मक परिणाम
25 SEP 2022 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरात यांच्यात, एक मे 2022 रोजी, अस्तित्वात आलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार -सीईपीए मुळे, भारत-युएई यांच्या व्यापारावर सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला आहे. या करारानंतर,भारताची युएई इथे होणारी बिगर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांची निर्यात जून ते ऑगस्ट 2022 या काळात, 5.92 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढली आहे. गेल्यावर्षी याच कालावधीत ही निर्यात, 5.17 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती, म्हणजे ह्या निर्यातीत, 14 टक्क्यांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.
याच काळात म्हणजे – जून ते ऑगस्ट 2022 दरम्यान, भारताची, बिगर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांची जागतिक निर्यात देखील वार्षिक आधारावर 3 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे. यानुसार, यूएई मध्ये भारतातून होणाऱ्या बिगर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत उर्वरित जगातील निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत, 5 पट वाढ झाल्याचे दिसते आहे.
प्रमुख 10 उत्पादने- त्यांच्यात झालेल्या संपूर्ण बदलाच्या आधारावर- पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ वगळता
Chapter
Chapter Description
Jun-Aug 2021
Jun-Aug 2022
Y-o-y Change (%)
85
Electrical machinery and equipment
549.1
916.53
67%
71
Gems & jewellery
1053.33
1404.73
33%
10
Cereals
107.93
281.36
161%
17
Sugars and sugar confectionery
33.04
111.49
237%
28
Inorganic chemicals
90.3
156.92
74%
84
Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof
211.34
267.89
27%
87
Vehicles and accessories thereof
122.06
169.03
38%
9
Coffee, tea, mate and spices
58.37
95.7
64%
7
Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers
40.75
74.16
82%
33
Essential oils and resinoids; perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations
48.79
72.39
48%
पेट्रोलियम संबंधित आयात वगळता, याच तीन महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत यूएई मधून भारतात होणारी आयात 5.56 अब्ज डॉलर्स (जून-ऑगस्ट 2021) वरून 5.61 अब्ज डॉलर्स (जून-ऑगस्ट 2022) पर्यंत वाढली आहे. तसेच टक्केवारीच्या दृष्टीने त्यात एक टक्का वाढ झाली आहे.
इथे हे ही नमूद करणे योग्य ठरेल की युक्रेनमधील संघर्ष, चीनमध्ये कोविड-19 मुळे लागलेली टाळेबंदी, महागाईचा वाढता दबाव, प्रगत अर्थव्यवस्थांनी आपल्या आर्थिक धोरणात आणलेले अपेक्षित निर्बंध आणि त्यामुळे जागतिक व्यापारात झालेली घट (2021 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीतील 5.7% विकासदराच्या तुलनेत 2022 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 3.2% पर्यंत घट) यासारख्या जागतिक पातळीवरील महत्त्वाच्या स्थूल आर्थिक घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारताची बिगर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांची निर्यात 14% नी वाढली आहे.
2022 या संपूर्ण वर्षांत, जागतिक व्यापाराचा विकासदर 3 टक्के राहील, असा अंदाज, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेने एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये वर्तवला होता. मात्र, एप्रिल नंतर जागतिक घडामोडी अधिकच नकारात्मक झाल्यामुळे, हा अंदाज पुन्हा बदलला जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.
मात्र, सीईपीए च्या वापरामुळे, येत्या काळात, भारतातील निर्यातीत अधिक वाढ होण्याची शक्यता असून, त्यासाठी भारतीय वाणिज्य विभाग, यूएई मधील भारतीय दूतावासासह विशेष प्रयत्न करत आहे. यात, चालू आर्थिक वर्षांत, व्यापार प्रोत्साहनासाठी यूएईमध्ये अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत.
भारत- यूएई सीईपीए कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीचे जून ते ऑगस्ट या कालावधीतील विश्लेषण, तेल व्यापार वगळता करण्यात आले आहे. मे महिना ह्या कराराच्या दृष्टीने संक्रमण काळ समजला गेल्यामुळे, त्याचा समावेश या विश्लेषणात करण्यात आला नाही. तसेच, तेल/पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांच्या व्यापाराचा यात समावेश करण्यात आला नाही, कारण, सध्या जागतिक बाजारात ह्या पदार्थांच्या किमती वाढल्या आहेत. त्याशिवाय, यूएई मधून भारतात आयात होत असलेले तेल, कच्चे तेल असते, ज्यासाठीची मागणी लवचिक नसून त्याचे सीमाशुल्क ही फार कमी आहे.