विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल की 20वीं बैठक कजाकिस्तान के अस्ताना में आयोजित की गई
23 SEP 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल की 20वीं बैठक कजाकिस्तान के अस्ताना में 23 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कजाकिस्तान के अस्ताना में निम्नलिखित के नेतृत्व में बैठक में भाग लिया:-
1. श्री तुषार मेहता, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल, विधि कार्य विभाग
2. डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, विधि कार्य विभाग
23 सितंबर, 2022 की बैठक से पूर्व, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने 8 और 13 सितंबर, 2022 को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल की 20वीं बैठक के लिए गठित विशेषज्ञ समूह की बैठक में भाग लिया। विशेषज्ञ समूह की बैठक ने एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय स्तरों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने के इरादे को दोहराया। विशेषज्ञ समूह ने दुनिया में अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक अपराध में वृद्धि और राज्यों से अपराध की आय की वसूली से जुड़े अपने अनुभवों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास और समझ की भावना को बढ़ावा देने वाले रचनात्मक और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल में चर्चा हुई।
अभियोजक जनरल की 20वीं बैठक में भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के अभियोजक जनरल असिलोव बी. एन., चीन के जनवादी गणराज्य के सुप्रीम पीपुल्स प्रोक्यूरेटोरेट के अभियोजक झांग जून, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के अभियोजक जनरल ज़ुलुशेव के.टी., पाकिस्तान इस्लामी गणराज्य के अतिरिक्त अटॉर्नी-जनरल रशदीन नवाज कसूरी, रूसी संघ के अभियोजक जनरल क्रास्नोव आई.वी., ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के अभियोजक जनरल रखमोन यू.ए., उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के अभियोजक जनरल युलदाशेव एन.टी. और एससीओ महासचिव झांग मिंग शामिल हुए।
एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल की 20वीं बैठक के विचार-विमर्श को शामिल करने वाले एक प्रोटोकॉल पर एससीओ के सदस्य देशों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उसे स्वीकार किया गया। इस प्रोटोकॉल की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. विशेष रूप से मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग के अपराध से हुई आय की वसूली के संबंध में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल के कार्यालयों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
1. अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और मंचों पर एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल के कार्यालयों के बीच मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग, खोज, जब्ती और राज्यों से अपराध की आय की वसूली आदि जैसे आर्थिक अपराधों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर सहयोग विकसित करना।
2. आर्थिक अपराधों विशेषकर मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग से निपटने के लिए मौजूद प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सभाओं के मंचों का उपयोग करना।
3. तलाशी, जब्ती और अपराध की आय की वसूली को नियंत्रित करने वाले घरेलू कानूनों से संबंधित सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान जारी रखना। आर्थिक अपराधों से निपटने के क्षेत्र में उनकी रोकथाम के साथ-साथ संदर्भ, कार्यप्रणाली, सूचना-विश्लेषणात्मक, वैज्ञानिक और अन्य सामग्री में राज्य के अनुभव।
1. अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अभियोजकों और कर्मचारियों, जिनकी कार्य क्षमता में आर्थिक अपराधों का मुकाबला करने से जुड़े मुद्दे शामिल हैं, के प्रशिक्षण और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल के कार्यालयों के बीच सहयोग विकसित करना।
1. आर्थिक अपराधों का मुकाबला करने, तलाशी, जब्ती और राज्यों से अपराध की आय की वसूली से संबंधित द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों का संचालन और उसमें भाग लेना।
एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल की प्रख्यात सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता ने दो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के करारों के अनुसमर्थन द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक अपराधों से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के इन करारों में शामिल थे - अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र करार (यूएनसीटीओसी) एवं इसके तीन प्रोटोकॉल और भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र करार (यूएनसीएसी)। अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक अपराधों के खतरे को रोकने के लिए, भारत ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002 (पीएमएलए), विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 1999 (फेमा), भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी अधिनियम, 2018 (एफईओए) और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 नामक विशेष कानूनों द्वारा मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग को रोकने, उसका पता लगाने और दंडित करने के लिए कई विधायी उपायों को लागू किया है। श्री तुषार मेहता ने उन मामलों के लिए पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता संधियों/समझौतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया जहां सूचना एकत्र करना और विदेशी सरकार की मदद से विदेश में औपचारिक जांच करना आवश्यक है, जब आरोपी व्यक्ति (व्यक्तियों) अपराध करने के बाद देश से भाग गए हों या जब किसी अपराध का एक हिस्सा या पूरा अपराध देश के बाहर किया गया हो।
ऐसे अपराधों का पता लगाने में सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत ने ऐसे अपराधों की जांच में सहायता का अनुरोध करने के लिए पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत ने ऐसे मामलों की जांच में सहायता लेने के लिए क्रमशः 47 और 11 देशों के साथ प्रत्यर्पण संधियों/समझौतों और 42 देशों के साथ पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता संधियों/समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए, श्री तुषार मेहता ने सभी भाग लेने वाले सदस्य देशों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और उनसे इस मंच की गतिविधियों के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने और सदस्य देशों के बीच पारस्परिक विश्वास, समझ, सहयोग और संवाद में वृद्धि करके अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक अपराधों के खतरे को खत्म करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के अभियोजक जनरल की अगली (21वीं) बैठक 2023 में चीन में होगी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
