Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE CEPA makes significant positive impact on India-UAE trade
Post India- UAE CEPA, India’s non-petroleum exports to UAE grow by 14% Year-on-Year during June-August 2022
Growth in exports achieved amidst significant global macroeconomic headwinds
India-UAE CEPA bears fruit; India’s non petroleum exports to UAE grow by more than 5 times India’s non-petroleum exports to the world during June-August 2022 (Year on year)
25 SEP 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) which came into effect on the 1st of May 2022 is already creating a significant positive impact on India-UAE trade. Indian exports to the UAE,excluding petroleum productsgrew from US$ 5.17 billion during June-August 2021 to US$ 5.92 billion during June-August 2022, which denotes an increase of 14%.
It is pertinent to note that India’s global non-petroleum exports during the same period (Jun-Aug 2022) grew by 3% on an annual basis. This implies the growth rate of India’s non-petroleum exports to the UAE is almost 5 times as that of India’s non-petroleum exports to the world.
Top 10 Products – On Absolute Change Basis, excluding petroleum products
Chapter
Chapter Description
Jun-Aug 2021
Jun-Aug 2022
Y-o-y Change (%)
85
Electrical machinery and equipment
549.1
916.53
67%
71
Gems & jewellery
1053.33
1404.73
33%
10
Cereals
107.93
281.36
161%
17
Sugars and sugar confectionery
33.04
111.49
237%
28
Inorganic chemicals
90.3
156.92
74%
84
Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof
211.34
267.89
27%
87
Vehicles and accessories thereof
122.06
169.03
38%
9
Coffee, tea, mate and spices
58.37
95.7
64%
7
Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers
40.75
74.16
82%
33
Essential oils and resinoids; perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations
48.79
72.39
48%
Excluding petroleum related imports, Indian imports from the UAE during the same three-month period grew from US$ 5.56billion (June-August 2021) to US$ 5.61 billion (June-August 2022) or an increase of 1% in percentage terms.
It may be noted that India’s non-oil export growth of around 14% on year-on-year basis comes in the context of significant macroeconomic headwinds such as conflict in Ukraine, COVID-19 related lockdowns in China, rising inflationary pressures, expected Policy tightening in advanced economies, global growth slowdown and consequent reduced demand, reduction in global merchandize trade (growth slowed down to 3.2% in Q1 2022 vis-a-vis 5.7% in Q4 2021)etc.
WTO’s global trade growth forecast for the entire year 2022 was at 3% in April 2022. This forecast is expected to be revised downwards as the macroeconomic headwinds had worsened since April 2022.
Indian exports are likely to increase further in the coming months with increasing use of the CEPA by the exporters and with dedicated efforts from Department of Commerce, in association with Indian Mission in the UAE, through organization of a series of trade promotion events in the UAE during the current Financial Year.
The analysis of the India-UAE CEPA was carried out from the period of June-August 2022, excluding statistics of oil trade. The month of May has not been included for the purpose of the analysis as it is considered as a transitory period.Oil trade has not been considered as import increase in oil/petroleum products is largely on account of the rise in global prices and to a certain extent on an increase offtake in volumes. Further, it is pertinent to mention that bulk of the oil imports from the UAE are of Crude Petroleum, the demand for which is inelastic and the customs duty for which is very low.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کا ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات تجارت پر مثبت اثر
ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کے بعد، جون-اگست 2022 کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے یواے ای کو سال بہ سال کی جانے والی غیر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 14 فیصد کا اضافہ
برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ عالمی پیمانے پر مخالف اقتصادی حالات کے دوران حاصل ہوا
