அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சமூக விதை வங்கி முன்முயற்சி தமிழ்நாட்டில் பாரம்பரிய நெல் வகைகளை கண்டுபிடித்து மீட்டெடுக்கிறது
23 SEP 2022 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் சுமார் 20 பாரம்பரிய நெல் ரகங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு, சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், குறைந்தது 10 சமுதாய விதை வங்கிகள் மூலம் மாநிலத்தில் 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் பயனடைகின்றனர்.
தமிழ்நாட்டின் பெரும்பான்மையான சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர விவசாயிகள், ஒரு காலத்தில் பாரம்பரியமாக விளைவித்து வந்த தங்கள் பாரம்பரிய விதைகளை கலப்பினங்களின் ஒற்றைப்பயிர் சாகுபடியால் இழந்துள்ளனர். இந்த வகைகள் அவற்றின் தனித்துவமான ஊட்டச்சத்து, மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சூழலியல் குணங்கள் மற்றும் எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக, அவற்றின் காலநிலை மீள்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றிற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அரியலூர், செங்கல்பட்டு, கோயம்புத்தூர், தருமபுரி, திண்டுக்கல், ஈரோடு, காஞ்சிபுரம், கரூர், மதுரை, மயிலாதுரை, நாகப்பட்டினம், புதுக்கோட்டை, ராமநாதபுரம், ராணிப்பேட்டை, சேலம், சிவகங்கை, தென்காசி, தஞ்சாவூர், தூத்துக்குடி, திருவண்ணாமலை, திருவாரூர், திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, விழுப்புரம், விருதுநகர் ஆகிய 24 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் உதவியுடன் இருப்பிட அடிப்படையில் விருப்பமுள்ள விவசாயிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து இந்த சமூக விதை வங்கிகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒரு முன்னணி விவசாயி தனது பண்ணையில் ஒன்று முதல் பல பாரம்பரிய ரகங்களை பயிரிடுகிறார், அதில் ஒரு பகுதியை அறுவடை செய்யும்போது, அண்டை வட்டாரங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள ஆர்வமுள்ள மற்ற விவசாயிகளுக்கு பணம் செலுத்தியோ அல்லது கொடுக்காமலோ விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது தன்னார்வ பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய முறைசாரா அமைப்பாகும். விதை வங்கி மூலதனம் பாரம்பரிய நெல் சமுதாய விதை வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளிக்கும் ரூ.2000 வழங்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய ஆராய்ச்சி முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் பல்கலைக்கழகமாக கருதப்படும் சாஸ்த்ராவின் முயற்சி பாரம்பரிய அரிசி வகைகளுக்கு புத்துயிர் அளித்து, பாதுகாத்து, வகைப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த வங்கிகளின் செயல்பாட்டுக் கொள்கைகளில் இன-சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறிவின் நினைவக வங்கியியல், மருத்துவ அறிவை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய கலாச்சார நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அவற்றின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சிறப்பு வேளாண் குணங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். விதை பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க பிராந்திய திருவிழாக்கள் உதவுகின்றன. உதாரணமாக, திருவாரூரில் உள்ள CREATE என்ற தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த நெல் விதை பரிமாற்றத் திருவிழா – ‘நெல் திருவிழா’ பாரம்பரிய நெல் விதை ரகங்களான கருப்பு கவுனி, தூய மல்லி, மாப்பிள்ளை சம்பா, கருங்குருவை மற்றும் பலவற்றை விநியோகிக்க உதவியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861762

Ministry of Science & Technology
Community seed bank initiative traces & restores heritage rice varieties in Tamil Nadu
23 SEP 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Around 20 heritage rice varieties of Tamil Nadu are being traced, collected, redeemed, and restored at least through 10 community seed banks benefiting more than 500 farmers in the state.
The majority of small & medium farmers of Tamil Nadu have lost their heritage seeds, once owned traditionally by their community forefathers, due to monocropping of hybrids. These varieties had been identified for their unique nutritional, medicinal, and ecological qualities and, above all, their climate resilience. The genetic erosion of heritage and indigenous gene pool of paddy varieties, loss of knowledge on the therapeutic/curative properties of native extant varieties, lack of accessibility to their seed stocks, poses a challenge for the sustenance and future of agriculture and human health in Tamil Nadu.
These community seed banks have been promoted by identification of willing farmers based on location with assistance from local NGOs in 24 districts -- Ariyalur, Chengalpattu, Coimbatore, Dharmapuri, Dindugul, Erode, Kanchipuram, Karur, Madurai, Mayiladurai, Nagapattinam, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Ranipettai, Salem, Sivagangai, Tenkasi, Thanjavur, Thoothukudi, Thiruvannamalai, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirappalli, Villupuram & Viruthunagar.
A lead farmer cultivates one to many traditional varieties in his farm, a part of which when harvested is shared and distributed to other interested farmers in the neighboring localities and districts with or without payment. This is an informal structure with voluntary participation. A seed bank capital of Rs. 2000 was distributed to each beneficiary farmer to strengthen the heritage rice community seed banks.
The initiative by SASTRA Deemed to be University, with support from the Science and Heritage Research Initiative (SHRI) programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is reviving, conserving, and characterizing the traditional rice varieties.
The operational principles of these banks include memory banking of ethno-ecological knowledge, promotion of medicinal knowledge, and special agronomic qualities through associated cultural belief as well as their conservation. Regional festivals also help to promote exchange of seeds. For example, paddy seed exchange festival –‘Nel Thiruvizha’ organized along with CREATE- a Tiruvarur-based NGO, helped distribute heritage rice seed varieties such as Karuppu kouni, Thuyya malli, Mapillai samba, Karunkuruvai and so on.
During Paddy Seed Festivals, lead farmers may volunteer to distribute the seeds of these traditional varieties free of cost to hundreds of farmers at the rate of 1-2 kgs/farmer. Additionally interested farmers across the state are allowed to visit the on farm standing crops of these varieties. They communicate about the availability and quality of these varieties through apps and online media.
Field gene banks have been set up to propagate the heirloom varieties through seed exchange programmes and organic seed multiplication. The farmers are trained in conservation methods and ways of enriching and revitalizing the indigenous heritage germplasms, as well as on In situ trials for climate adaptability in the farmer’s field on a pilot scale.
The initiative to collect & conserve the traditional landraces of rice varieties can help share and exchange knowledge about the varieties with inherent capacities to withstand climate uncertainties, drought and flood resistance, medicinal and nutritional properties. Once the knowledge about these local indigenous rice varieties spreads beyond the tiny localities to which they are confined, farmers can participate in preventing the erosion of the knowledge. The initiative can bring sustainable yield to all rice-based farmers in the event of climate change uncertainties. ‘Seeds of Past’ conserved to reserve ‘Seeds for future’ can be promoted for upscaling in coming years.