Ministry of Science & Technology
Community seed bank initiative traces & restores heritage rice varieties in Tamil Nadu
23 SEP 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Around 20 heritage rice varieties of Tamil Nadu are being traced, collected, redeemed, and restored at least through 10 community seed banks benefiting more than 500 farmers in the state.
The majority of small & medium farmers of Tamil Nadu have lost their heritage seeds, once owned traditionally by their community forefathers, due to monocropping of hybrids. These varieties had been identified for their unique nutritional, medicinal, and ecological qualities and, above all, their climate resilience. The genetic erosion of heritage and indigenous gene pool of paddy varieties, loss of knowledge on the therapeutic/curative properties of native extant varieties, lack of accessibility to their seed stocks, poses a challenge for the sustenance and future of agriculture and human health in Tamil Nadu.
These community seed banks have been promoted by identification of willing farmers based on location with assistance from local NGOs in 24 districts -- Ariyalur, Chengalpattu, Coimbatore, Dharmapuri, Dindugul, Erode, Kanchipuram, Karur, Madurai, Mayiladurai, Nagapattinam, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Ranipettai, Salem, Sivagangai, Tenkasi, Thanjavur, Thoothukudi, Thiruvannamalai, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirappalli, Villupuram & Viruthunagar.
A lead farmer cultivates one to many traditional varieties in his farm, a part of which when harvested is shared and distributed to other interested farmers in the neighboring localities and districts with or without payment. This is an informal structure with voluntary participation. A seed bank capital of Rs. 2000 was distributed to each beneficiary farmer to strengthen the heritage rice community seed banks.
The initiative by SASTRA Deemed to be University, with support from the Science and Heritage Research Initiative (SHRI) programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is reviving, conserving, and characterizing the traditional rice varieties.
The operational principles of these banks include memory banking of ethno-ecological knowledge, promotion of medicinal knowledge, and special agronomic qualities through associated cultural belief as well as their conservation. Regional festivals also help to promote exchange of seeds. For example, paddy seed exchange festival –‘Nel Thiruvizha’ organized along with CREATE- a Tiruvarur-based NGO, helped distribute heritage rice seed varieties such as Karuppu kouni, Thuyya malli, Mapillai samba, Karunkuruvai and so on.
During Paddy Seed Festivals, lead farmers may volunteer to distribute the seeds of these traditional varieties free of cost to hundreds of farmers at the rate of 1-2 kgs/farmer. Additionally interested farmers across the state are allowed to visit the on farm standing crops of these varieties. They communicate about the availability and quality of these varieties through apps and online media.
Field gene banks have been set up to propagate the heirloom varieties through seed exchange programmes and organic seed multiplication. The farmers are trained in conservation methods and ways of enriching and revitalizing the indigenous heritage germplasms, as well as on In situ trials for climate adaptability in the farmer’s field on a pilot scale.
The initiative to collect & conserve the traditional landraces of rice varieties can help share and exchange knowledge about the varieties with inherent capacities to withstand climate uncertainties, drought and flood resistance, medicinal and nutritional properties. Once the knowledge about these local indigenous rice varieties spreads beyond the tiny localities to which they are confined, farmers can participate in preventing the erosion of the knowledge. The initiative can bring sustainable yield to all rice-based farmers in the event of climate change uncertainties. ‘Seeds of Past’ conserved to reserve ‘Seeds for future’ can be promoted for upscaling in coming years.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में सामुदायिक बीज बैंक पहल ने चावल की पारम्‍परिक किस्मों का पता लगाया और उसे पुन: प्रचलन में लाए