20th Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States organized at Astana, Kazakhstan
23 SEP 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States was held on 23rd September, 2022 in Astana, Kazakhstan. The Indian delegation attended the meeting in Astana, Kazakhstan under the leadership of:-
1. Shri Tushar Mehta, Learned Solicitor General of India, Department of Legal Affairs
2. Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs
As precursor to the event on 23rd September, 2022 Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice attended the Meeting of the Experts Group for the 20th Meeting of the Prosecutors General of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States on 8th and 13th September, 2022. The Meeting of the Experts Group reaffirmed strengthening of cooperation at bilateral and multilateral levels between SCO Member States. The Experts group discussed issues pertaining to the growth of transnational economic crime in the world and thier experience of recovery of proceeds of crime from the states. The discussion between the Member States was held in a constructive and friendly atmosphere fostering the spirit of mutual trust and understanding.
The 20th Meeting of Prosecutors General was attended by the Solicitor General of the Republic of India Shri Tushar Mehta, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Kazakhstan Asylov B.N., Prosecutor of the Supreme People’s Procuratorate of the People’s Republic of China Zhang Jun, Prosecutor General of the Kyrgyz Republic Zulushev K.T., Additional Attorney-General of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Rashdeen Nawaz Kasuri, Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Krasnov I.V., Prosecutor General of the Republic of Tajikistan Rakhmon Yu.A., Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan Yuldashev N.T. and the SCO Secretary-General Zhang Ming.
A Protocol incorporating the deliberations of the 20th meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States was signed and adopted by the SCO Member States. The salient features of the Protocol are as under:
1. To strengthen cooperation between the Prosecutor General's Offices of the SCO Member States with respect to the recovery of the proceeds of crime particularly in money laundering.
1. To develop cooperation between the prosecutor's offices of the SCO member states at international institutions and forums on issues related to combating economic crimes like money laundering, search, seizure and recovery of the proceeds of crime from states.
2. To use the forums of bilateral and multilateral gatherings to discuss about ways to strengthen the systems in place to combat economic crimes particularly money laundering.
1. To continue the exchanging of information on domestic laws governing seach seizure and recovery of proceeds of crime. State’s experiences in their prevention as well as references, methodological, information-analytical, scientific and other materials in the field of combating economic crimes.
1. To develop cooperation between the Prosecutors General offices of the SCO member states in the field of training and advanced training of prosecutors and employees of other law enforcement agencies whose competence includes issues of combating economic crimes.
1. To conduct and participate in bilateral and multilateral events on combating economic crimes, search, seizure and recovery of proceeds of crime from states.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Prosecutors General from SCO Member States, Shri Tushar Mehta, Learned Solicitor General of India highlighted the initiatives taken by the Government of India to address Transnational Economic Crimes internationally by the ratification of two UN Conventions; the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime (UNCTOC) and its three protocols and the United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC). At the national level in order to stop the threat of Transnational Economic Crimes, India has implemented a number of legislative measures over the years to prevent, detect, and penalise money laundering by specialised legislation namely Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA), Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA), The Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 (FEOA) and the Companies Act, 2013.
Shri Tushar Mehta also underlined the vital role of Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties/Agreements for the cases where it is necessary to gather information and conduct formal investigations abroad with the help of foreign government, when the accused person(s) has fled the country after committing a crime, or when a part or the entire crime was committed outside the country.
In order to seek aid in pursuing such crimes India has signed Mutual Legal Assistance Agreements to request assistance in investigating such crimes. India has signed Extradition Treaties/Agreements with 47 and 11 countries respectively and Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties/Agreements with 42 nations to seek assistance in the investigation of such instances.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Tushar Mehta, Learned Solicitor General of India, expressed his gratitude to all participating member states and urged them to work together to broaden the scope of the activities of the forum and eliminate the threat of transnational economic crimes by enhancing mutual trust, understanding, cooperation and communication between the member states.
The next (21st) meeting of the Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States will be held in the People’s Republic of China in 2023.