ہند- متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے نتیجہ خیز؛ ہندوستان کی طرف سے یو اے ای کو کی جانے والی غیر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی برآمدات جون-اگست 2022 کے دوران (سال بہ سال) دنیا کو ہندوستان کی غیر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات سے 5 گنا زیادہ بڑھ گئیں
25 SEP 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہند- یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے)، جسے یکم مئی 2022 کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا، پہلے سے ہی ہند- یو اے ای تجارت پر مثبت اثر ڈال رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے یو اے ای کو کی جانے والی برآمدات، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کو چھوڑ کر، جون-اگست 2021 کے دوران 5.17 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر جون-اگست 2022 کے دوران 5.92 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئیں، جو کہ 14 فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
قابل غور ہے کہ اسی مدت (جون-اگست 2022) کے دوران ہندوستان کی عالمی غیر پیٹرولیم برآمدات میں سالانہ بنیادوں پر 3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ متحدہ عرب امارات کو ہندوستان کی غیر پیٹرولیم برآمدات کی شرح نمو دنیا کو ہندوستان کی غیر پیٹرولیم برآمدات سے تقریباً 5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔
سرفہرست 10 مصنوعات – مطلق تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کو چھوڑ کر
باب
باب کی تفصیل
جون-اگست 2021
جون-اگست 2022
سال بہ سال تبدیلی (فیصد)
85
بجلی کی مشین اور آلات
549.1
916.53
67%
71
قیمتی پتھر اور زیورات
1053.33
1404.73
33%
10
موٹے اناج
107.93
281.36
161%
17
چینی اور مٹھائیاں
33.04
111.49
237%
28
غیر آرگینک کیمیکل
90.3
156.92
74%
84
نیوکلئیر ری ایکٹرز، بوائلرز، مشینری اور میکینکل سامان؛ ان کے پرزے
211.34
267.89
27%
87
گاڑیاں اور ان کے لوازمات
122.06
169.03
38%
9
کافی، چائے، متعلقہ سامان اور مسالے
58.37
95.7
64%
7
سبزیاں اور مخصوص قند اور تنے
40.75
74.16
82%
33
ضروری تیل اور گوند؛ عطر، کاسمیٹک یا ٹوائلٹ کے سامان
48.79
72.39
48%
پیٹرولیم سے متعلقہ درآمدات کو چھوڑ کر، اسی تین ماہ کی مدت کے دوران متحدہ عرب امارات سے ہندوستانی درآمدات 5.56 بلین امریکی ڈالر (جون-اگست 2021) سے بڑھ کر 5.61 بلین امریکی ڈالر (جون-اگست 2022) یا فیصد کے لحاظ سے 1 فیصد بڑھ گئیں۔
واضح رہے کہ ہندوستان کی غیر تیل کی برآمدات میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 14 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ یوکرین میں تنازع، چین میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق لاک ڈاؤن، مہنگائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ، ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں پالیسی سے متعلق متوقع سختی، عالمی ترقی کی سست روی اور اس کے نتیجے میں مانگ میں کمی، عالمی تجارتی سامان میں کمی (2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں نمو 3.2 فیصد تک کم ہو گئی جبکہ 2021 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں یہ 5.7 فیصد تھی) وغیرہ جیسے اہم معاشی مسائل کے تناظر میں سامنے آیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی اے کی پورے سال 2022 کے لیے عالمی تجارتی ترقی کی پیشن گوئی اپریل 2022 میں 3فیصد تھی۔ اس پیشن گوئی میں نظر ثانی کے بعد کمی کی توقع ہے کیونکہ اپریل 2022 کے بعد سے معیشتی حالات خراب ہو چکے ہیں۔
آنے والے مہینوں میں برآمد کنندگان کی طرف سے سی ای پی اے کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور یو اے ای میں ہندوستانی مشن کے ساتھ مل کر محکمہ کامرس کی کوششوں سے، رواں مالی سال کے دوران یواے ای میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے سلسلہ وار پروگراموں کے انعقاد سے ہندوستانی برآمدات میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کا تجزیہ جون-اگست 2022 کی مدت سے کیا گیا، تیل کی تجارت کے اعدادوشمار کو چھوڑ کر۔ تجزیہ میں مئی کے مہینے کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اسے ایک عبوری مدت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ تیل کی تجارت کو اس میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ تیل/پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی درآمد میں اضافہ زیادہ تر عالمی قیمتوں میں اضافہ اور کچھ حد تک حجم میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ متحدہ عرب امارات سے تیل کی درآمدات کا بڑا حصہ خام پیٹرولیم کا ہے جس کی مانگ غیر مستحکم ہے اور جس پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی بہت کم ہے۔