नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
60 हवाई अड्डों पर गैर प्रमुख कार्यों के लिए सीआईएसएफ की जगह निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसी (पीएसए) के सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया जाएगा
23 SEP 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के निर्णय के अनुसार, 60 हवाई अड्डों के गैर प्रमुख ड्यूटी पदों पर केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) की जगह निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसी (पीएसए) के 1924 सुरक्षा कर्मियों को तैनात तैनात किया जाएगा।
इस निर्णय से सुरक्षा व्यय में कमी आएगी और इन सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों को अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर तैनात किया जा सकेगा, जो सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करेंगे। इससे नए घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों के संचालन में और मदद मिलेगी।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) से प्रायोजित सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के सहयोग से 45 हवाई अड्डों पर 581 सुरक्षा कर्मियों को गैर प्रमुख पदों पर नियुक्त किया है। इन सुरक्षा कर्मियों को चुनिंदा हवाई अड्डों पर विमानन सुरक्षा (एवीएसईसी) प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद तैनात किया जाएगा। फिलहाल, 16 हवाई अड्डों के लिए 161 डीजीआर कर्मी एवीएसईसी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग ले रहे हैं और उन्हें प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद 24 सितंबर 2022 से तैनात किया जाएगा।
एवीएसईसी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले 74 डीजीआर सुरक्षाकर्मी पहले से ही कोलकाता हवाई अड्डे पर 09 सितंबर 2022 से तैनात हैं। बाकी सुरक्षा कर्मियों की तैनाती की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे पर निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण सत्र में उपस्थित श्री शरद कुमार, एपीडी चेन्नई साथ में हैं श्री सुधीर मलिक, ईडी सुरक्षा

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Private Security Agency (PSA) Security personnel to be deployed at 60 Airports for non-core functions in place of CISF
23 SEP 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the decision of Govt. of India, a total of 1924 Private Security Agency (PSA) Security personnel will be deployed at 60 airports in place of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) posted at non-core duty posts.
The above decision will reduce the Security expenditure and these CISF personnel can be deployed at other airports which will further strengthen the security set-up. This will further help inoperationalization of new Domestic & International Airports.
Airports Authority of India (AAI) has appointed 581 Security personnel from Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) sponsored Security Agencies for Non-Core posts at 45 Airports. These Security personnel will be deployed after completion of Aviation Security (AVSEC) training program at selected airports. As on date, 161 DGR personnel for 16 airports are attending AVSEC training programs and they will be deployed after completion of training from 24thSeptember 2022.
At Kolkata Airport, already 74 DGR Security personnel have been deployed from 09th September 2022 after attending the AVSEC training program. Deployment process of the remaining security personnel is under process.
Shri Sharad Kumar, APD Chennai along with Shri Sudhir Malik, ED Security during the training session of private security personnel at Chennai Airport