23 SEP 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु में लगभग 10 सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों के माध्यम से चावल की लगभग 20 पारम्‍परिक किस्मों का पता लगाकर, उन्‍हें एकत्र किया जा रहा है, बचाया जा रहा है और पुन: प्रचलन में लाया जा रहा है, जिससे राज्य में 500 से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
तमिलनाडु के अधिकांश छोटे और मध्यम किसान संकरों (हाइब्रिड) की मोनोक्रॉपिंग के कारण किसी समय उनके समुदाय के पूर्वजों के स्वामित्व वाले पारम्‍परिक बीजों को खो चुके हैं। इन किस्मों की पहचान उनके अद्वितीय पोषण, औषधीय और पारिस्थितिक गुणों तथा सबसे बढ़कर, जलवायु के प्रति उनके लचीलेपन के लिए की गई थी। धान की किस्मों के पारम्‍परिक आनुवंशिक क्षरण और स्वदेशी जीन पूल, देशी मौजूदा किस्मों के चिकित्सीय/उपचारात्मक गुणों के बारे में जानकारी के नुकसान, उनके बीज भंडार तक पहुंच की कमी, तमिलनाडु में कृषि और मानव स्वास्थ्य के भरण-पोषण तथा भविष्य के लिए एक चुनौती है।
इन सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों को 24 जिलों - अरियालुर, चेंगलपट्टू, कोयम्‍बटूर, धर्मपुरी, डिंडीगल, इरोड, कांचीपुरम, करूर, मदुरै, मयीलादुरई, नागपट्टिनम, पुदुकोट्टई, रामनाथपुरम रानीपेट्टई, सेलम, शिवगंगई, तेनकासी, तंजावुर, थूथुकुडी, तिरुवन्नामलाई, थिरुवरुर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, विल्लुपुरम और विरुदुनगर में स्थानीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों की सहायता से स्थान के आधार पर इच्छुक किसानों द्वारा इनकी पहचान करके बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
एक प्रमुख किसान अपने खेत में एक से लेकर अनेक पारंपरिक किस्मों की खेती करता है, जिसका एक हिस्सा कटाई के बाद पड़ोसी इलाकों और जिलों में अन्य इच्छुक किसानों को भुगतान के साथ या उसके बिना वितरित किया जाता है। यह स्‍वैच्छिक भागीदारी के साथ एक औपचारिक ढांचा है। बीज बैंक की 2000 रुपये की पूंजी प्रत्येक लाभार्थी किसान को वितरित की गई ताकि पारम्‍परिक चावल समुदाय बीज बैंकों को मजबूत बनाया जा सके।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की विज्ञान और पारम्‍परिक अनुसंधान पहल (एसएचआरआई) कार्यक्रम के समर्थन से सस्त्र डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी की पहल से चावल की पारम्‍परिक किस्मों को पुन: प्रचलन में लाया जा रहा है, संरक्षित किया जा रहा है और उसकी विशेषता बताई जा रही है।
इन बैंकों के परिचालन सिद्धांतों में मानव जाति -पारिस्थितिक ज्ञान की मेमोरी बैंकिंग, औषधीय ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना और संबद्ध सांस्कृतिक विश्वास के साथ-साथ उनके संरक्षण के माध्यम से विशेष कृषि संबंधी गुण शामिल हैं। क्षेत्रीय त्योहार बीजों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए धान के बीच के आदान-प्रदान का त्योहार - 'नेल थिरुविझा' को तिरुवरूर-आधारित एक एनजीओ-सीआरईएटीई के साथ आयोजित किया गया जिससे करुप्पु कौनी, थुया मल्ली, मपिल्लई सांबा, करुंकुरवई और पारम्‍परिक चावल के बीज की किस्मों को वितरित करने में मदद की।
धान बीज उत्सवों के दौरान, प्रमुख किसान स्वेच्छा से इन पारंपरिक किस्मों के बीजों को सैकड़ों किसानों को 1-2 किलोग्राम/प्रति किसान की दर से मुफ्त में वितरित कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त राज्य भर के इच्छुक किसानों को खेत में खड़ी फसलों का दौरा करने की अनुमति है वे ऐप और ऑनलाइन मीडिया के माध्यम से इन किस्मों की उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता के बारे में संवाद करते हैं।
बीज विनिमय कार्यक्रमों और जैविक बीज गुणन के माध्यम से पारम्‍परिक किस्मों के प्रचार के लिए फील्ड जीन बैंक स्थापित किए गए हैं। किसानों को संरक्षण विधियों और स्वदेशी विरासत जर्मप्लाज्म को समृद्ध और पुनर्जीवित करने के तरीकों के साथ-साथ प्रारंभिक तौर पर किसानों के खेत में जलवायु अनुकूलनशीलता क्षमता के लिए यथास्‍थान परीक्षणों में प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
चावल की किस्मों की पारंपरिक किस्‍म को इकट्ठा करने और संरक्षित करने की पहल जलवायु अनिश्चितताओं, सूखा और बाढ़ से बचने, औषधीय और पोषण गुणों का सामना करने के लिए अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं वाली किस्मों के बारे में ज्ञान साझा करने और आदान-प्रदान करने में मदद कर सकती है। एक बार जिन छोटे इलाकों तक ये स्थानीय स्वदेशी चावल की किस्में सीमित हैं, उनके बारे में जानकारी फैल जाने पर किसान ज्ञान का क्षरण रोकने में भाग ले सकते हैं। यह पहल जलवायु परिवर्तन की अनिश्चितताओं की स्थिति में सभी चावल आधारित किसानों के लिए स्थायी उपज ला सकती है। 'अतीत के बीज' 'भविष्य के लिए बीज' को संरक्षित कर सकते हैं और उन्‍हें आने वाले वर्षों में उन्नयन के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है।