Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar presides over 67th Foundation Day celebrations of AIIMS New Delhi
India's health care system has shown great efficiency not only in providing diagnostic and management facilities but also in minimizing mortality and maximizing recovery- Dr Bharati Pawar
“To build stronger and healthier India, AIIMS New Delhi with its repository of wisdom, to lead the path with other Institutes of Excellence”
25 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
“India's health care system has shown great efficiency not only in providing diagnostic and management facilities but also in minimizing mortality and maximizing recovery”. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar as she presided over the 67th Foundation Day celebrations of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar expressed happiness over AIIMS ranking among top 10 educational institutional in research category. She also said it is the only institution with patient care service component in addition to research. She appreciated that it is a matter of immense pride that for the fifth consecutive year, AIIMS, New Delhi has been ranked as number one among medical institutions as per National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) issued by the Ministry of Education, Government of India and she urged the authorities to maintain the ranking in coming years too. “Being successful is more of a journey, not a destination. We have to work hard to not only maintain high standards but also set newer milestones and put efforts to achieve the same”, she added.
She stated that “To build stronger and healthier India, AIIMS New Delhi with its repository of wisdom, to lead the path with other Institutes of Excellence”.
“When we talk about holistic health and inclusiveness of accessibility, we are including three factors in it. Firstly, expansion of infrastructure and human resources related to modern medical science. Secondly, promotion of research in traditional Indian system of medicine and its active engagement in the healthcare system and thirdly providing better and affordable healthcare facilities to every person and every part of the country through modern and futuristic technology”, she added.“Under the dynamic leadership of our Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji, the efforts of the Central government are to work holistically with emphasis on preventive care, while giving priority to tertiary healthcare. The efforts are to reduce the cost of treating for the poor and at the same time, on increasing the number of doctors rapidly”, she added.
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar visited the exhibition organized at AIIMS on the theme “AIIMS Today and Vision for 2047”.Shealso awarded the employees for their outstanding contribution.
Dr. M. Srinivas, Director AIIMS New Delhi and faculty were present on the occasion.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती पवार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, नवी दिल्लीत एम्सचा 67 वा स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम साजरा
भारताच्या आरोग्य व्यवस्थेने, केवळ आजारांचे निदान आणि व्यवस्थापन सुविधांमध्येच कार्यक्षमता वाढवलेली नाही, तर मृत्यूदर कमी करणे आणि रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर वाढवण्यातही यश संपादन केले आहे- डॉ भारती पवार
25 SEP 2022 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
“भारतातील आरोग्य चिकित्सा व्यवस्थेने केवळ आजारांचे निदान आणि व्यवस्थापन सुविधा पुरवण्यात उत्तम कार्यक्षमता मिळवलेली नाही, तर, मृत्यूदर कमी करणे आणि आजार बरे करण्याचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याचे यशही संपादन केले आहे,” असे गौरवोद्गार, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती पवार यांनी काढले आहेत. नवी दिल्लीच्या एम्स अर्थात अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेच्या, 67 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमात त्या आज बोलत होत्या.
संशोधन क्षेत्रात, एम्सचा देशातल्या 10 प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये समावेश होत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. रुग्णांची शुश्रूषा करण्या सोबतच, संशोधन करण्याची सुविधा असणारी एम्स ही एकमेव संस्था आहे, असेही भारती पवार पुढे म्हणाल्या. राष्ट्रीय क्रमवारी आराखडा संस्था- एनआयआरएफ ह्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वैद्यकीय संस्थांच्या क्रमवारीत, एम्स गेली पाच वर्षे सातत्याने पहिल्या क्रमांकावर आहे, ही देखील ह्या संस्थेसाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे,असे पवार म्हणाल्या, हेच स्थान संस्थेने भविष्यातही कायम राखावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. “यशस्वी होणे, हा प्रवास आहे, ते साध्य नाही. आपल्याला पुढेही संस्थेचा हाच दर्जा कायम राखण्यासाठीच नव्हे, तर यशाची नवनवी उद्दिष्टे ठेवून ती गाठण्यासाठी परिश्रम घ्यावे लागणार आहेत,” असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
“मजबूत आणि सुदृढ भारताची उभारणी करण्यासाठी,नवी दिल्ली एम्सने आपल्या अनुभव आणि बुद्धीसंपदेच्या बळावर, इतर सर्व उत्कृष्टता संस्थांचे नेतृत्व करावे,” असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
“जेव्हा आपण सर्वांगीण आरोग्याचा उपलब्धतेच्या सर्वसमावेशकतेचा विचार करतो, तेव्हा आपण त्यात तीन घटकांचा समावेश करतो. पहिले, आधुनिक वैद्यकीय शास्त्राशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळाचा विस्तार, दुसरे, पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धतीत संशोधन करण्यास प्रोत्साहन आणि आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये त्यांचा समावेश, आणि तिसरे, आधुनिक आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला, देशातल्या सर्व भागात, उत्तम आणि परवडणाऱ्या आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवणे,” असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली विशेष, अत्याधुनिक आरोग्यसेवेला प्राधान्य देताना प्रतिबंधात्मक काळजीवर भर देऊन सर्वसमावेशकपणे काम करण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. त्याशिवाय, गरिबांच्या उपचारांचा खर्च कमी करणे आणि त्याच वेळी डॉक्टरांची संख्या झपाट्याने वाढवणे यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत,” असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी एम्स इथे “एम्स आज आणि 2047 साठीची दूरदृष्टी” या विषयावर आयोजित प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली. कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांना पुरस्कारही दिला.
एम्स नवी दिल्लीचे संचालक डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास आणि प्राध्यापक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.