इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी-उद्योजकांच्या युगात - उद्योगांचे कॅप्टिव्ह मॉडेल अयशस्वी होऊ शकते - जिथे कर्मचारी एकाच वेळी एकापेक्षा जास्त नियोक्त्यासाठी काम करतात या व्यवस्थेसंदर्भात बोलताना राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी व्यक्त केले मत
23 SEP 2022 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
हे कर्मचारी-उद्योजकांचे युग आहे आणि, तरुण भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान जाणकार मनुष्यबळाच्या मनात आणि वृत्तींमध्ये रचनात्मक बदल झाला आहे हे आता कॉर्पोरेट्स/कंपन्यांनी समजून घेतले पाहिजे, असे केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी सांगितले. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत भारतीय सार्वजनिक व्यवहार मंचाच्या (पीएएफआय ) 9 व्या वार्षिक मंच 2022 ला संबोधित करत होते.
मूनलायटिंग अर्थात जिथे कर्मचारी एकाच वेळी एकापेक्षा जास्त नियोक्त्यासाठी काम करतात या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, जेव्हा कर्मचार्‍यांनी मोठ्या औद्योगिक आस्थापनांमध्ये काम सुरु केले आणि त्यांचे आयुष्य नोकरी करून घालवले ते दिवस आता मागे पडले आहेत. आजच्या तरुणांमध्ये कमावण्याची इच्छा, स्वतःच्या कौशल्याची अधिक मूल्ये निर्माण करण्याची इच्छा आणि आत्मविश्वासाची भावना आहे. त्यामुळे , ज्या कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या कर्मचार्‍यांवर निर्बंध घालत तुम्ही स्वतःच्या स्टार्ट-अपसाठी काम करू नका असे म्हणायचे आहे त्यांचे प्रयत्न अयशस्वी ठरतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
''कोणतीही कॅप्टिव्ह मॉडेल्स निष्प्रभ होत जातील. आता सेवा देताना कर्मचार्‍यांनी उद्योजक व्हावे अशी नियोक्त्याची अपेक्षा असते. तेच लोक स्वतःला ही गोष्ट वैयक्तिकरित्या लागू करू शकतात. अशी एक वेळ येईल जिथे उत्पादन व्यावसायिकांचा एक समुदाय असेल जो अनेक प्रकल्पांसाठी आपला वेळ विभागून घेईल ज्याप्रमाणे वकील किंवा सल्लागार करतात, कामाचे हेच भविष्य आहे'',असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी स्पष्टपणे त्यांनी सांगितले कीजिथे कर्मचारी एकाच वेळी एकापेक्षा जास्त नियोक्त्यासाठी काम करतात या व्यवस्थेने कोणत्याही कराराच्या दायित्वांचे उल्लंघन करू नये.
लवकरच हितसंबंधितांशी सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी मांडल्या जाणाऱ्या डिजीटल इंडिया विधेयकाविषयी बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, हे विधेयक अधिक रचनात्मक असेल आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील विशिष्ट बदल आणि अडथळ्यांची ते दखल घेईल.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
In the age of employee-entrepreneurs - captive model could fail, says MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar on moonlighting
Addresses 9th Annual Forum 2022 of the Public Affairs Forum of India
23 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT and Skill Development, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that this is the age of employee-entrepreneurs and the corporates/ companies must now understand that there has been a structural shift in the minds and attitudes of the young Indian tech workforce. He was addressing the 9th Annual Forum 2022 of the Public Affairs Forum of India (PAFI), here today.
Speaking about the issue of moonlighting-where employees work for more than one employer simultaneously, the Minister said the days when employees signed up with big tech majors and spent their lives on the job were long gone. Today’s youngsters have every sense of confidence and purpose about wanting to monetise, create more values put of his or her own skills. So, the efforts of companies that want to pin their employees down and say that you should not work on your own start-up are doomed to fail,” he said.
“Any captive models will fade. Employers expect employees to be entrepreneurial while serving them. The same people can apply it personally to themselves. Time will come where there will be a community of product builders who will divide their time on multiple projects. Just like lawyers or consultants do. This is the future of work,” he elaborating while agreeing that the moonlighting should not be in violation of any contractual obligations.
Responding to a query on production linked incentive plan (PLI) announced by the Government in 2015, Shri Chandrasekhar said that India’s manufacturing sector was lying in a defunct state in 2014 when Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took over.
“PM Shri Modi systematically built back the manufacturing sector with PLI and other programmes in the past 6-7 years so much so that the world today is looking at India, apart from Vietnam and Taiwan as a trusted source of technology. The reason why we feature in the name list is because of the visionary policies of the Prime Minister,” Shri Chandrasekhar pointed out.
About the Digital India Bill that will soon be referred for consultations with stakeholders, the Minister said that the Bill will be more architectural and address specific changes and disruptions in the technology space.