Ministry of Railways
New Ashti-Ahmednagar new line inaugurated and inaugural run New Ashti-Ahmednagar DEMU service flagged off
23 SEP 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural run of New Ashti-Ahmednagar DEMU service was flagged off by Shri Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra (Through Video Conferencing) in the august presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Government of India at New Ashti railway station today. Earlier, the New Ashti -Ahmednagar new line (66 km) was inaugurated by unveiling the plaque.
Shri Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil, Minister for Revenue, Animal Husbandry & Dairy development, Govt of Maharashtra, Smt. Pankaja Munde, Former Minister of Maharashtra, Members of Parliament Dr. Pritam Munde, Dr. Sujay Vikhe Patil, MLCs Shri Suresh Dhas, Shri Ram Shinde, MLAs Shri Balasaheb Ajabe, Shri Laxman Pawar, former MLA Shri Shivaji Kardile and Smt. Pallavi Dhonde, Nagaradhyaksha were present on the occasion.
Background & Benefits :
• The 66 km New Ashti-Ahmednagar broad gauge line is a part of the 261 km Ahmednagar-Beed-Parli Vaijnath new broad gauge line project which is on 50-50 cost sharing between the Government of India and State Government.
• The DEMU service will ensure better connectivity to residents of the New Ashti-Ahmednagar belt and nearby areas.
• It will promote local trade and industries and thus boosting socio-economic growth of the Marathwada region.
• The DEMU train will leave Ahmednagar at 07.45 am and arrive New Ashti at 10.30 am and in return, will leave New Ashti at 11.00 am and arrive Ahmednagar at 1.55 pm. This train will run daily except Sunday.
• This DEMU train will halt at Kada, New Dhanora, Solapurwadi, New Loni and Narayandoho.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نیو اشٹی-احمد نگر نئی لائن کا افتتاح اور افتتاحی رن نیو اشٹی-احمد نگر ڈیمو سروس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
23 SEP 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نیو اشٹی-احمد نگر ڈی ای ایم یو (ڈیمو) سروس کے افتتاحی رن کو مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے (ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے) نے مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے ریلویز، کوئلہ اور کانکنی جناب راؤ صاحب داداراؤ پاٹل دانوے کی موجودگی میں آج نیو اشٹی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ریلوے،۔ اس سے قبل، نیو اشٹی-احمد نگر نئی لائن (66 کلومیٹر) کا افتتاح تختی کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا۔
حکومت مہاراشٹر کے محصولات، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب رادھا کرشنا ویکھے پاٹل، ۔ مہاراشٹر کی سابقہ وزیر محترمہ پنکجا منڈے، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر پریتم منڈے، ڈاکٹر سوجے ویکھے پاٹل، ایم ایل سیز جناب سریش دھاس، جنابرام شندے، ایم ایل یز جناب بالاصاحب اجابے، جناب لکشمن پوار، سابق ایم ایل اے جناب شیواجی کارڈیلے اور محترمہ پلوی دھونڈے، ناگرادھیکشا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر اور فوائد:
• 66 کلومیٹر نئی اشٹی-احمد نگر براڈ گیج لائن 261 کلومیٹر احمد نگر-بیڑ-پرلی ویج ناتھ نئی براڈ گیج لائن پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہے جو حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان 50-50 لاگت کے اشتراک پر مبنی ہے۔
• ڈیمو سروس نیو اشٹی-احمد نگر بیلٹ اور قریبی علاقوں کے رہائشیوں کے لیے بہتر رابطے کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
• یہ مقامی تجارت اور صنعتوں کو فروغ دے گا اور اس طرح مراٹھواڑہ خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
• ڈی ایم یو ٹرین احمد نگر سے صبح 07.45 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور صبح 10.30 بجے نیو اشٹی پہنچے گی اور اس کے بدلے میں صبح 11.00 بجے نیو اشٹی سے روانہ ہوگی اور دوپہر 1.55 بجے احمد نگر پہنچے گی۔ یہ ٹرین اتوار کے علاوہ روزانہ چلے گی۔
• یہ ڈیمو ٹرین کڑا، نیو دھنورا، سولاپور واڑی، نیو لونی اور نارائنڈوہو میں رکے گی۔